Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 24 April, 2008

Vedanta Resources

HZL Expansion Projects

Vedanta Resources PLC
24 April 2008


24 April 2008

Please be advised that this release supersedes the previous release of the same
title (RNS no.0391T) due to a correction of two figures (210,000 tonnes and 
100,000 tonnes) in the first paragraph.


             Vedanta Resources' subsidiary Hindustan Zinc to become

                 World's Largest Integrated Zinc-Lead Producer


- Expanding capacity at HZL to 1,065,000 tpa, making it the largest integrated 
  zinc-lead producer in the world and achieving stated capacity goal of 1 
  million tonnes per annum

- Silver production expected to increase to 500 tonnes per year

- Strong reserves and resources position of 232.3 million tonnes containing a 
  total of 27.5 million tonnes of zinc-lead metal


Vedanta Resources plc's ('Vedanta') subsidiary, Hindustan Zinc Limited ('HZL')
has announced expansion projects that will take its total integrated zinc-lead
capacity to 1,065,000 tonnes per annum with fully integrated mining and captive
power generation capacities, thereby making it the world's largest integrated
zinc-lead producer by 2010. HZL will continue to maintain its superior cost
leadership position among the zinc producers in the world. Two brownfield
smelter projects, which will increase the production capacities of zinc and lead
by 210,000 tonnes and 100,000 tonnes respectively, will be undertaken at Rajpura
Dariba in Rajasthan, India.

HZL expects to increase its silver production from the current levels of
approximately 100-120 tonnes per year to a level of approximately 500 tonnes per
year in the form of silver and silver bearing residue. A large part of this
increase would be from the Sindesar Khurd mine where silver occurrences are
approximately at levels of 200 ppm and from the use of appropriate technology in
the new smelters.

The expansion is supported by HZL's strong reserves and resources of
232.3 million tonnes containing 27.5 million tonnes of zinc-lead metal at
31 March 2008. The reserves and resources position have been earlier
independently reviewed and certified as per the JORC standard.

To support the increased smelting capacities, HZL will expand its ore production
capacity at the Rampura Agucha mine from 5 mtpa to 6 mtpa. Further, ore
production at the Sindesar Khurd mine, the new star in HZL's mining portfolio,
will be increased from 0.3 mtpa to 1.5 mtpa. HZL will also start mining activity
at the Kayar mine which will have a production capacity of 0.3 mtpa.

In line with the group's philosophy of being a fully self reliant producer of
power, a captive thermal power plant with a capacity of 160MW will also be set
up at Rajpura Dariba.

The zinc and lead smelters as well as the 160MW captive power plant and the
Rampura Agucha mine expansion will be complete by mid-2010. The expansions at
the Sindesar Khurd and Kayar mines will be completed in phases by early 2012.

The total investment in these projects is estimated at $ 900 million. This
investment includes the cost of the smelters, captive power facilities, mine
development and shaft sinking and other infrastructure. The expansion will
utilise the same technology and project management skills that successfully
delivered the Chanderiya II expansion project ahead of schedule.


For further information, please contact:

Sumanth Cidambi                          sumanth.cidambi@vedanta.co.in
Associate Director - Investor Relations  Tel: +44 20 7659 4732 / 91 22 6646 1531
Vedanta Resources plc

James Murgatroyd                         Tel: +44 20 7251 3801
Robin Walker
Finsbury


About Vedanta

Vedanta is a London listed FTSE 100 diversified metals and mining major. The
group produces aluminium, copper, zinc, lead and iron ore and also commercial
energy. Vedanta has operations in India, Zambia and Australia and a strong
organic growth pipeline of projects. With an empowered talent pool of 30,000
employees globally, Vedanta places strong emphasis on partnering with all its
stakeholders based on the core values of entrepreneurship, excellence, trust,
inclusiveness and growth. For more information visit www.vedantaresources.com


Disclaimer

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements' - that is, statements
related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements
often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often
contain words such as 'expects,' 'anticipates,' 'intends,' 'plans,' 'believes,'
'seeks,' 'should' or 'will.' Forward-looking statements by their nature address
matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise
from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal
Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from
future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of
national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic,
business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our
actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our
forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking
statements.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange