Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Knowledge Technology (ARC)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 04 April, 2008

Knowledge Technology

Additional Listing

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC
04 April 2008

           Knowledge Technology Solutions plc ('KTS', 'the Company')

                               Result of Placing

Knowledge Technology Solutions plc, a provider of professional market
information services in the finance sector, is pleased to announce that it has
completed a placing of 247,800,000 new ordinary shares ('Placing Shares') of 0.1
pence each at a price of 0.5 pence per share to raise approximately £1,170,000
net of expenses ('the Placing').

The proceeds of the Placing will be used to increase sales and marketing
resources and related expenditure, to support further product development as
well as to provide the working capital necessary to support the implementation
and delivery of larger contracts that tend to be of a longer duration.

The placing has been performed under existing share authorities agreed at the
EGM held on 22 October 2007.  KTS Directors Richard Last, Louise Barton (and her
husband, Mr. Brian D. Newman) and Andrew Miller have participated in the Placing
and have purchased 20,000,000, 11,700,000, 4,000,000 new ordinary shares,

Following Admission of the 247,800,000 new ordinary shares, which will rank pari
passu in all respects with the existing ordinary shares of the Group, KTS's
total issued and voting share capital will comprise of 736,442,943 ordinary
shares and Directors participating in the Placing will have the following
interests in the Company:

                                                             No of Shares    % of total Share Capital

Louise Barton (and her husband, Mr. Brian D. Newman)         41,297,000             5.61%
Richard Last                                                 25,100,000             3.41%
Andrew Miller                                                21,777,000             2.96%

Application for the new ordinary shares to be admitted to trading on AIM has
been made.  Admission of the new ordinary shares is expected on 8 April 2008.

As stated in the interim statement published on 31 March the Board is planning
to change the name of the company to Arcontech Plc at the AGM in December 2008
and expects the company to trade profitably in 2008/09.

Andrew Miller CEO of KTS said:

'Arcontech has a growing, robust order book with strong demand for both our
traditional middleware software products and our new CFD and Spread Betting
on-line trading software system.'


Richard Last, Non-executive Chairman                  Tel: + 44 (0) 1608 683 108
Andrew Miller, Chief Executive Officer                Tel: + 44 (0) 207 256 2300

Kelso Consulting (PR advisers to Arcontech)
Tim Prizeman/Angelina Hunt                            Tel: + 44 (0) 207 242 2272

Blue Oar Securities Plc
Mike Coe / Marc Davies                                Tel: + 44 (0) 117 933 0020

Notes for Editors

Knowledge Technology Solutions PLC is a leading provider of real-time market
data solutions.  KTS has been established in London's financial district, the
City, since 1999 and is a public company listed on AIM, a market operated by the
London Stock Exchange (ticker symbol: KTS).  In 2007, KTS acquired Arcontech
Ltd., a specialist in real-time market data distribution and trading systems as
part of its strategic initiative to provide enterprise level systems for the
financial markets.

The Board is planning to change the name of the company to Arcontech Plc at the
AGM in December 2008.

For more information please visit and

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange