Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

ProStrakan Group plc (PSK)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 17 December, 2007

ProStrakan Group plc

Research Update

ProStrakan Group plc
17 December 2007

ProStrakan Group plc

Positive US Phase III Interim Data on Rapinyl Released by Endo Pharmaceuticals

Galashiels, Scotland, 17th December, 2007 - ProStrakan Group plc (LSE: PSK), the
international specialty pharmaceutical company, announces that Endo
Pharmaceuticals Inc. ("Endo") has today reported positive results from an
interim statistical analysis of its US Phase III, placebo-controlled,
double-blind trial of Rapinyl (announcement attached).

Rapinyl is a fast-dissolving tablet for sub-lingual administration of fentanyl
intended for the treatment of breakthrough cancer pain.  ProStrakan has
in-licensed the exclusive rights to develop and market Rapinyl in Europe from
Orexo AB, while Endo has in-licensed the rights for North America.

Endo has reported that the data from this interim analysis of 61 patients
demonstrated that Rapinyl met its primary endpoint, the Sum of Pain Intensity
Difference from baseline to 30 minutes (SPID 0-30), and the results were highly
statistically significant (p=0.0004). In addition, all the secondary endpoints
for Rapinyl were met.  Statistically significant separation from placebo on mean
pain intensity difference was seen as early as 10 minutes after dosing.

In Europe, Rapinyl is currently being reviewed by the Committee for Medicinal
Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the European Medicines Agency (EMEA), where a
majority decision is sufficient to gain pan-EU approval.  ProStrakan expects
that the approval process will complete in 2008.

Commenting on today's development, Dr Wilson Totten, Chief Executive of
ProStrakan, said:

"We welcome the release of this positive interim analysis of Endo's Phase III US
study on Rapinyl. We view the results as further evidence of the efficacy of
this important product and validation of our belief in the clinical and
commercial value of Rapinyl."

Further enquiries:

Dr Wilson Totten, Chief Executive                        Tel: +44 (0) 1896 664000
Paul Garvey, Chief Financial Officer
Callum Spreng, Corporate Comms Director

Financial Dynamics                                       Tel: +44 (0) 20 7831 3113

David Yates/Emma Thomson

Trout Group (for US investor enquiries)                  Tel: (646) 378-2949
Gitanjali Jain

Notes to Editors:


ProStrakan Group plc is a rapidly growing international specialty pharmaceutical
company engaged in the development and commercialisation of prescription
medicines for the treatment of unmet therapeutic needs in major markets.

ProStrakan's head office and development facilities are situated in Galashiels
in Scotland. EU-wide sales and marketing of ProStrakan's portfolio of products
are handled by commercial subsidiaries in the UK, France, Germany, Spain and
other EU countries. ProStrakan has recently announced plans to expand its
operations into the US.


This product is a new formulation of fentanyl, a long-established opioid used
for the management of episodes of severe breakthrough pain experienced by cancer
patients who are already receiving opioid analgesics for their chronic pain.

This product has recently completed the EU Decentralised Procedure (DCP) where a
consensus is required to achieve approval.  Of the 25 Concerned Member States,
21  expressed a positive opinion and the application has therefore been referred
for review by the Committee for Medicinal Products for Human Use (CHMP) of the
European Medicines Agency (EMEA), where a majority decision is sufficient to
gain approval. The Company expects that approval will be achieved in 2008. First
launches are likely to commence from the end of 2008.

Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. Press Release


CHADDS FORD, Pa., Dec. 17, 2007 - Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc., a market leader in
pain management and a wholly owned subsidiary of Endo Pharmaceuticals Holdings
Inc. (NASDAQ: ENDP), today reported positive results from the previously
announced, planned interim statistical analysis of a Phase III,
placebo-controlled, double-blind trial of its development product, RAPINYLTM.
The data from the analysis of 61 patients demonstrated that RAPINYL met its
primary endpoint, the Sum of Pain Intensity Difference from baseline to 30
minutes (SPID 0-30), and the results were highly statistically significant (p=
0.0004). In addition, all the secondary endpoints were met. Statistically
significant separation from placebo on mean pain intensity difference was seen
as early as 10 minutes.

On the basis of these results and in accordance with the predetermined criteria
of the interim analysis, Endo is terminating enrollment in the double-blind
crossover portion of this clinical study. Enrollment is continuing in the safety
portion of this trial and a second Phase III trial to meet the requirements for
additional safety data. RAPINYL is an oral, fast-dissolving tablet of fentanyl
intended for the treatment of breakthrough cancer pain. Endo licensed the
exclusive rights to develop and market RAPINYL in North America from Orexo AB.

"We are extremely pleased by the outcome of this analysis, which we believe
demonstrates that RAPINYL can be an effective treatment for breakthrough pain in
cancer patients," said David A. Lee, M.D., Ph.D., Chief Scientific Officer.  "We
remain confident that RAPINYL's quick dissolution and rapid absorption profile
make it a potentially attractive treatment for breakthrough cancer pain." He
added that Endo will conduct a thorough analysis of the data to determine the
next course of action, including the possibility of filing a New Drug
Application (NDA) based on these results.  It expects to provide further updates
on the status of the RAPINYL clinical development program early in 2008.

The company noted that although this planned interim analysis was only intended
to determine efficacy and not tolerability, those adverse events that were
reported were consistent with what is usually observed with other opioids.

About Endo

A wholly owned subsidiary of Endo Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc., Endo
Pharmaceuticals is a fully integrated specialty pharmaceutical company with
market leadership in pain management products. The company researches, develops,
produces and markets a broad product offering of branded and generic
pharmaceuticals, meeting the needs of healthcare professionals and consumers
alike. More information, including this and past press releases of Endo
Pharmaceuticals Holdings Inc., is available online at

Forward-Looking Statements

This press release contains forward-looking statements, within the meaning of
Section 27A of the Securities Act of 1933 and Section 21E of the Securities
Exchange Act of 1934, as amended, that are based on management's beliefs and
assumptions, current expectations, estimates and projections. Statements that
are not historical facts, including statements which are preceded by, followed
by, or that include, the words "believes," "anticipates," "plans," "expects" or
similar expressions and statements are forward-looking statements. Endo's
estimated or anticipated future results, product performance or other non-
historical facts are forward-looking and reflect Endo's current perspective on
existing trends and information. Many of the factors that will determine the
Company's future results are beyond the ability of the Company to control or
predict. These statements are subject to risks and uncertainties and, therefore,
actual results may differ materially from those expressed or implied by these
forward-looking statements. The reader should not rely on any forward-looking
statement. The Company undertakes no obligation to update any forward-looking
statements whether as a result of new information, future events or otherwise.
Several important factors, in addition to the specific factors discussed in
connection with these forward-looking statements individually, could affect the
future results of Endo and could cause those results to differ materially from
those expressed in the forward-looking statements contained in this press
release. Important factors that may affect future results include, but are not
limited to: market acceptance of the Company's products and the impact of
competitive products and pricing; dependence on sole source suppliers; the
success of the Company's product development activities and the timeliness with
which regulatory authorizations and product launches may be achieved; successful
compliance with extensive, costly, complex and evolving governmental regulations
and restrictions; the availability on commercially reasonable terms of raw
materials and other third party manufactured products; exposure to product
liability and other lawsuits and contingencies; dependence on third party
suppliers, distributors and collaboration partners; the ability to timely and
cost effectively integrate acquisitions; uncertainty associated with pre-
clinical studies and clinical trials and regulatory approval; uncertainty of
market acceptance of new products; the difficulty of predicting FDA approvals;
risks with respect to technology and product development; the effect of
competing products and prices; uncertainties regarding intellectual property
protection; uncertainties as to the outcome of litigation; a determination by a
regulatory agency that we are engaging in inappropriate sales or marketing
activities, including promoting the "off-label" use of our products; changes in
operating results; impact of competitive products and pricing; product
development; changes in laws and regulations; customer demand; possible future
litigation; availability of future financing and reimbursement policies of
government and private health insurers and others; and other risks and
uncertainties detailed in Endo's filings with the Securities and Exchange
Commission, including its Annual Report on Form 10-K filed with the SEC on March
1, 2007. Readers should evaluate any statement in light of these important

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange