Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Moneysupermarket.com (MONY)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 19 December, 2007

Moneysupermarket.com

Trading Statement

Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC
19 December 2007



Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC ('Moneysupermarket.com' or the 'Group'), the UK's
leading price comparison site, issues the following trading update relating to
the six month period ending 31 December 2007.

The Group commenced trading on 22 June 2007 and, accordingly, the financial
information below is presented on a pro forma basis to show what the financial
results would have been had the Group in effect been trading since 1 January
2006(1). The Directors believe that this will allow users of the financial
information to gain a better understanding of the underlying performance of the
business and is consistent with the presentation made in the prospectus. The
full year results will be presented on the same basis.

The Group indicated at the time of its interim results that trading in the
second half of the year had begun strongly. The Group now expects that revenue
and adjusted EBITDA(2) for the year will be no less than the current consensus
of analysts' forecasts which show revenues of £160.9 m and adjusted EBITDA of
£51.3m. Internet Revenues will have grown in excess of 60% in the year.

• Revenues in the Money vertical for the second half of 2007 will be
  approximately 30% ahead of the same period last year. Visitor numbers have
  increased over the corresponding period in 2006. Revenue per Transaction (RPT)
  and Revenue per Visitor (RPV) have remained broadly consistent with the first
  half of the current financial year. The impact to date of the volatility in
  credit markets has been limited in the second half of 2007, although the Group
  has noted that a number of providers have recently tightened their
  underwriting criteria and raised their pricing to consumers. A number of 
  providers within the subprime secured lending space, who do not necessarily 
  have contractual relationships with the Group, have also withdrawn from the 
  market.

• Revenues in the Insurance vertical for the second half of 2007 will be
  approximately 75% ahead of the same period last year.  The Group has seen an
  improvement in RPT over the period relative to the first half of the current
  year.(3)

• Revenues in the Travel vertical for the second half of 2007 will be
  approximately 85% ahead of the same period last year. Visitor numbers have
  increased significantly over the corresponding period in 2006. RPT and RPV 
  have been broadly consistent with the first half of the current financial 
  year.

• Revenues in the Home Services vertical will be approximately 140% ahead of the
  same period last year. Visitor numbers have increased significantly over
  the corresponding period in 2006. RPT and RPV have been broadly consistent 
  with the first half of the current financial year.

• Revenues in the Intermediary business will be approximately 25% lower than the
  same period last year but broadly in line with consensus.

The Group began operations in Germany in October 2007 with the launch of the
website www.icero.de. There will be no significant revenues recognised in the
current year but the Group will have invested approximately £0.6m in
establishing the business over the course of the second half of the year. The
German operations were launched with a motor insurance channel and initial
reactions have been relatively good. The Group intends to focus in 2008 on
refining its insurance offering to improve conversion and to extend its reach
into other verticals most notably Money.

Commenting, Simon Nixon, Monesupermarket.com CEO and Founder said:

'In the year that we listed on the London Stock Exchange we are happy to confirm
that we expect to report revenues and profits that meet expectations. Overall
the Group has had a very good year growing revenues and adjusted EBITDA in
excess of 50%. Second half trading has remained strong. We continue to have
enormous confidence in our business model and the benefit that price comparison
brings to consumers and providers. Uncertainty in the financial markets remains
and has been ever-present through most of the second half of the year. This has
had little impact on our trading to date but visibility continues to remain
limited.'

The Group also announces that it has appointed UBS joint corporate broker
alongside Credit Suisse.

Results for the year ended 31 December 2007 are due to be released on 26
February 2008.


Contact details

Moneysupermarket.com Group PLC

Paul Doughty Chief Financial Officer 020 7353 4200

Alexander Cowen-Wright Public Relations Manager 07802 455893

Tulchan Communications

David Trenchard 020 7353 4200

Celia Gordon Shute 020 7353 4200


(1) Assuming a debt free acquisition at 1 January 2006, from which date
intangible amortisation commenced, and a share option charge which reflects the
average charge over the vesting period of currently unexercised options.

(2) Adjusted EBITDA is calculated by the Directors following certain adjustments
to the historical compensation levels of the Group Directors and Senior
Managers. These adjustments reflect the Group Directors' and Senior Managers'
profit share, discretionary bonus, and employers National Insurance
Contributions from these historical compensation levels. Following the IPO these
elements of compensation no longer apply at these levels to these individuals
each of whom has entered a new service contract.  The charge for share based
compensation relating to options issued pre-IPO have also been added back.

The Directors anticipate presenting financial information on a similar basis
until the final results for the year ended 31 December 2008.  Thereafter the
need to present proforma Income Statement will not be required because the
relevant comparator period will be consistent with the current period.

(3) As noted in the prospectus the Group's visitor numbers during the period
between June 2006 and May 2007 were understated due to certain visitors not
being assigned a unique global user ID. The issue was resolved in May 2007 and
has not impacted visitor numbers in the Insurance vertical after May 2007. The
Group has been unable to quantify the exact extent of the understatement. It is
therefore unable to comment upon visitor numbers and RPV both relative to the
same period in 2006 and the first half of 2007.








                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange