Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 11 April, 2008

Randgold Resources

Holding(s) in Company

Randgold Resources Ld
11 April 2008

RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED

Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD

TR-1: Notifications of Major Interests in Shares


1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of existing   RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED
shares to which voting rights are attached:

2. Reason for notification (yes/no)

An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                YES

An acquisition or disposal of financial instruments which may result in the acquisition of
shares already issued to which voting rights are attached

An event changing the breakdown of voting rights
Other (please specify):______________

3. Full name of person(s) subject to notification    BlackRock, Inc.
obligation:

4. Full name of shareholder(s) (if different from
3):

5. Date of transaction (and date on which the        9 April 2008
threshold is crossed or reached if different):

6. Date on which issuer notified:                    10 April 2008

7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or reached:      Holding has gone below 10%

8: Notified Details

A: Voting rights attached to shares
Class/type of      Situation previous to   Resulting situation after the triggering transaction
shares             the triggering
                   transaction
If possible use    Number of   Number of   Number of    Number of voting rights  Percentage of voting
ISIN code          shares      voting      shares                                rights
                               rights                   Direct       Indirect    Direct      Indirect

ISIN:              8,087,611   8,087,611                N/A          7,583,888   N/A         9.95%

GB00B01C3S32
B: Financial Instruments
Resulting situation after the triggering transaction
Type of financial   Expiration date     Exercise/           No. of voting rights that Percentage of voting
instrument                              conversion period/  may be acquired (if the   rights
                                        date                instrument exercised/
                                                            converted)



Total (A+B)

Number of voting rights                            Percentage of voting rights

      7,583,888                                               9.95%

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and /or the financial instruments are
effectively held, if applicable:

          BlackRock Investment Management (UK) Limited - 7,583,888 (9.95%)

Proxy Voting:

10. Name of proxy holder:


11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will
cease to hold:

12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold
voting rights:

13. Additional information:

14 Contact name:

15. Contact telephone name:


Annex: Notification of major interests in shares


A: Identity of the persons or legal entity subject to the notification obligation

Full name                                            BlackRock, Inc.

(including legal form of legal entities)
Contact address                                      33 King William Street, London, EC4R 9AS

(registered office for legal entities)
Phone number & email                                 020 7743 4653
Other useful information                             Louise Lyle

(at least legal representative for legal persons)
B: Identity of the notifier, if applicable
Full name                                                                 D J Haddon
Contact address                                         La Motte Chambers, La Motte Street, St.Helier,
                                                               Jersey, JE1 1BJ, Channel Islands

Phone number & email                                                   +44 1534 735 444

                                                                dhaddon@randgoldresources.com
Other useful information

(e.g. functional relationship with the person or
legal entity subject to the notification obligation)
C: Additional information





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange