Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 15 May, 2008

UCB

Tussentijds rapport: UCB maakt een goede start ...





  * Financiële prestaties in overeenstemming met verwachtingen
  * UCB pipeline maakt goede vorderingen

Brussel/België, 15 mei 2008 om 07:00 u CET - UCB kondigde vandaag aan
dat de financiële prestaties van de Groep UCB in de eerste drie
maanden van 2008 in lijn waren met de verwachtingen.

"In de eerste drie maanden van 2008 maakte UCB belangrijke
vorderingen en bereikten we belangrijke doelstellingen bij het
uitvoeren van onze strategie. In april werd Cimzia® in de Verenigde
Staten gelanceerd voor de behandeling van de ziekte van Crohn, minder
dan 48 uur na de goedkeuring door de FDA," aldus Roch Doliveux, CEO
van UCB. "In maart moesten we echter een terugroepactie van Neupro®
en een voorraadtekort in de Verenigde Staten aankondigen. Dit had
slechts een beperkte invloed op de financiële prestaties van de Groep
UCB in de eerste drie maanden van 2008. Globaal lagen de financiële
prestaties in het eerste kwartaal binnen de door ons vooropgestelde
verwachtingen."

In overeenstemming met de verwachtingen van de onderneming, daalden
de opbrengsten en de netto-omzet in de periode van januari tot maart
2008 slechts met een ééncijferig percentage vergeleken met het vorige
jaar. Indien de impact van koersschommelingen wordt uitgesloten, was
de daling te verwaarlozen in vergelijking met het eerste kwartaal van
2007. De belangrijkste producten die bijdroegen tot de kwartaalgroei
waren Keppra® (levetiracetam), waarvan de netto-omzet bleef groeien
met een tweecijferig percentage, evenals Xyzal® (levocetirizine) en
Tussionex® (hydrocodon-polistirex en chlorfeniramine-polistirex). In
overeenstemming met de verwachtingen vertoonde de netto-omzet en de
royalty-inkomsten voor Zyrtec® (cetirizine) op de Amerikaanse markt
een significante daling wegens het vervallen van het patent in
december 2007 terwijl de netto-omzet van omeprazol negatief beïnvloed
werd door de toenemende concurrentie door generische producten.

Deze ontwikkeling komt ook tot uiting in de prestaties van UCB op de
Amerikaanse markt waar de positieve omzetbijdrage van Keppra® en
Tussionex® opgeslorpt werd door het vervallen van het patent op
Zyrtec®, de generische vormen van omeprazol en de lagere koers van de
Amerikaanse dollar. In 2007 vertegenwoordigde de Amerikaanse markt
46% van de totale netto-omzet van UCB. Europa, dat in 2007 42% van de
totale netto-omzet vertegenwoordigde, groeide op jaarbasis dankzij
Keppra®, Xyzal® en Neupro® (rotigotine transdermal system), ondanks
een competitieve omgeving. In andere regio's was de omzet min of meer
stabiel ondanks een competitieve omgeving en ongunstige
wisselkoersfluctuaties.

UCB zette de integratie van Schwarz Pharma verder en maakte verdere
vorderingen op het gebied van de synergiedoelstellingen. Het bedrijf
behaalde bevredigende resultaten, namelijk op het gebied van
recurrente EBITDA (Earnings Before Interest, Taxes, Depreciation and
Amortization) en nettowinst.

Eind maart kondigde UCB de terugroeping aan van Neupro®, ons middel
tegen de ziekte van Parkinson, van de Amerikaanse markt en van
bepaalde partijen in Europa. Dit leidde tot voorraadtekorten in de
Verenigde Staten. Aangezien het tijdsbestek voor de oplossing en de
risico-matiging van dit probleem nog niet is beëindigd, is het
volledige effect op het zakencijfer van UCB nog niet bekend. De
financiële situatie van UCB voor 2008 wordt dan ook onderzocht. UCB
verwacht een update over deze toestand op het ogenblik van de
halfjaarlijkse rapportering op 1 augustus 2008.

R&D update: UCB pipeline maakt goede vorderingen
Cimzia® (certolizumab-pegol) werd op 22 april 2008 in de Verenigde
Staten goedgekeurd voor de behandeling van de ziekte van Crohn. De
aanvraag tot registratie van Cimzia® voor de behandeling van
reumatoïde artritis in de VS werd in januari 2008 door de Amerikaanse
overheden aanvaard voor indiening en onderzoek. In Canada werd het
dossier van Cimzia® voor de behandeling van reumatoïde artritis eind
april aanvaard voor nazicht. De aanvraag in Europa voor reumatoïde
artritis verloopt volgens schema en is gepland voor half 2008.

