Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

UCB (0GD8)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 25 April, 2008

UCB

Neupro�® recommended for approval in Europe for...





Neupro® recommended for approval in Europe for Restless Legs Syndrome
 
Brussels, Belgium, 25 April, 2008 at 8:00 am CET - UCB today
announced that the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use
(CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMEA) has issued a positive
opinion recommending that the European Commission grants a marketing
authorisation for Neupro® (rotigotine transdermal patch) in the
symptomatic treatment of moderate-to-severe idiopathic Restless Legs
Syndrome (RLS) in adults.
 
The CHMP decision is based on data from two well-controlled clinical
trials that evaluated the efficacy and safety of Neupro® over a six
month period in almost 1,000 patients with RLS. In these trials,
Neupro® showed significant and clinically relevant improvements in
RLS symptoms compared to placebo and was generally well tolerated.
 
"The CHMP recommendation is encouraging news and we are hopeful that
the European Commission will act favourably on the marketing
authorization for Restless legs syndrome. We will be filing a
Restless legs syndrome manufacturing variation with the EMEA. We are
looking forward to making Neupro® available as a new therapeutic
option to people living with this chronic neurological disorder",
said Troy Cox, President CNS Operations, UCB.
 
Restless Legs Syndrome affects between 3 and 10% of the population,
causing unpleasant sensations such as tingling, burning, tugging,
gnawing and pulling in the legs.  Symptoms frequently occur during
periods of rest and inactivity such as during long flights and car
trips, or at night.
 
"Restless Legs Syndrome can have a significant impact on the everyday
lives of patients, disrupting their working and leisure activities
and disturbing their rest and sleep", said Professor Claudia
Trenkwalder, Paracelsus-Elena Klinik, Kassel and University of
Goettingen, Germany. "In clinical trials, over a six month period,
rotigotine provided clinical improvement to patients negatively
impacted by the symptoms of Restless Legs Syndrome. A further new
treatment would be a welcome option for patients and physicians."
 
Neupro®  is approved in Europe for the treatment of the signs and
symptoms of early-stage idiopathic Parkinson's disease as monotherapy
and as adjunctive therapy with levodopa for advanced-stage
Parkinson's disease.
 
Key study results
The data supporting the licence application is based on the results
of two fixed-dose, randomized, double-blind, placebo-controlled
efficacy and safety studies that evaluated rotigotine for the
treatment of moderate-to-severe idiopathic RLS in almost 1 000
patients from EU and US over six months.
 
The efficacy of rotigotine (0.5-3 mg/ 24 hours) was evaluated by
using the International Restless Legs Severity Scale (IRLS), a
clinician-administered tool considered to be the best scale for
evaluating the severity and frequency of RLS symptoms and the degree
to which they affect sleep and daily life. Additionally the change in
the severity of illness was evaluated by monitoring the Clinical
Global Impressions (CGI) Item 1 scores.
 
In both studies, rotigotine (2 mg/ 24 hours and 3 mg/ 24 hours) was
shown to have a statistically significant and clinically relevant
improvement in the IRLS sum scores and a reduction in the CGI-1 score
compared to placebo, with sustained improvement observed throughout
the six-month maintenance phase. 
 
The most frequently reported adverse events associated with
rotigotine in these studies were application site reactions, nausea,
dizziness, somnolence and headache.
 
About Restless Legs Syndrome: Restless legs syndrome (RLS) is a
chronic neurological disorder that affects between 3 and 10% of the
population to some extent. It is characterized by unpleasant feelings
in the legs and an irresistible urge to move in order to relieve the
discomfort.  RLS sensations are frequently described as tingling,
burning, tugging, gnawing and pulling. The exact cause of RLS is not
known; however, recent clinical research has linked certain genes to
RLS, suggesting that the disorder is genetically based.
 
Symptoms of RLS typically appear during periods of rest and
inactivity, particularly in the evenings and at night.  This can make
it difficult to fall asleep and stay asleep, thus preventing
recuperative sleep and often leading to daytime fatigue and reduced
alertness.  While RLS symptoms are generally most pronounced in the
evening and while at rest, other periods of inactivity, such as long
flights, car trips and sitting in a theatre or cinema, can also
trigger symptoms.
 
About Neupro®  in Europe: In Europe, Neupro® is indicated for the
treatment of the signs and symptoms of early-stage idiopathic
Parkinson's disease as monotherapy and in combination with levodopa
for advanced stage Parkinson's disease.
 
Important Safety Information
Neupro® has been associated with somnolence and episodes of sudden
sleep onset, particularly in patients with Parkinson's disease.
Sudden onset of sleep during daily activities in some cases without
awareness of any warning signs, has been reported. Pathologic
gambling, increased libido and hypersexuality have been reported in
patients treated with dopamine agonists for Parkinson's disease,
including Neupro®.
 
It is recommended to monitor blood pressure, especially at the
beginning of treatment, due to the general risk of orthostatic
hypotension associated with dopaminergic therapy.
 
Hallucinations have been reported and patients should be warned that
hallucinations can occur.
Caution is advised when treating patients with severe hepatic
impairment which may result in lower rotigotine clearance.
 
Adverse drug reactions reported in more than 10% of patients treated
with Neupro® transdermal patch are nausea, dizziness, somnolence and
application site reactions.  Application site reactions are usually
mild or moderate in intensity and it is recommended that the
application site should be rotated on a daily basis.
 
Neupro® is a registered trademark and is distributed by Schwarz
Pharma, a company of UCB Group.
 
About UCB
UCB (Brussels, Belgium) (www.ucb-group.com) is a global leader in the
biopharmaceutical industry dedicated to the research, development and
commercialization of innovative pharmaceutical and biotechnology
products in the fields of central nervous system disorders,
allergy/respiratory diseases, immune and inflammatory disorders and
oncology. UCB focuses on securing a leading position in severe
disease categories. Employing around 12 000 people in over 40
countries, UCB achieved revenue of 3.6 billion euro in 2007. UCB S.A.
is listed on Euronext Brussels.
 
Further information
Antje Witte, Vice-President Corporate Communications & Investor
Relations, UCB Group
T +32.2.559.9414, Antje.witte@ucb-group.com
 
Forward looking statement
This press release contains forward-looking statements based on
current plans, estimates and beliefs of management. Such statements
are subject to risks and uncertainties that may cause actual results
to be materially different from those that may be implied by such
forward-looking statements contained in this press release. Important
factors that could result in such differences include: changes in
general economic, business and competitive conditions, effects of
future judicial decisions, changes in regulation, exchange rate
fluctuations and hiring and retention of its employees.
 
 
For the pdf-version of this press release, please click on the link
below: