Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Taylor Nelson Sofres (TNS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 03 March, 2008

Taylor Nelson Sofres

Acquisition

Taylor Nelson Sofres PLC
03 March 2008


 

3 March 2008
                                                                             

         TNS extends digital capability through acquisition of Compete          
                                                                             

Taylor Nelson Sofres plc (TNS), a world leader in market information and
insight, announces that it has agreed to acquire Compete, Inc., a leading
digital intelligence company, for an initial cash consideration of US$75
million.

Compete's revenue for the year ended 31 December 2007 was $14.9 million, over 50
per cent higher than in the previous year. Gross assets at that date were $11.2
million. The company made a loss of $4.5 million in 2007, as it invested in
building its panel and industry expertise. Dependent on the achievement of
demanding revenue performance targets, deferred cash payments will be payable in
2008-2010, up to a maximum of $75 million.

This acquisition brings together the global market information strength of TNS
with Compete's digital intelligence products and capabilities. Digital
intelligence combines data on user behaviour and interactions on the internet
with demographic and competitive information, to help businesses and marketers
make critical, strategic and tactical business decisions.

Through this acquisition, TNS will provide clients with new and valuable
insights into how online consumer behaviour affects purchasing decisions,
enabling clients to improve their marketing effectiveness, both online and
offline. Together, TNS and Compete will provide consumer, brand and media
research and measurement services that will help businesses succeed in the
digital marketing environment.

Compete conducts continuous analysis of internet clickstream data from close to
2 million people, weighted to match the US online population. This information
is used to measure how consumers consider, engage with and buy a client's
products or services online, relative to those of its competition. This ability
to analyse online behaviour before a purchase is made enables Compete to advise
clients on how to target online communications to individual consumers, to
influence both their online and offline purchasing behaviour.

As internet usage and e-retailing increases, clickstream data is expected to
become a significant information source around which market research and
analysis is based. Recent estimates suggest that the US market in which Compete
operates will grow from $325 million in 2007 to $500 million in 2009(1).

TNS will apply Compete's ability to profile, measure and segment the online
behaviour of consumers to its own 6th dimension access panels. This will start
in the US, where TNS has a fully managed access panel of more than one million
people and will then be extended across its network. This will give TNS an
unmatched ability to provide insight based on online and offline behaviour and
on consumer attitudes.


--------------------------


(1) Morgan Stanley research and Jupiter Research estimates of on-demand US web
analytics market

David Lowden, Chief Executive of TNS, said: "This acquisition is an important
move for TNS that builds on our ability to help clients understand consumer
behaviour in the new and highly complex digital world. Compete has built a
world-class digital intelligence capability that delivers multiple perspectives
on how consumers engage with brands online. Its strength lies in its ability to
provide competitive analysis of individuals' online behaviour, a rapidly growing
section of the market that has enormous potential.

"TNS will enhance this offering by putting it together with the understanding of
consumer attitudes and behaviour that we gain from our access panels. We will
use our network to offer this powerful combination to clients across the globe.
In the longer term, we will look at the opportunities to add further value by
using our Worldpanel, Retail & Shopper and audience measurement capabilities to
integrate data on purchasing and viewing behaviour with internet search and
shopping behaviour. We believe this will allow TNS to develop new syndicated and
custom products, unique in our industry."

Donald McLagan, Chairman and CEO of Compete, said: "We welcome this exciting
opportunity to join one of the world's most respected market information and
insight groups. Whether consumers buy online, or simply research online as they
reach a purchasing decision, the marketing platforms they encounter bring major
opportunities for brands. Companies need to understand how the internet affects
consumer preferences, attitudes, knowledge, understanding and motivation. They
also need help in maximising the new online sales and marketing opportunities to
target their prospective customers more effectively. For the first time, we have
given clients the opportunity to measure their effectiveness across all their
marketing programmes. This ability will be greatly enhanced when we are part of
TNS."

Compete was founded in 2000 and is based in Boston, Massachusetts. It analyses
internet clickstream information received from its own panel and from internet
service providers. Compete uses proprietary data methodologies to normalise this
data, making it representative of the entire US online market place. It
specialises in the telecoms, media, automotive, financial services and travel
industries, with a sector-based organisation mirroring that of TNS. It also has
expertise in the field of online search evaluation. Current management will
remain with the company. Clients, which include some of the world's best-known
brands, are engaged on a subscription basis, with analysis provided weekly or
monthly. The company has won a range of awards, including the Deloitte
Technology Fast 50 two years in a row, the US Advertising Research Foundation
David Ogilvy Award and the AdAge Power 150.

TNS is acquiring Compete primarily from a consortium of private venture capital
companies.

For more information about Compete, visit www.competeinc.com

 

For further information, please contact:

Jean-Michel Portier, Head of TNS Media                +33 130 74 81 81
Janis Parks, Head of Investor Relations               +44 (0)20 8967 1584
Pamela Small, Brunswick                               +44 (0)20 7404 5959
Janis.Parks@tns-global.com

About TNS

TNS is a global market information and insight group.

Its strategic goal is to be recognised as the global leader in delivering
value-added information and insights that help its clients make more effective
business decisions.

TNS delivers innovative thinking and excellent service across a network of 80
countries.  Working in partnership with clients, TNS provides high-quality
information, analysis and insight that improves understanding of consumer
behaviour.

TNS is the world's leading provider of customised services, combining sector
knowledge with expertise in the areas of Product Development & Innovation, Brand
& Communications, Stakeholder Management, Retail & Shopper and Customer
Intelligence.  TNS is a major supplier of consumer panel, media intelligence and
audience measurement services.

TNS is the sixth sense of business(TM).

www.tnsglobal.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
                   UR