Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Venue Solutions PLC (VSH)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 11 January, 2008

Venue Solutions PLC

Trading Statement


11th January 2008

                         VENUE SOLUTIONS HOLDINGS PLC                          

                              PRE-CLOSE STATEMENT                              

Venue Solutions Holdings Plc's ("Venue Solutions" or the "Company") financial
year ended on 30th November 2007 and the financial results will be published in
March 2008. 2007 was a year of further growth for the Group, turnover has
increased due to projects in partnership with Sony as well as repeat business
from existing customers - a testament to the Company's customer service
philosophy.

Losses for the year will be greater than anticipated due to the further
consolidation into the Company of YourDay Inc. ("YourDay") and two significant
contracts which were originally expected by the Company to be reflected in the
2007 year results but which have slipped into the current 2008 year end. One of
these is the Venue Solutions Limited installation at the Printworks urban mall
in Manchester which is currently being delivered. The other contract which
relates to a Sony installation is expected to be signed imminently. The 2007
financial year saw the Group investing in businesses and new products which are
expected to realise increased revenues and contributions during the current
financial year.

Since the financial year end, Venue Solutions has secured further contracts
with existing clients Savills, Chesterton, Riva Gaming, Vue Cinemas and Serious
Games Institute. Additionally, Venue Solutions has won prestigious projects
with the UK's home of motor racing, The Silverstone Circuit in
Northamptonshire, The Royal Albert Hall and The Pinewood Studios Group
supporting its launch of Project Pinewood, one of the most unique and ambitious
projects ever undertaken in the UK for the creative industries.

The Company's subsidiary, Destination Media Limited ("Destination Media"), the
brand play and specialist media agency which is now wholly owned by the
Company, delivered a first for the Group in October 2007, launching the UK's
first interactive floor network in major shopping centres for Sedona
Advertising Ltd ("Sedona"). Destination Media went live with the UK's number
one commercial children's television channel Nickelodeon's campaign of new
season programming, in six UK shopping malls: Metro Centre, Gateshead;
Lakeside, Thurrock; Castle Court, Belfast; Merry Hill, Dudley; Braehead,
Glasgow; and Printworks, Manchester. The Destination Media network reaches an
audience of in excess of 2.6 million consumers per week and Sedona has stated
that it wants to roll out to a further 20 shopping centres in 2008.

The Company's equity participation in YourDay, increased to 58% in November
2007, culminated in the deployment of a world-first video capture system at
Alton Towers in Staffordshire (part of the Merlin Entertainment Group). By the
end of the season in October 2007, six of the designated eight rides were fully
operational. All eight rides will be fully tested and live for the 2008 season
which starts in March 2008 when the park re-opens.

YourDay is in advanced negotiations with two further significant venue
destinations, one in the UK and one overseas, which gives the Board every
confidence on the roll-out of this business.

Dominic Berger, CEO of Venue Solutions Holdings Plc, commented: "We are very
pleased to have received support from new and existing shareholders throughout
last year. 2008 has started positively for the Group and its pipeline of
business remains strong."

For further information please contact:

Dominic Berger
Venue Solutions Holdings Plc
T: 0870 243 0908

Richard Day/Tom Fyson
Arden Partners Plc
T: 0207 398 1632

Lindsay Spencer
Tria Nomina Ltd
T: 0870 850 2157