Het Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) van het
European Medicines Agency (EMEA) heeft eind maart 2008 het negatieve
advies bevestigd over de vraag tot vergunning tot commercialisering
van Cimzia® voor de behandeling van patiënten met de ziekte van
Crohn.

In 2007 beëindigde UCB een Fase II-studie met herbehandeling met
Cimzia® voor psoriasis, met positieve resultaten. UCB finaliseert
verdere plannen tot ontwikkeling van Cimzia® bij psoriasis met een
verwachte update op het ogenblik van de rapportering van de
halfjaarlijkse resultaten op 1 augustus 2008.

UCB bereikte sinds begin 2008 met succes andere belangrijke mijlpalen
zoals het indienen van een aanvraag bij de US Food and Drug
Administration (FDA) voor Keppra®XR (levetiracetam) als adjunctieve
behandeling voor aanvallen met partieel begin bij volwassenen met
epilepsie, de goedkeuring van Xyzal® orale oplossing in de VS en de
bemoedigende resultaten van een klinische Fase II-studie van het
middel tegen kanker CDP791, waarvoor UCB een partner zoekt. Eind
april heeft het CHMP van de EMEA een positief advies aangenomen over
de vergunning tot commercialisering van Neupro® voor de
symptomatische behandeling van een matig tot ernstig idiopathisch
restless legs syndrome (RLS). UCB heeft goede hoop dat de Europese
Commissie gunstig zal reageren inzake de vergunning tot
commercialisering voor het restless legs syndrome. UCB zal bij de
EMEA een productievariatie voor het restless legs syndrome indienen.

De tweede fase III-studie met Rikelta(TM) (brivaracetam) bij
Unverricht Lundborg Disease (ULD) werd beëindigd. Zoals de eerste
studie, voldeed ook de tweede studie niet aan het primaire eindpunt
van symptoomverlichting van actiemyoclonus, maar heeft het een
gunstig effect getoond in een subset van patiënten. Momenteel worden
nog bijkomende analyses uitgevoerd. UCB heeft nieuwe paden betreden
en is de eerste onderneming die registratiestudies onderneemt voor
deze ernstige progressieve myoclonische epilepsie.

Het fase III klinische programma voor Rikelta(TM) als adjunctieve
behandeling bij patiënten met refractaire epilepsie met partieel
begin is in uitvoering. Resultaten worden verwacht in het derde
kwartaal van 2009.

Een beginselstudie (Fase IIa) met lacosamide bij fibromyalgie ligt op
schema en de eerste resultaten zullen eind juni van dit jaar worden
meegedeeld.

Over UCB
UCB (www.ucb-group.com) is een toonaangevend, wereldwijd aanwezig
biofarmaceutisch bedrijf dat zich toelegt op het onderzoek, de
ontwikkeling en de commercialisering van vernieuwende farmaceutica en
biotechnologische producten voor aandoeningen van het centrale
zenuwstelsel (inclusief epilepsie), immuunziekten en inflammatoire
aandoeningen (inclusief allergische/ respiratoire aandoeningen) en
oncologie. UCB wil een toonaangevende positie bekleden in de
categorieën van ernstige ziekten. UCB heeft ongeveer 12 000 mensen in
dienst in meer dan 40 landen. In 2007 realiseerde het bedrijf een
zakencijfer van 3,6 miljard euro. UCB staat genoteerd op Euronext
Brussels.

Voor verdere informatie
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414, antje.witte@ucb-group.com

Toekomstgerichte verklaringen
Deze persmededeling omvat toekomstgerichte verklaringen op basis van
de huidige plannen, ramingen en overtuigingen van het management.
Dergelijke verklaringen zijn onderhevig aan risico's en onzekerheden
die tot gevolg kunnen hebben dat de feitelijke resultaten wezenlijk
kunnen verschillen van de resultaten die door dergelijke
toekomstgerichte verklaringen in deze persmededeling kunnen worden
gesuggereerd. Belangrijke factoren die oorzaak kunnen zijn van
dergelijke verschillen, omvatten: veranderingen in de algemene
economische situatie, commerciële en concurrentie- omstandigheden,
gevolgen van toekomstige gerechtelijke uitspraken, veranderingen in
regelgeving, wisselkoersschommelingen en het aanwerven en behouden
van medewerkers.


Klik op onderstaande link voor de pdf-versie van het persbericht: