Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Summit Corporation (SUMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 16 January, 2008

Summit Corporation

Start of Ph II clinical trial

Summit Corporation PLC
16 January 2008



Summit Corporation plc
('Summit plc' or 'the Company')


SUMMIT PLC'S LEAD DRUG CANDIDATE ENTERS PHASE II CLINICAL TRIALS
Candidate targets sialorrhoea, a symptom of Parkinson's disease


Oxford, UK, 16 January 2008 - Summit Corporation plc (AIM: SUMM), a leading UK
biotechnology company, announces that is has started a Phase II proof of concept
clinical trial of its small molecule drug candidate SMT D001 for the treatment
of sialorrhoea.

Sialorrhoea is a common and distressing symptom of Parkinson's disease
characterised by the overproduction of saliva and uncontrollable drooling. This
condition is also a symptom of several other diseases including cerebral palsy,
stroke, muscular dystrophy and oesophageal cancer.  The estimated treatable
population within the major pharmaceutical markets (US, EU, Japan, Canada and
Australia) is in excess of three million patients.


The Phase II clinical trial is:

•  A randomised, double-blind, placebo-controlled trial being conducted
   in the United Kingdom;

•  Being conducted in a total of 40 Parkinson's patients; patients will
   be treated in cohorts of ten and dosed over ten-week periods; and,

•  Aiming to establish proof of concept for SMT D001 as a combination therapy 
   with a reduction in saliva secretion rates being measured as the primary
   end point for the trial.


Summit has received approval to commence the trial from the UK's Medicines and
Healthcare products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) and has begun the patient
recruitment process. The Company expects to announce first results from this
clinical trial in Q3 of 2008 after completing dosing in all 40 patients.
Additional trials to investigate and optimise the formulation of SMT D001 will
follow on from this current trial.  Results from an earlier Phase I study
conducted in nine healthy volunteers demonstrated saliva suppression levels of
up to 40%.

SMT D001 has been developed using Summit's drug re-profiling expertise and is a
combination therapy designed to reduce saliva production that exploits the
well-known side-effects of two off-patent drugs with an established history of
safe use.  In additional to SMT D001, Summit has a second re-profiled,
early-stage clinical programme targeting the symptoms of Parkinson's disease.
SMT D002 is being developed as a novel treatment for seborrhoea (excessive sebum
production).  Seborrhoea is also believed to be the primary cause of acne and
SMT D002 is currently in a Phase I clinical trial with the results expected
during Q1 2008.

Steven Lee, PhD, Chief Executive Officer of Summit, said 'Drug re-profiling
programmes such as SMT D001 provide the opportunity to identify and develop
novel indications for known drugs in a quick and cost-effective manner.  The
start of this Phase II clinical trial and the progress being made by SMT D002 is
adding further to the value of both these programmes as Summit actively seeks to
sign attractive commercial licensing deals.'



                                    - ENDS -


For more information, please contact:

Summit plc

Steven Lee, PhD, Chief Executive Officer               Tel: +44 (0)1235 443951
Darren Millington, ACMA, Chief Financial Officer
Richard Pye, PhD, Investor Relations


Citigate Dewe Rogerson

Mark Swallow, PhD / David Dible                        Tel: +44 (0)207 638 9571


Panmure Gordon

Andrew Burnett / Rakesh Sharma                         Tel: +44 (0)207 459 3600




About Summit plc

Summit plc is a leading UK biotechnology company that discovers and develops
proprietary new drugs. The Company's internal drug development programmes are
underpinned by its advanced carbohydrate chemistry and drug screening (chemical
genomics) technology platforms, which it also provides on a collaborative or
fee-for-service basis to the pharmaceutical industry.

Summit plc has a broad range of drug discovery programmes in the clinical,
pre-clinical and discovery stages of development, which target serious diseases
with a high unmet medical need. These therapeutic areas include neuro-disorders
(neurodegenerative and neuromuscular), anti-infectives, ophthalmic diseases,
oncology and regenerative medicines.

Summit plc's in-house drug development capabilities combine world-class
expertise in both carbohydrate chemistry with high-volume, high-content
screening using its proprietary zebrafish and fruitfly technologies (chemical
genomics). These whole organism screens have the potential to dramatically
decrease the time and cost of drug discovery and development by delivering data
that are highly predictive of the efficacy and toxicity of potential drug
compounds in humans.

The company listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in October
2004 - symbol: SUMM

Further information about the company is available at www.summitplc.com


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange