Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JP Morgan Inc & Cap (JPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 22 February, 2008

JP Morgan Inc & Cap

EGM Statement

JPMorgan Income & Capital IT PLC
22 February 2008


                          STOCK EXCHANGE ANNOUNCEMENT

                 JPMORGAN INCOME & CAPITAL INVESTMENT TRUST PLC

                         GENERAL MEETING STATEMENT AND
                       RESULTS OF SHAREHOLDERS' ELECTIONS


Unless otherwise stated, terms in this announcement have the same meaning as
shown in the Circular dated 11 January 2008.

JPMorgan Income & Capital Investment Trust plc ('the Company') announces that
the special resolutions put to shareholders at the Extraordinary General Meeting
held on 20 February 2008 were duly passed, thereby approving the
reclassification of the Ordinary Shares and ZDP Shares according to the
Elections, approving amendments to the Company's Articles of Association for the
purpose of implementing the Scheme, authorising the implementation of the Scheme
and authorising the Liquidators, when appointed, to implement the Scheme.

The Company also announces the results of Elections made by Shareholders,
including Plan Participants who hold Ordinary Shares, Zero Dividend Preference
Shares ('ZDP Shares') and Units in the Company via Plans managed by JPMorgan
Asset Management (UK) Limited.

Under the Scheme of Reconstruction proposed by the Company on 11 January 2008,
Shareholders were required to elect by 18 February 2008 to either receive a cash
amount being the Terminal Asset Value of the Ordinary Shares at the calculation
date, a cash amount being the Capital Entitlement of the ZDP Shares, or to
receive Securities in a new Company, JPMorgan Income & Capital Trust plc ('
JPMICT').  Shareholders who did not complete and return a Form of Election by 18
February 2008 were deemed to have elected for the equivalent JPMICT Securities.

As at 5pm on 18 February 2008, the issued and fully paid up share capital of the
Company was:

70,668,900 Ordinary Shares
65,085,982 ZDP Shares

Of these shares, 13,366,647 ZDPs and 26,733,294 Ordinary Shares were in the form
of Units.

Valid Elections to receive cash were received in respect of:

Ordinary Shares (not in the form of Units)    16,852,704
ZDP Shares (not in the form of Units)         26,941,212
Units                                         2,184,824

Elections or deemed Elections for JPMICT Securities were received in respect of:


Ordinary Shares (not in the form of Units)    27,082,902
ZDP Shares (not in the form of Units)         24,778,123
Units                                         11,813,823

On the basis of these Elections and the illustrative Terminal Asset Values
calculated by the Company on 14 February and announced on 15 February, JPMICT
would be expected to have Initial Gross Assets in excess of £105 million.

The Placing of JPMICT Securities remains open until 5.00pm on 27 February.

The Second Extraordinary General Meeting of the Company will take place at
9.30am on 29 February 2008 after which a further announcement will be made
setting out the Terminal Asset Value per Ordinary Share as at the close of
business on 26 February 2008 and the expected capital structure of JPMICT.


For further information, please contact:

JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited

David Barron                                        020 7742 3475
Richard Plaskett                                   020 7742 3422

Winterflood Investment Trusts
Jane Lewis                                           020 3100 0295


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange