Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Armour Group PLC (AMR)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 11 December, 2007

Armour Group PLC

AGM Statement

Armour Group PLC
11 December 2007



Armour Group plc, the UK's leading consumer electronics group focused on the
in-car communication and entertainment and home entertainment markets is holding
its Annual General Meeting at 12.00 today.  Bob Morton, Chairman, will make the
following statement:-



'I am pleased to report that in November we enjoyed the best month's trading in
our history.  The Group's sales and profit for the first quarter are both ahead
of the prior year and comfortably in line with expectations, with like for like
sales up 6% on last year.



We have made good progress with both operating divisions launching a number of
key new products, including a new multi-room entertainment system and our new iO
range of in-car Bluetooth music streaming and handsfree mobile phone solutions,
for which we have already taken £250k of orders since the launch in October.



I am delighted to announce today that Armour Automotive has secured three
important new agreements which are expected to have a positive impact on trading
in 2008.



The first of these agreements is with LDV Group Limited, the commercial vehicle
manufacturer. Armour Automotive will supply the vehicle radio system for a
production line fit for all LDV models.



The second is a retail agreement with The Carphone Warehouse, Europe's largest
independent retailer of mobile phones and services.  Under the agreement Armour
Automotive will supply its iO Play and iO Connect products to The Carphone
Warehouse's 785 stores across the UK as a music streaming accessory and
hands-free kit for the new Apple iPhone and other music mobiles.



The third agreement entered into is a sole distribution agreement with Dextra
Solutions Limited, part of the 20:20 Mobile Group. As one of Europe's largest
and premier distributors of mobile phones and accessories, Dextra Solutions
Limited will distribute the iO product range in the non retail channels in the
UK and across all channels outside the UK.



I am also announcing that with effect from today the Board of Armour has changed
the Group's nomad and broker from KBC Peel Hunt to JM Finn Capital Markets.



The Board remains confident about the Group's prospects and its ongoing growth
potential.'







Further Details:

George Dexter             Armour Group PLC                 Tel:    01892 502700
John Harris
Geoff Nash                JM Finn Capital Markets          Tel:    020 7600 1658

Trevor Bass               Threadneedle Communications      Tel:    020 7936 9666



11 December 2007


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange