Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Unilever PLC (ULVR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 04 February, 2008

Unilever PLC

UNILEVER ACQUIRES INMARKO

Unilever PLC
04 February 2008

                  UNILEVER ACQUIRES LEADING RUSSIAN ICE CREAM
                                COMPANY INMARKO

Unilever today announced that it has signed an agreement to acquire leading
Russian ice cream company Inmarko for an undisclosed amount. The acquisition
will further strengthen Unilever's position as the world's number one ice cream
business. It will also strengthen Unilever's portfolio and competitive position
in Russia, one of its priority countries.

Inmarko, established in 1991, is the leading ice cream company in Russia, with a
turnover of approximately €115m in 2007.  The company has a strong brand and
product portfolio with clear market leadership in Central and Eastern Russia and
a fast-growing business across all regions of the Russian Federation and
Kazakhstan.  It has an extensive supply chain network including three factories
in Novosibirsk, Omsk and Tula, and currently employs more than 4,500 people.

Vindi Banga, Unilever's President for Foods, said: 'Inmarko is a great brand
that is well recognised by Russian consumers.  We will put Inmarko at the heart
of our ice cream business in Russia, and build on its successful strategy,
powerful portfolio, and great talent and know-how. At the same time we will be
looking together for opportunities to enrich and strengthen its competitiveness
with Unilever's global scale and category expertise.'

Chairman of Inmarko Dmitry Dokin has added: 'We think this deal will give our
business development a whole new perspective.  Unilever's experience and
resources will provide significant impetus for Inmarko's brands'.

The transaction is subject to regulatory approval and is expected to be
completed in the first half of 2008.

                                   ---ends---

Notes:

Unilever in Russia:

Unilever has been operating in Russia since 1992 and now has over 2,000
employees. Unilever's portfolio in the country includes Axe, Clear, Dove,
Rexona, Sunsilk, Timotei, Domestos, Cif; Bertolli, Calve, Knorr, Rama, Rama
Creme Bonjour, Pyshka, Lipton, Brooke Bond, Beseda.

Unilever has four factories in the Russian Federation (Moscow, Tula, and two
sites in St-Petersburg,). The total volume of Unilever's investments in the
Russian economy is over $600 million. You can find more information about
Unilever worldwide or Unilever Russia on www.unilever.ru.

About Inmarko:

Company was established in 1991 in Novosibirsk where its headquarters is still
based.  Inmarko is the Russian leader in ice cream business. Company
manufactures and sells more than 15 brands (with over 100 variations), amongst
most popular are 'Magnate', 'Ekzo', 'Russky razmakh', 'Torzhestvo' and
'San-Creamo', and also premium ice cream 'Status'. In 2005 the company began to
sell frozen vegetables and berries under its own brand 'Est' idea'. Company
employs more than 4.500 people while having extensive supply chain operations
across the Russian federation and Kazachstan with 3 factories (Novosibirsk, Omsk
and Tula), 8 owned or rented warehouses (total capacity more than 7.000 tons),
over 540 retail kiosks and around 50.000 ice cream cabinets.

About Unilever

Unilever's mission is to add vitality to life. We meet everyday needs for
nutrition, hygiene and personal care with brands that help people feel good,
look good and get more out of life. Unilever is one of the world's leading
suppliers of fast moving consumer goods with strong local roots in more than 100
countries across the globe.  Its portfolio includes some of the world's best
known and most loved brands including twelve €1 billion brands and global
leadership in many categories in which the company operates.  The portfolio
features brand icons such as Flora, Bertolli, Dove, Lux, Pond's, Lynx, Sunsilk,
Persil, Cif and Domestos.  Unilever has around 179,000 employees in approaching
100 countries and generated annual sales of €40 billion in 2006.  For more
information about Unilever and its brands, visit www.unilever.com.



Media Relations:
Global               Tim Johns                               +44 7702 467725
UK                   Trevor Gorin                            +44 7711 020438
Europe               Tanno Massar                            +31 651 797781
US                   Dean Mastrojohn                         +1 201 894 2721
Russia               Denis Gurinovich                        +7 495 745 7380


SAFE HARBOUR STATEMENT:

This announcement may contain forward-looking statements, including
'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the United States Private
Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995.  Words such as 'expects',
'anticipates', 'intends' or the negative of these terms and other similar
expressions of future performance or results, including financial objectives to
2010, and their negatives are intended to identify such forward-looking
statements.  These forward-looking statements are based upon current
expectations and assumptions regarding anticipated developments and other
factors affecting the Group.  They are not historical facts, nor are they
guarantees of future performance.  Because these forward-looking statements
involve risks and uncertainties, there are important factors that could cause
actual results to differ materially from those expressed or implied by these
forward-looking statements, including, among others, competitive pricing and
activities, consumption levels, costs, the ability to maintain and manage key
customer relationships and supply chain sources, currency values, interest
rates, the ability to integrate acquisitions and complete planned divestitures,
physical risks, environmental risks, the ability to manage regulatory, tax and
legal matters and resolve pending matters within current estimates, legislative,
fiscal and regulatory developments, political, economic and social conditions in
the geographic markets where the Group operates and new or changed priorities of
the Boards.   Further details of potential risks and uncertainties affecting the
Group are described in the Group's filings with the London Stock Exchange,
Euronext Amsterdam and the US Securities and Exchange Commission, including the
Annual Report & Accounts on Form 20-F.  These forward-looking statements speak
only as of the date of this announcement. Except as required by any applicable
law or regulation, the Group expressly disclaims any obligation or undertaking
to release publicly any updates or revisions to any forward-looking statements
contained herein to reflect any change in the Group's expectations with regard
thereto or any change in events, conditions or circumstances on which any such
statement is based.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange