Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Blue Oar PLC (ASTR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 25 April, 2008

Blue Oar PLC

Statement re possible offer

Blue Oar PLC
25 April 2008



                         Blue Oar plc ('Blue Oar')

                        Statement re possible offer


The Board of Blue Oar notes the announcement made today by W H Ireland Group plc
('W H Ireland') rejecting an unsolicited approach for the company.

Blue Oar confirms that it had made a preliminary approach to the Board of W H
Ireland on 21 April 2008 regarding a  possible offer for W H Ireland.

The board of Blue Oar remains interested in pursuing a potential acquisition of
W H Ireland and accordingly continues  to seek to meet with the board of WH
Ireland on an amicable basis.

Enquiries:

Andrew Monk/Chris Roberts      Tel: 020 7448 4400
Blue Oar Plc


Richard Kauffer                Tel: 020 7418 8900
KBC Peel Hunt Ltd


Reg Hoare/Andrew Wilde         Tel: 020 7360 4900
Smithfield



Rule 2.10

In accordance with Rule 2.10 of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers, Blue Oar
confirms that, as at the close of  business on 24 April 2008, it has 164,850,031
ordinary shares of 0.1 pence each in issue. The International Securities 
Identification Number for the ordinary shares is GB0031792194.

Rule 8 Dealing Disclosure Requirements

Under the provisions of Rule 8.3 of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers (the 
'Code'), if any person is, or becomes,  'interested' (directly or indirectly) in
1% or more of any class of 'relevant securities' of Blue Oar or of W H  Ireland,
all  'dealings' in any 'relevant securities' of that company (including by means
of  an option in respect of,  or a derivative referenced to, any such 'relevant 
securities') must be publicly disclosed by no later than 3.30pm  (London time)
on the London business day following the date of the relevant transaction. This
requirement will continue  until the date on which an offer becomes, or is 
declared, unconditional as to acceptances, lapses or is otherwise  withdrawn or
on which the 'offer period' otherwise ends. If two or more persons act together
pursuant to an agreement  or understanding, whether formal or informal, to
acquire an 'interest' in 'relevant securities' of Blue Oar or W H  Ireland, they
will be deemed to be a single person for the purpose of Rule 8.3.

Under the provisions of Rule 8.1 of the Code, all 'dealings' in 'relevant 
securities' of Blue Oar or W H Ireland by,  Blue Oar or W H Ireland or by any of
their  respective 'associates', must be disclosed by no later than 12.00 noon 
(London  time) on the London business day following the date of the relevant
transaction.

A disclosure table, giving details of the companies in whose 'relevant
securities' 'dealings' should be disclosed, and  the number of such securities
in issue, can be found on the Takeover Panel's website at
www.thetakeoverpanel.org.uk.

'Interests in securities' arise, in summary, when a person has a long economic
exposure, whether conditional or  absolute, to changes in the price of
securities. In particular, a person will be treated as having an 'interest' by 
virtue of the ownership or control of securities, or by virtue of any option in
respect of, or derivative referenced  to, securities.

Terms in quotation marks are defined in the Code, which can also be found on the
Panel's website. If you are in any  doubt as to whether or not you are required
to disclose a 'dealing' under Rule 8, you should consult the Panel




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange