Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Zurich Finan Servs (ZURN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 14 December, 2007

Zurich Finan Servs

Zurich new business Asia

Zurich Financial Services
14 December 2007


Zurich establishes new corporate business unit in Asia-Pacific
    Zurich Financial Services

                 Mythenquai 2
                  8022 Zurich
                  Switzerland
               www.zurich.com
   SWX Swiss Exchange/virt-x:
                         ZURN
             Valor: 001107539



              Media Relations
    Phone +41 (0)44 625 21 00
      Fax +41 (0)44 625 26 41
             media@zurich.com



           Investor Relations
    Phone +41 (0)44 625 22 99
      Fax +41 (0)44 625 36 18
investor.relations@zurich.com

Zurich, December 14, 2007 - Zurich Financial Services Group (Zurich) announced
today that it will expand its services for corporate customers into the
Asia-Pacific region. The new business unit Global Corporate in Asia-Pacific
(GCiAP) will be based in Hong Kong and will cover three regions: Japan, Greater
China / South East Asia and Australasia. In these fast growing markets, GCiAP
will lead the development of the corporate business through all lines of
business focusing on corporate customers whose revenue is USD 250 million or
higher. The unit will be led by Hugh Robson, CEO of GCiAP.

Global Corporate in Asia-Pacific aims to replicate the success Zurich Global
Corporate has achieved in Europe and North America and to leverage Zurich's
existing presence. Geoff Riddell, Chief Executive Officer for Zurich Global
Corporate, said: 'The establishment of a fully operational corporate business
unit for selected countries in Asia-Pacific will support Zurich's profitable
growth strategy by broadening our service offering and risk insight expertise to
large domestic and global companies whose insurance and risk management needs
often require quality and complex solutions in multiple territories.'

Hugh Robson, CEO of GCiAP, said: 'Zurich already has a strong presence in
Asia-Pacific. By investing in and empowering staff in the region who understand
the local markets, cultures and business practices, we demonstrate our
commitment to meeting customer needs locally, while bringing to bear our global
risk management expertise to ensure that customers experience the same level of
service in Beijing as in New York.'

GCiAP will closely collaborate with Zurich's International Businesses unit to
benefit from its existing strong presence in the Asia-Pacific market.

Zurich's Global Corporate (GC) business division offers risk management services
to corporations at the national and international level, including risk transfer
and risk finance solutions. With a global network of professionals in over 140
countries, GC provides companies with total risk management strategies and
standards that ensure all our customers have access to the same high-quality
service. GC insures many of Fortune's Global 100 companies and is the largest
corporate business insurer in Europe and the number two corporate insurer in the
US.

Zurich Financial Services Group (Zurich) is an insurance-based financial
services provider with a global network of subsidiaries and offices in North
America and Europe as well as in Asia Pacific, Latin America and other markets.
Founded in 1872, the Group is headquartered in Zurich, Switzerland. It employs
approximately 58,000 people serving customers in more than 170 countries.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange