Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSC Bank of Georgia (BGEO)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 09 May, 2008

JSC Bank of Georgia

Notice of AGM

Bank of Georgia

Tbilisi, 9 May 2008


The Annual General Meeting (the 'AGM') of the shareholders of JSC Bank of
Georgia (the 'Bank') is scheduled to be held on 30 May 2008, at 15:00. The
agenda of the meeting is as follows:

1. On approval of the Bank's audited results for 2007;

2. On management's report on the performance of the Bank in 2007;

3. On increase of the authorized capital of the Bank and cancellation of the
pre-emptive rights to the newly issued shares;

4. On changes in the charter of the Bank;

5. On merger of JSC Galt & Taggart Bank with JSC Bank of Georgia.

With respect to the items included in the agenda of the AGM to be held on 30 May
2008, the Management Board and the Supervisory Board of the Bank recommend the

With respect to the first item of the agenda:

1. Approve the Audited Financial Results for 2007 of the Bank audited by Ernst &

With respect to the second item of the agenda:

1. Approve Management Report on the performance of the Bank for the year 2007.

With respect to the third item of the agenda:

1. Approve an increase of the Bank's authorized capital by 7,000,000 (seven
million) shares, which shall be reserved for the Bank's general funding purposes
and acquisitions. The issuance of the newly authorized shares by the Management
Board will be possible only upon prior consent of the Supervisory Board, within
5 (five) years from the date of the AGM. The consent of the Supervisory Board
shall include the purpose, subscription price and other terms of issuance.

The increase of the authorized capital will be reflected in the Charter of JSC
Bank of Georgia.

2. Approve cancellation of the pre-emptive rights with regard to the newly
issued shares so authorized.

With respect to the fourth item of the agenda:

1. In order to reflect the resolutions of the AGM and bring the charter in
compliance with the recently amended laws of Georgia, it is recommended to make
amendments to the Bank's charter.

2. The revised charter of the Bank with a note explaining the proposed changes
is available at the Bank's head office at the Investor Relations Department or
at the Bank's website.

3. The shareholders of the Bank will be able to submit written proposals or
comments (or receive clarifications) with regard to the revised version of the
charter to the Investor Relations Department at the head office of the Bank
until May 20, 2008. Such proposals or comments, if any, shall be discussed at
the AGM.

With respect to the fifth item of the agenda:

1. Approve merger of JSC Galt & Taggart Bank (a wholly owned subsidiary of the
Bank) with JSC Bank of Georgia, subject to the following terms and conditions:

a. JSC Galt & Taggart Bank and JSC Bank of Georgia obtaining all the necessary
regulatory approvals;

b. JSC Bank of Georgia (currently 90.1% shareholder) to acquire 9.9% of the
shares in JSC Galt & Taggart Bank from JSC Galt & Taggart Securities (a wholly
owned subsidiary of the Bank);

c. merger to take place on the basis of the same date audited financial
statements of JSC Galt & Taggart Bank and JSC Bank of Georgia, which date will
be determined in the merger agreement;

d. the merger agreement to be entered into between JSC Galt & Taggart Bank and
JSC Bank of Georgia on the following terms:

    --  JSC Galt & Taggart Bank will merge into JSC Bank of Georgia;

    --  as a result of the merger JSC Galt & Taggart Bank will cease to exist as
        a legal entity;

    --  the assets and liabilities of JSC Galt & Taggart Bank will be reflected
        on the balance sheet of JSC Bank of Georgia without changing its (Bank
        of Georgia's) authorized capital;

    --  As a result of the merger, the equity share of the existing shareholders
        of JSC Bank of Georgia will remain unchanged;

    --  The merger will be considered completed upon registration with the
        relevant registering authorities;

    --  As a result of the merger the management structure of JSC Bank of
        Georgia will remain unchanged;

    --  Upon completion of the merger the employees of JSC Galt & Taggart Bank
        will be employed by JSC Bank of Georgia;

    --  JSC Bank of Georgia will be the legal successor of JSC Galt & Taggart

The AGM will be held at Bank of at Sheraton Metechi Palace Hotel, Conference
Room Odishi, 20 Telavi Street, Tbilisi, 0103, Georgia.

The registration of shareholders will start on 30 May 2008 at 14:00.

The record date of the AGM is 30 April 2008.

The rights of the shareholders to participate in the meeting may be checked from
20 May 2008 with the share registrar of JSC Bank of Georgia - JSC Kavkasreestri,
at 74a Chavchavadze Avenue, Tbilisi, Georgia.

About Bank of Georgia

Bank of Georgia, a leading universal Georgian bank with operations in Georgia
and Ukraine, is the largest bank by assets, loans, deposits and equity in
Georgia, with 35% market share by total assets (all data according to the NBG as
of 31 December 2007). The major component of the Galt & Taggart Index, the bank
has 127 branches and over 740,000 retail and more than 65,000 corporate current
accounts. The bank offers a full range of retail banking, corporate and
investment banking and asset & wealth management services. The bank also
provides a wide range of corporate and retail insurance products through its
wholly-owned subsidiary Aldagi BCI.

Bank of Georgia has, as of the date hereof, the following credit ratings:

Standard & Poor's   'B+/B'                         Stable
Moody's             'B3/NP' (FC) & 'Ba1/NP' (LC)   Stable
Fitch Ratings       'B/B'                          Stable

For further information, please visit or contact:

Nicholas Enukidze  Irakli Gilauri          Macca Ekizashvili
Chairman of the    Chief Executive Officer Head of Investor Relations
 Supervisory Board
+995 32 444 105    +995 32 444 102         +995 32 444 256

This news report is presented for general informational purposes only and should
not be construed as an offer to sell or the solicitation of an offer to buy any
securities. Certain statements in this news report are forward-looking
statements and, as such, are based on the management's current expectations and
are subject to uncertainty and changes in circumstances.

                                         Tbilisi, 9 May 2008