Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Kubera Cross-Border (KUBC)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 21 December, 2007

Kubera Cross-Border

New Investment

Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited
21 December 2007

21 December 2007

                        Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited

   KUBC invests up to US$21 million in a leading manufacturer of specialized
                             automotive components

Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited ('KUBC') (LSE: KUBC), an investment company
traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange, is pleased to announce
that it has acquired a significant interest in a leading manufacturer of
specialized automotive components (the 'Company') for an equity investment of up
to US$21 million (including the pro rata investment by affiliates of Kubera
Partners, LLC, the Investment Manager of KUBC).  The consideration for the
investment will be satisfied in cash. The first tranche of the KUBC investment
has closed, and further details about the Company and the transaction will be
provided upon the closing of the second tranche of the investment, which is
expected to take place in January.

The Company is India's first global scale manufacturer for original equipment
manufacturers ('OEMs') across the world in this particular area of automotive
components.  While India-based auto component manufacturers have shown strong
growth and profitability in recent years, Kubera Partners is particularly
enthused about this investment because the company operates at the very high end
of skill and knowledge-based manufacturing within the auto component sector.

The Company is well positioned to become a dominant player in this market.  It
has established world class quality, manufacturing, and delivery capabilities
certified by leading OEMs.  It offers complete concept to production capability
with integrated casting, polishing and plating facilities to its marquee client
base.  The Company's network of design, engineering, sourcing, warehousing,
logistics and sales and service offices spanning three continents enables it to
deliver the benefits of global sourcing and next-door service to its customers.

Ramanan Raghavendran, managing partner of Kubera Partners, said: 'We have sought
a business in this sector that provides unique skills-based manufacturing, and
is differentiated from more generic components manufacturers.  We look forward
to working closely with the Company's team in strengthening their balance sheet
and expanding their manufacturing operation to meet increased demand.'

At final closing, KUBC will own approximately 58% of the Company by way of both
a primary investment and a secondary purchase of shares from former
shareholders.  The Company reported EBITDA of US$ 4.2 million, for the financial
year ended 31 March 2007.  While the majority of the Company's revenues come
from US and European customers, it also has a substantial domestic Indian
business that has been growing rapidly.  The Company has been growing at an
approximate 100% compound annual growth rate ('CAGR') over the last 2 years and
is expected to grow at over 40% CAGR over the next 2-3 years.  KUBC obtained
attractive valuation terms, along with standard economic and governance rights.

Kubera Partners, as the investment manager of KUBC, invests in cross-border
companies that are Western headquartered and seek to leverage India and Asia
based resources for availability of talent or access to new markets; and
companies headquartered in India and Asia that seek to expand in Western markets
through acquisition or sales force development.  Kubera Partners is
differentiated by the track record of its principals and their complementary

On behalf of KUBC, Kubera Partners aims to invest between US$20 million and
US$40 million per investment but can make significantly larger investments where
appropriate.  Further details on the investment manager can be found at

For more information contact:

Kubera Partners, LLC (Investment Manager of Kubera Cross-Border Fund Limited)
Ramanan Raghavendran, Managing Partner

Tel no: +1 (212) 295 2400

LCF Edmond de Rothschild Securities Limited (Broker)
Hiroshi Funaki

Tel no: +44 (0) 20 7845 5968

Grant Thornton Corporate Finance (Nominated Adviser)
Philip Secrett, Partner

Tel no: +44 (0) 20 7383 5100

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange