Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Schroder Inc Growth (SCF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 17 January, 2008

Schroder Inc Growth

Interim Management Statement

Schroder Income Growth Fund PLC
17 January 2008


                        SCHRODER INCOME GROWTH FUND PLC



Interim Management Statement for the Quarter ended 30 November 2007


The Board of Schroder Income Growth Fund Plc ('the Company') is pleased to
announce its first Interim Management Statement as required by the UK Listing
Authority's Disclosure and Transparency Rules. This Statement is in respect of
the period from 1 September 2007 to 30 November 2007.


Investment Objective


The Company's principal investment objectives are to provide real growth of
income, being growth of income in excess of the rate of inflation, and capital
growth as a consequence of the rising income.


First Interim Dividend for the year ended 31 August 2008


The Board declared a first interim dividend of 1.60p net per share for the year
ended 31 August 2008, payable on 31 January 2008 to shareholders on the register
on 19 December 2007.


Annual General Meeting


The Annual General Meeting of the Company was held on 19 December 2007. All
resolutions set out in the Notice of Meeting were duly passed.


Company Statistics as at 30 November 2007


Net Assets                                                  £154.3 million
Net Asset Value per Ordinary Share                          223.26p
Share Price                                                 194.00p
Discount to NAV                                             (13.1%)
Number of Portfolio Holdings                                33



Cumulative Performance to 30 November 2007


Performance over                            3mnths      6mnths        1yr           5yr


Share Price (Total Return)                  (7.1)%      (12.1)%       (5.7)%        70.8%
Net Asset Value (Total Return)              (2.3)%      (7.7)%        2.4%          89.3%
FTSE All-Share Index Total Return           1.3%        (3.1)%        8.5%          93.2%



All Performance Data Source: Fundamental Data.





Portfolio Information as at 30 November 2007



Ten Largest Holdings


Stock Name                 Sector Classification     Market Value (£)         Percentage of NAV


Royal Dutch Shell 'B'      Oil & Gas                 14,306,501               9.39
BP                         Oil & Gas                 8,822,482                5.79
HSBC                       Financials                7,023,595                4.61
Astrazeneca                Healthcare                6,902,788                4.53
Vodafone                   Telecommunications        6,793,741                4.46
GlaxoSmithKline            Healthcare                6,809,476                4.47
Lloyds TSB                 Financials                6,007,043                3.94
Rexam                      Industrials               5,849,640                3.84
HBOS                       Financials                5,561,805                3.65
National Grid              Utilities                 5,177,454                3.40






Sector Allocation


Sector                                       Percentage of NAV


Financials                                   24.81
Oil & Gas                                    14.99
Consumer Goods                               12.42
Industrials                                  11.07
Consumer Services                            10.31
Healthcare                                   8.89
Utilities                                    8.82
Telecommunications                           7.43
Net current assets                           1.26





Changes to Share Capital during the quarter ended 30 November 2007


                                                     Issued Ordinary shares of 10p each


As at 1 September 2007                               71,687,343
Shares bought back and cancelled during the period   2,999,000
Shares bought for holding in treasury during the     Nil
quarter
Shares already held in treasury                      Nil
Shares cancelled from treasury                       Nil
Shares remaining in issue as at 30 November 2007     68,688,343



Material Events or Transactions



There have been no other material events or transactions that have taken place
between 1 September 2007 and the date of publication of this Statement.



Company Information as at 30 November 2007


SEDOL Code                                   0791586
Sector                                       Income and Growth
Launch Date                                  March 1995
Financial Year End                           31 August
Next Dividend Payment                        31 January 2008
Next Ex Div Date                             21 December 2007
Next AGM Date                                December 2008





Enquiries:

Louise Richard
Schroder Investment Management Limited
Company Secretary
Tel: 0207 658 6501



17 January 2008


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange