Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Pan African Resources PLC (PAF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 14 April, 2008

Pan African Resources PLC

Statement re Dekoa gold project, Central Africa...


Regulatory Announcement                                                        
                                                                               
Company                           Pan African Resources plc                    
                                                                               
TIDM                              PAF                                          
                                                                               
Headline                          Mining Convention: Dekoa gold project,       
                                  Central African Republic                     
                                                                               
Released                          14 April 2008                                

Pan African Resources PLC

("Pan African" or the "Company")

(Incorporated and registered in England and Wales under Companies Act 1985 with
registered number 3937466 on 25 February 2000)

Share code on AIM: PAF

Share code on JSE: PAN

ISIN: GB0004300496

Dekoa gold project, Central African Republic ("CAR"): 25 km of mineralised
strike length identified and mining convention signed

Pan African today announced that eight major gold-in-soil anomalies have been
delineated following a stream sediment and infill soil sampling programme on
the Dekoa licence area in the Central African Republic ("CAR"). The Dekoa gold
project represents three exclusive exploration licence areas; Boufoyo, Daya and
Bozoro (collectively "Dekoa gold project"), covering approximately 3,000km2 of
prospective greenstone belt.

The combined strike length of these anomalies is in excess of 25 km, double the
size of the anomaly identified at the Bogoin project 150km to the South-West of
the Dekoa gold project, where a mining convention was signed earlier this year.

As a result of these encouraging results Pan African has together with CARGold
(Pan African's joint venture partner in the CAR) (collectively "JV") concluded
a 25-year mining convention with the Ministry of Mines, Energy and Water
Affairs in the CAR ("State").

The State has agreed to facilitate the exploration and development by the JV of
the Dekoa gold project in the CAR. The JV will pay the State US$ 700,000 in
respect of the rights it has acquired. The first instalment of US$ 200,000 was
payable on signature and the balance due in instalments at various stages of
the development of the Dekoa gold project.

The convention came into effect on 9 April 2008 and is extendible by agreement
between the JV and the State. Once the mining phase is reached the State will
hold a 10% free carry in the Dekoa gold project. The State has provided a
number of concessions and exemptions in respect of taxes, duties and
administrative provisions to the benefit of the company housing the Dekoa gold
project.

Drilling has commenced at the Bogoin gold project with the first reverse
circulation drill rig ("RC") on site. A second RC drill rig will be on site in
three weeks to complete an 18,000m drilling programme as part of the first
phase.

Once this programme has been completed, the drill rigs will be moved to the
Dekoa gold project.

Jan Nelson, CEO of Pan African, commented: "The signing of a mining convention
removes uncertainty regarding the funding required should the Dekoa gold
project advance to the mining phase. Our combined gold projects in the CAR
represent close to 37km of potentially mineralised strike length and are we
comfortable with the pace at which these projects are progressing."

ENDS

NOTES TO EDITOR:

Manica gold project, Mozambique: Mining optimisation of the Manica gold project
is progressing well and will be announced as soon as the work has been
completed.

Akrokerri gold project, Ghana: Drilling has commenced on the Akrokerri gold
project and the Company is currently drilling its third core hole below the
Akrokerri mine, which historically produced 74,000oz of gold at 24.6 g/t
between 1900 and 1909.

Barberton Exploration: Eagles Nest and Amira gold project, South Africa: Data
compilation has been completed and the Company is currently reviewing the data
to identify suitable drilling targets.

Martin Bevelander, Group Consulting Geologist for Pan African, is SACNASP
(South African Council for Natural Scientific Professions) accredited. The
information in this statement has been reviewed by Mr Bevelander who is a
qualified person for the purposes of the AIM Guidance Note for Mining, Oil and
Gas Companies.

For further information on Pan African Resources plc, please visit the website
at www.panafricanresources.com

Enquiries

Pan African        Ambrian Partners    Macquarie First     St James's         
Resources          Limited             South Corporate     Corporate Services 
                                       Finance (Pty)       Limited            
Jan Nelson, CEO    Richard Brown       Limited                                
                                                           Phil Dexter        
+27 (0) 11 777     +44 (0) 20 7634     Amanda Markman                         
7840               4700                                    +44 (0) 20 7499    
                                       +27 (0) 11 343 2307 3916               
Keith Spencer,     Richard Greenfield                                         
Chairman                               Annerie Britz       FDBeachhead Media &
                   +44 (0) 20 7634                         Investor Relations 
+27 (0) 11 880     4700                +27 (0) 11 343 2328                    
3155                                                       Jennifer Cohen     
                                                                              
Nicole Spruijt                                             +27 (0) 11 214 2401
                                                                              
Public Relations                                           Louise Brugman     
                                                                              
+27 (0) 11 777                                             +27 (0) 11 214 2415
7840