Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Summit Corporation PLC (SUMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 15 April, 2008

Summit Corporation PLC

Positive results from Phase I clinical trial in...

Summit Corporation plc
("Summit plc" or "the Company")


  * SMT D002 suppresses sebum levels by 90% in repeat-dose trial
  * Results confirm potential of SMT D002 as a novel treatment for

Oxford, UK, 15 April 2008 - Summit Corporation plc (AIM: SUMM), a
leading UK biotechnology company, today announces a positive outcome
from its repeat-dose Phase I clinical trial of SMT D002, its
candidate for the treatment of seborrhoea (excessive sebum
production), a primary cause of acne.

The study was conducted in 18 healthy volunteers and examined the
effect of repeat oral doses of SMT D002 over a four-day period.  The
key findings of the Phase I clinical trial are:

  * Statistically significant levels of sebum suppression (primary
    endpoint) of 90% when compared to the placebo group (p=0.04)
  * SMT D002 proved to be safe with no serious or unexpected adverse
    side-effects reported
  * Sebum levels measured over six hours following treatment using a
    Sebumeter, an industry accepted method
  * Results from trial support a previous positive Phase I
    single-dose study conducted in nine volunteers

The results of this trial confirm the potential of SMT D002 as a new
therapeutic agent for the treatment of seborrhoea in acne patients.
Acne is a multi-billion dollar market and it is estimated that there
are 54 million patients in the developed world with acne.
Approximately eight million acne sufferers are also resistant to
current topical retinoid acne treatments and therefore any new and
effective treatment is anticipated to gain a sizeable share of this
high-value market.   In addition, seborrhoea is a non-motor symptom
of Parkinson's disease that is estimated to affect a large proportion
of patients.

Summit plans to develop a topical formulation of SMT D002 to further
evaluate its efficacy in the treatment of acne and the Company is
actively seeking a commercial partner to advance this candidate from
the clinic through to the market.

SMT D002 has been developed using Summit's drug reprofiling expertise
whereby the Company identifies and seeks to establish new therapeutic
uses for existing marketed drugs with a long history of safe use.

Richard Storer, DPhil, Chief Scientific Officer of Summit commented:
"The positive outcome of this Phase I clinical trial represents a
major advancement of SMT D002 towards becoming a novel treatment for
seborrhoea in acne and other indications including Parkinson's
disease.   The study showed clinically significant levels of sebum
suppression and confirmed the positive data from an earlier clinical
study. We believe that these clinical data significantly enhance the
value of the SMT D002 programme and make it a very attractive
partnering opportunity for development towards the market."

                              - ENDS -

For more information, please contact:

Summit plc                                   Tel: +44 (0)1235 443951
Steven Lee, PhD, Chief Executive Officer
Darren Millington, ACMA, Chief Financial
Richard Pye, PhD, Investor Relations

Citigate Dewe Rogerson                       Tel: +44 (0)207 638 9571
Mark Swallow, PhD / Sylvie Berrebi / David

Panmure Gordon                               Tel: +44 (0)207 459 3600
Andrew Burnett / Rakesh Sharma (Corporate
Ashton Clanfield (Corporate Broking)

About Summit plc
Summit plc is a leading UK biotechnology company that discovers and
develops proprietary new drugs. The Company's internal drug
development programmes are underpinned by its advanced carbohydrate
chemistry and zebrafish drug screening technology platforms, which it
also provides on a collaborative or fee-for-service basis to the
pharmaceutical industry.

Summit plc has a broad range of drug discovery programmes in the
clinical, pre-clinical and discovery stages of development, which
target serious diseases with a high unmet medical need. These
therapeutic areas include neurological disorders, anti-infectives,
ophthalmic diseases and oncology.

Summit plc's in-house drug development capabilities combine
world-class expertise in both carbohydrate chemistry with
high-volume, high-content screening using its proprietary zebrafish
technologies. These whole organism screens have the potential to
dramatically decrease the time and cost of drug discovery and
development by delivering data that are highly predictive of the
efficacy and toxicity of potential drug compounds in humans.

The company listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in
October 2004 - symbol: SUMM

Further information about the company is available at