Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Wednesday 07 May, 2008


Directorate Change

07 May 2008

07 May 2008

            SABMiller plc announces two new non-executive directors

SABMiller plc is pleased to announce that Ms Maria Ramos and Mr Rob Pieterse
have agreed to join the SABMiller board as independent non-executive directors.

Ms Ramos, age 49, has a notable track record in both the political and business
worlds. She is currently Group Chief Executive of Transnet Limited, South Africa
's largest transport, infrastructure and logistics firm, which controls the
country's rail and port operations. Her achievements have included divesting
non-core assets, including South African Airways, embarking on a major capital
expenditure program, and improving customer service.

She is a non-executive director of the South African financial services company,
Sanlam Limited, and of the South African investment holding company, Remgro
Limited. She is also a Member of the Chief Economist Advisory Council of the
World Bank.

Previously she was Director-General of the South African National Treasury
between 1996 and 2003, and formerly an economist in the African National
Congress Department of Economic Planning.

During her career, Ms Ramos has won a multitude of accolades, including being
named as South Africa's Businesswoman of the year in 2001, and Sunday Times
Business Leader of the Year 2005. She is placed 14th by Fortune Magazine in
their World's Most Powerful Women in Business ratings in 2007.

Mr Pieterse, age 65, is currently chairman of the supervisory boards of
Mercurius Groep B.V., the specialist printing, publishing and communications
group and of Royal Grolsch N.V., which became a subsidiary of SABMiller on 12
February 2008.

In addition, he is a member of the supervisory boards of Essent N.V., CSM N.V.
and a former member of the supervisory board of Connexxion Holding N.V. He is a
non-executive director of Mecom Group plc and was a member of the supervisory
board of Koninklijke Wegener N.V. prior to its acquisition by Mecom.

Mr Pieterse serves on the boards of VEUO, the association of Dutch listed
companies, and of EuropeanIssuers (formerly known as EALIC, the European
Association of Listed Companies). Mr Pieterse spent 25 years at the
multi-national information services company, Wolters Kluwer N.V., where he was
Chairman from 2000 until 2003.

Mr Meyer Kahn, Chairman of SABMiller plc, commented:

'I am delighted to welcome to our board two such distinguished and
internationally acclaimed individuals. Their vast experience will be of immense
value to SABMiller and these appointments enhance the independence and balance
of the board whilst continuing the process of progressive renewal.'

Ms Ramos and Mr Pieterse will join the board of SABMiller plc on 15 May 2008.


Notes to editors:

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests or
distribution agreements in over 60 countries across six continents. The group's
brands include premium international beers such as Grolsch, Miller Genuine
Draft, Peroni Nastro Azzurro and Pilsner Urquell, as well as an exceptional
range of market leading local brands. Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is also one
of the largest bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2007, the group reported US$3,154 million in adjusted
pre-tax profit and revenue of $18,620 million.  SABMiller plc is listed on the
London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from


SABMiller plc                                              Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark         Director of Corporate Affairs            Tel: +44 20 7659 0184

Gary Leibovitz    Senior Vice-President, Investor          Tel: +44 20 7659 0194

Nigel Fairbrass   Head of Media Relations                  Tel: +44 7799 894265

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the
solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the
'Company') or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to
enter into investment activity.

This document includes 'forward-looking statements'. These statements may
contain the words 'anticipate', 'believe', 'intend', 'estimate', 'expect' and
words of similar meaning. All statements other than statements of historical
facts included in this announcement, including, without limitation, those
regarding the Company's financial position, business strategy, plans and
objectives of management for future operations (including development plans and
objectives relating to the Company's products and services) are forward-looking
statements. These forward-looking statements involve known and unknown risks,
uncertainties and other important factors that could cause the actual results,
performance or achievements of the Company to be materially different from
future results, performance or achievements expressed or implied by such
forward-looking statements. These forward-looking statements are based on
numerous assumptions regarding the Company's present and future business
strategies and the environment in which the Company will operate in the future.
These forward-looking statements speak only as at the date of this announcement.
The Company expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking to disseminate any
updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements contained in this
announcement to reflect any change in the Company's expectations with regard
thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such
statement is based. Any information contained in this announcement on the price
at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or on
the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange