Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Lifeline Scientific (LSI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 07 January, 2008

Lifeline Scientific

Completion of IPO

Lifeline Scientific, Inc
07 January 2008

 NOT FOR RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION OR PUBLICATION IN WHOLE OR PART IN OR INTO THE
UNITED STATES, CANADA, JAPAN, THE REPUBLIC OF SOUTH AFRICA, OR AUSTRALIA OR ANY
 OTHER JURISDICTION WHERE SUCH RELEASE OR DISTRIBUTION OR PUBLICATION WOULD BE
                                    UNLAWFUL



            Lifeline Scientific, Inc. ('Lifeline' or 'the Company')


For immediate release                                             7 January 2008



This announcement does not constitute or form part of an offer, or any
solicitation of an offer, for securities and any purchase of or application for
shares in the placing should only be made on the basis of information contained
in the formal admission document issued in connection with the placing and the
admission to AIM.



           Lifeline Scientific announces successful completion of IPO


                            Trading commences today


          Addressing the global problem of human donor organ shortage



Lifeline Scientific, a medical technology company primarily focused on
commercialising its LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter, a product designed to
address the global challenge of human donor organ shortages, announces the
successful completion of its flotation on the AIM Market of the London Stock
Exchange.  The Company raised a total of £5.4 million from the placing of new
common shares with institutional and other investors at a price of 150p per
share.


The Company will have a market capitalisation of approximately £23.58 million
upon admission and its common shares are expected to commence trading at 08:00
today under the ticker symbol 'LSI'. Seymour Pierce Limited acted as nominated
adviser and broker to the Company. In conjunction with Seymour Pierce Limited,
ProSeed Capital Holdings CVA advised the Company on the financing.


Introduction


Lifeline Scientific is a medical technology company that is primarily focused on
the commercial launch of its LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter.  LifePort(R),
marketed through the Company's Organ Recovery Systems business unit, is FDA
cleared/ CE marked, clinically validated and has generated over $9 million in
revenues during its pilot introduction to the marketplace.


In comparison with static cold storage, the current standard method for kidney
preservation which employs a cooler or cardboard box filled with ice, recent
clinical study findings suggest that LifePort(R) preserved kidneys offered
statistically significant advantages. Study findings demonstrated improved
patient outcomes including:

  • Reduced risk of Delayed Graft Function (DGF);

  • Reduced duration of DGF and Primary Non Function; and

  • Improved graft survival at 6 months post-transplant.


LifePort(R) has also been shown to improve the utilization of donated kidneys
and increase the organ recovery rate. These benefits along with data reported
from other machine preservation studies suggest that reduced overall costs of
kidney transplantation may also be achieved with the LifePort(R).


LifePort(R) is thus a new tool that can help increase the number of kidneys
being made available for transplant while improving the quality of those organs
and potentially lowering transplant related healthcare costs.


LifePort(R) products for heart, liver, lung and pancreas are also in late stage
pre-clinical development.


Lifeline Scientific also operates two subsidiary businesses that leverage the
LifePort(R) technology platform addressing unmet needs in the fields of drug
development and cell & tissue transplantation.


Details of the Placing


  • The Placing comprised a total of 3,675,074 Placing Shares.

  • The Company raised gross proceeds of £5.4 million from the Placing, which
    will principally be used to fund the full commercial launch and development
    of LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter.

  • The enlarged issued share capital at admission will be 15,721,340 common
    shares. In addition, on Admission the Company will have a number of warrants
    and options in existence which carry the right to the issue of a further
    5,749,044 Common Shares in the Company.  The Company is at an early stage in
    its development and should additional funding become available the Company
    will look to carry out further equity fundraisings at any time following
    Admission.

  • The directors have agreed not to dispose of any of their common shares in
    the Company prior to the anniversary of admission and, for a period of 12
    months following such anniversary, any disposal will be made through Seymour
    Pierce to preserve an orderly market in the Company's shares.  In addition,
    certain key shareholders have agreed not to dispose of any of their common
    shares in the Company for a period of six months following Admission.

  • Admission and commencement of trading on the London Stock Exchange's AIM
    market is expected to take place at 08:00 today under the ticker symbol 
    'LSI'.  The Company is expected to be listed in the Healthcare sector.


David Kravitz, Chief Executive of Lifeline, said:


'Lifeline Scientific's LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter has been well received in
its pilot introduction phase in main transplant centres throughout the world.
Initial indications suggest that LifePort(R) has helped increase the number of
transplantable donor kidneys and improved clinical outcomes.


'We are delighted to have successfully completed our IPO and the money raised
will enable us to fund the commercial launch of the product in the world's key
markets.'



Enquiries:


Lifeline Scientific, Inc.
David Kravitz, CEO

Nominated Advisor and Broker
Seymour Pierce                                               +44 (0)20 7107 8000
Mark Percy / Huaizheng Peng / Sarah Jacobs

Investor and Media Communications
Financial Dynamics                                           +44 (0)20 7831 3113
Ben Brewerton / John Dineen

Advisors to the Company
ProSeed Capital Holdings CVA                                 +972 (3) 528 0875
Dror Ben- Asher





The Product


The lead product, LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter, is a portable machine
perfusion device for kidneys. It is FDA approved, CE marked, clinically
validated and revenue-generating. The device may potentially replace or augment
for most uses the current standard method for kidney preservation,  and
transport - a cooler or cardboard box filled with ice.  Machine-perfusion has
been clinically demonstrated to help increase the number of available donor
organs by enabling more effective access to different categories of donor
(non-heartbeating and expanded criteria donors), improve clinical outcomes and
organ utilisation, and potentially reduce overall healthcare cost.


LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter is already well accepted in the market place.  It
is currently in pilot introduction phase with 75 key transplant centres
worldwide and has generated revenues of approximately $9m during this period.



Market Opportunity


There is a significant unmet need for donor kidneys.  In 2006, there were 17,000
kidney transplants in the US, with a further 72,000 patients on the waiting
list.  The average wait for a kidney transplant in the US is 3.6 years.
Annually, thousands of patients die waiting for a donor kidney.  The dramatic
supply/demand imbalance is similar for Europe and worldwide.



Further Products


In collaboration with key transplant centres in the US and Europe, other
LifePort(R) systems are in development stage for the preservation and transport
of the heart, lung, liver and pancreas.


Use of Proceeds and Growth Strategy


Marketed through the Company's Organ Recovery Systems division, the formal
commercial launch of LifePort(R) is due shortly.  Growth will come from
increasing the installed base of the equipment, higher utilisation of the
equipment and the components required for each individual perfusion, and
expanding the customer base geographically.  The business model suggests
recurring income mostly through consumable sales.


The IPO proceeds will principally be used to fund the commercial launch of
LifePort(R) Kidney Transporter.




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange