Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 05 February, 2008

Randgold Resources

Pioneering spirit needed

Randgold Resources Ld
05 February 2008

RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED
Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Island
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD

PIONEERING SPIRIT NEEDED TO BUILD PROSPEROUS ECONOMIES ON AFRICA'S MINERAL
WEALTH, SAYS BRISTOW

Cape Town, South Africa, 5 February 2008 (LSE:RRS) (Nasdaq:GOLD)  -  For Africa
to prosper from its mineral wealth it must urgently set out to use the mining
industry as the foundation for building its economies, Randgold Resources chief
executive Mark Bristow told the Mining Indaba here today.  To succeed in this,
he said, government and mining industry leaders would have to cooperate and
demonstrate the vision, courage and perseverance of true pioneers.

Bristow said mining companies operating in Africa had to accept that they had an
obligation greater than the need to enrich investors.  They also had a social
responsibility to help the people of those countries realise their hopes of a
better life.

'We must plan for and commit to the long run.  Instead of creating exaggerated
expectations around projects that are marginal at best, we should concentrate on
the development of realistic business models and viable feasibility studies.  We
should reinvest for sustainability.  We should deal with our host governments
not only as regulators but as partners,' he said.

'As for the governments, it is their responsibility to maintain a fiscal and
legislative regime that is conducive to mining development, to play their part
in infrastructure creation and, not least, to share the wealth equitably with
their people, making sure the revenues they earn from the mining industry are
used to make a tangible contribution to infrastructural development and the
upliftment of the communities in which the mines operate.'

Bristow said an analysis of the fiscal and mineral rights regimes in most
African countries had shown that the state typically ends up with half of all
mining income.

'Governments are not always completely upfront about the substantial extent of
their participation in the earnings generated by mining and this lack of
transparency contributes to the misperception that all mining companies are
greedy exploiters of their host countries,' he said.

Randgold Resources believed in creating sustainable profitability by investing
in partnerships and people, he said.  This approach had enabled the company to
discover three world-class deposits, build two big mines and proceed with the
development of a third.  In addition, extensive exploration has generated a
portfolio of organic growth projects that could well produce its fourth mine.

'We've created real value for all our stakeholders.  Our unwavering focus on
sustainability has given us the capacity to increase our production and
therefore our profits.  And that in turn means that we can continue to invest in
our future,' he said.

RANDGOLD RESOURCES ENQUIRIES:
Chief Executive           Financial Director               Investor & Media Relations
Dr Mark Bristow           Graham Shuttleworth              Kathy du Plessis
+44 788 071 1386          +44 779 614 4438                 +44 20 7557 7738
+223 675 0122             +44 20 7557 7730                 Email: randgoldresources@dpapr.com

Website:  www.randgoldresources.com

DISCLAIMER:  Statements made in this document with respect to Randgold
Resources' current plans, estimates, strategies and beliefs and other statements
that are not historical facts are forward-looking statements about the future
performance of Randgold Resources.  These statements are based on management's
assumptions and beliefs in light of the information currently available to it.
Randgold Resources cautions you that a number of important risks and
uncertainties could cause actual results to differ materially from those
discussed in the forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not place
undue reliance on them.  The potential risks and uncertainties include, among
others, risks associated with: fluctuations in the market price of gold, gold
production at Morila and Loulo, the development of Loulo and estimates of
resources, reserves and mine life.  For a discussion on such risk factors refer
to the annual report on Form 20-F for the year ended 31 December 2006 which was
filed with the United States Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') on
25 June 2007.  Randgold Resources sees no obligation to update information in
this release.  Cautionary note to US investors; the 'SEC' permits companies, in
their filings with the 'SEC', to disclose only proven and probable ore reserves.
We use certain terms in this release, such as 'resources', that the 'SEC' does
not recognise and strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the '
SEC'.  Investors are cautioned not to assume that all or any parts of our
resources will ever be converted into reserves which qualify as 'proven and
probable reserves' for the purposes of the SEC's Industry Guide number 7.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange