Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Cryptologic Ltd (CRP)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 May, 2008

Cryptologic Ltd

Agreement with 888 Holdings

Cryptologic Limited
08 May 2008


FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Symbol: TSX: CRY & CXY; NASDAQ: CRYP; LSE: CRP



                    CRYPTOLOGIC SECURES AGREEMENT WITH
                              888 HOLDINGS PLC

May 8, 2008 (Dublin, IRELAND) - CryptoLogic Limited, a leading software
developer to the global Internet gaming market, through its wholly owned
subsidiary WagerLogic, has announced a three-year licensing contract with 888
Holdings PLC, one of the world's most popular online gaming companies. Under the
agreement, 888 will select and integrate casino games from Cryptologic that best
complement 888's broad offering.

"Today's announcement is consistent with CryptoLogic's strategy to partner with
the world's biggest and best gaming brands - as a way to offer the ultimate
player experience," said Brian Hadfield, CryptoLogic's President and CEO. "888's
reputation, established player base and global marketing strength, paired with
CryptoLogic's industry-leading games - it's a winning combination."

888.com is the world's number one online casino and poker room. 888 owns and
operates various world-renowned websites, including www.888.com,
www.Casino-on-Net.com, www.pacificpoker.com, www.888ladies.com and
www.888sport.com.

"This reaffirms 888's strategy of creating a game ecosystem, powered by an
industry-leading integration infrastructure, which enables 888 to introduce a
diversified offering to existing and new players, worldwide," said Gigi Levy,
CEO of 888.

Boasting more than 200 games, CryptoLogic has one of the most comprehensive
casino suites on the Internet today. From popular casual games including Sudoku,
Cubis, and Bejeweled to multi-bonus and multi-jackpot games featuring some of
the word's most famous action and entertainment characters, CryptoLogic has
earned rave reviews from industry peers and players alike. In 2008, CryptoLogic
earned Gambling Online Magazine's Top Casino Software award for the third
consecutive year. Based on the votes of players, it is widely considered the
industry's top honour.

"For CryptoLogic, 888 is a natural fit," added Justin Thouin, CryptoLogic's Vice
President, Product Management and Business Development. "Together, we offer the
world's best online games through one of the world's largest Internet casinos."


About CryptoLogic(R) (www.cryptologic.com)

Focused on integrity and innovation, CryptoLogic Limited is a world-leading,
blue-chip public developer and supplier of Internet gaming software. Its
leadership in regulatory compliance makes it one of the very few companies with
gaming software that is certified to strict standards similar to land-based
gaming. WagerLogic(R) Limited, a wholly-owned subsidiary of CryptoLogic, is
responsible for the licensing of its gaming software and services to blue-chip
customers who offer their games around the world to non-U.S. based players. For
information on WagerLogic, visit www.wagerlogic.com.

CryptoLogic's common shares trade on the Toronto Stock Exchange (CRY, CXY), the
NASDAQ Global Select Market (CRYP) and the Main Market of the London Stock
Exchange (CRP).


                                      ###

For more information, please contact:
                                             Argyle Communications,
                                            (416) 968-7311
                                            (North American and gaming
                                             industry media)
                                             Daniel Tisch,   ext 223
                                            dtisch@argylecommunications.com
                                             Karen Passmore,  ext 228
                                             kpassmore@argylecommunications.com
                                             Corfin Communications
                                            (UK media only)
                                             Neil Thapar, +44 207 977 0020
                                             William Cullum,  +44 207 977 0020
                                             Harry Chathli, +44 207 977 0020


CRYPTOLOGIC FORWARD LOOKING STATEMENT DISCLAIMER:

Statements in this press release, which are not historical are forward-looking
statements made pursuant to the safe harbor provisions of the Private Securities
Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Investors are cautioned that all forward-looking
statements involve risks and uncertainties including, without limitation, risks
associated with the Company's financial condition and prospects, legal risks
associated with Internet gaming and risks of governmental legislation and
regulation, risks associated with market acceptance and technological changes,
risks associated with dependence on licensees and key licensees, risks relating
to international operations, risks associated with competition and other risks
detailed in the Company's filings with securities regulatory authorities. These
risks may cause results to differ materially from those projected in the
forward-looking statements.





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange