Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSFC Sistema (SSA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 11 February, 2008

JSFC Sistema

Statement re Sistema Appoints Sergey Boyev as V...

JSFC Sistema
                  

    SISTEMA APPOINTS SERGEY BOYEV AS VICE PRESIDENT FOR DEVELOPMENT OF STATE
                        PROGRAMMES AND NON-PUBLIC ASSETS

Moscow, Russia - February 11, 2008- Sistema (LSE: SSA), the largest public
diversified corporation in Russia and the CIS, which manages fast growing
companies operating in the consumer services sector, today announced the
appointment of Sergey Boyev as Vice President for Development of State
Programmes and Non-Public Assets with the effect from February 18, 2008.

The Board of Directors of Sistema approved the appointment of Mr. Boyev on
February 9, 2008. From 2000, Mr. Boyev served as Head of OJSC Radio Technical
and Information Systems Concern ('RTI Systems'), a wholly owned Sistema's
subsidiary, and was a member of its Board of Directors. The Board of Directors
of Sistema recommended appointing Mr. Boyev as Chairman of the Board of
Directors of RTI Systems. Vyacheslav Lobuzko, Deputy Director and the Head of
Marketing Department of RTI Systems, has been appointed as acting General
Director.

Alexander Goncharuk, President and Chief Executive Officer, commented: 'One of
our main strategic tasks is to develop our non-public assets. We have also
strengthened our cooperation with the State in implementing joint projects in
key sectors of the national economy. All this required Sistema to make a number
of new appointments. Sergey Boyev is a highly skilled manager who established a
profitable scientific and industrial holding of the national scale. We are
confident that he will take the development of our non-public assets and joint
programs with the State to the next level.'

Sergey Boyev was born on September 17, 1953, in Moscow, Russia. From 2000, Mr.
Boyev served as General Director of RTI Systems and was a member of its Board of
Directors. From 1971 to 1999, Segey Boyev worked at Mints Radio Engineering
Institute, where he held a number of positions, from an apprentice to a
metalworker to General Director of the Institute. Mr. Boyev is a Doctor of
Economic Science and a Professor, as well as an author of a number of scientific
research works. He is also an Honored Economist of the Russian Federation, a
Member of the Academy of Military Science and the International
Telecommunication Academy, and an honored radio operator. Sergey Boyev is a
graduate of the National Law Institute and the Moscow Institute of Management
named after Ordzhonikidze. He also finished an executive program with Gosplan
(State Planning Committee) of the USSR in 1988.

                                       ***

-0-
*T
For further information, please visit www.sistema.com or contact:

Sistema Investor Relations              Shared Value Limited
Laila Simanova                          Larisa Kogut-Millings
Tel: +7 495 730 66 00                   Tel: +44 (0) 20 7321 5037
ir@sistema.ru                           sistema@sharedvalue.net

Head of International Press Office
Kirill Semenov
Tel: +7 495 730 71 88
ksemenov@sistema.ru
*T

Sistema is the largest public diversified corporation in Russia and the CIS,
which manages fast growing companies operating in the consumer services sector
and has over 80 million customers. Sistema develops and manages market-leading
businesses in selected service-based industries, including telecommunications,
technology, banking, real estate, retail and media. Founded in 1993, the company
reported revenues of US$ 9.6 billion for the first nine months of 2007, and
total assets of US$ 24.2 billion as at September 30, 2007. Sistema's shares are
listed under the symbol 'SSA' on the London Stock Exchange, under the symbol
'AFKS' on the Russian Trading System (RTS) and the Moscow Interbank Currency
Exchange (MICEX), and under the symbol 'SIST' on the Moscow Stock Exchange
(MSE).

Some of the information in this press release may contain projections or other
forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial
performance of Sistema. You can identify forward looking statements by terms
such as 'expect,' 'believe,' 'anticipate,' 'estimate,' 'intend,' 'will,'
'could,' 'may' or 'might' the negative of such terms or other similar
expressions. We wish to caution you that these statements are only predictions
and that actual events or results may differ materially. We do not intend to
update these statements to reflect events and circumstances occurring after the
date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Many factors
could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in our
projections or forward-looking statements, including, among others, general
economic conditions, our competitive environment, risks associated with
operating in Russia, rapid technological and market change in our industries, as
well as many other risks specifically related to Sistema and its operations.

Information contained in this announcement does not constitute a public offer or
an advertisement of securities in Russia, is not an offer, or an invitation to
make offers, to purchase any securities in Russia. The reverse convertible
certificates have not been and will not be registered in Russia and are not
intended for 'placement' or 'public circulation' in Russia.