Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 10 December, 2007

Randgold Resources

Exercise of over-allotment

Randgold Resources Ld
10 December 2007


This announcement is not for release, publication or distribution, directly or
indirectly, in or into the United States, Canada, South Africa, Australia, Japan
or any jurisdiction in which the same would be unlawful.  This announcement is
not an offer of securities in the United States, Canada, South Africa,
Australia, Japan or any jurisdiction in which the same would be unlawful.



RANDGOLD RESOURCES LIMITED
Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD
('Randgold Resources' or the 'Company')


EXERCISE OF OVER-ALLOTMENT OPTION


London, 10 December 2007 (LSE: RRS) (Nasdaq: GOLD) - The board of directors of
Randgold Resources (the 'Board') today announces that, further to the
announcement made on 29 November 2007 in relation to the global offering of
6,000,000 new ordinary shares of US$0.05 each (the 'Global Offer') in the form
of ordinary shares or American Depositary Shares (the 'New Shares'), the
underwriters of the Global Offer have exercised part of the over-allotment
option granted to them.


The Company will issue an additional 821,000 new ordinary shares of US$0.05 each
in the form of ordinary shares or American Depositary Shares (the 'Option 
Shares') at US$35.25 per ordinary share and US$35.25 per American Depositary
Share  ('ADS').  Each ADS represents one ordinary share of the Company.



The total gross proceeds from the Global Offer, including the over-allotment
option, are approximately US$240.4 million.



The Option Shares will rank pari passu with the existing ordinary shares in all
respects.



Application has been made for admission of the Option Shares to listing on the
Official List maintained by the UK Listing Authority and admission to trading by
London Stock Exchange plc on its market for listed securities (together, 
'Admission').  Admission is expected to take place, settlement to occur and
dealings in the Option Shares to commence at 8.00 a.m. on 11 December 2007.  The
American Depositary Shares will trade on the Nasdaq Global Select Market.



HSBC Bank plc ('HSBC') is acting as the financial adviser, sole global
co-ordinator, joint bookrunner and underwriter in connection with the Global
Offer.  Citigroup Global Markets Limited is acting as the joint bookrunner and
underwriter for the Global Offer.  HSBC and Citigroup Global Markets Limited
(together, the 'Representatives') are acting as representatives of certain other
underwriters.



The Company has filed with the US Securities and Exchange Commission a
registration statement on Form F-3 in relation to the New Shares and Option
Shares, which document constitutes a prospectus for the purposes of the
Companies (Jersey) (General Provisions) Order 2002 (together with any amendments
thereto, the 'Registration Statement').  Copies of the Registration Statement
are available from www.sec.gov.



ENQUIRIES:

Randgold Resources
Mark Bristow, Chief Executive                  Tel:  +44 7880 711386
                                                     +44 7797 752288
Graham Shuttleworth, Financial Director        Tel:  +44 7796 144438
                                                     +44 20 7557 7730
Kathy du Plessis, Investor & Media Relations   Tel:  +44 20 7557 7738
                                               Email:randgoldresources@dpapr.com


HSBC Bank plc                                  Tel:   +44 20 7991 8888
(Financial adviser, sole global co-ordinator, 
joint bookrunner and underwriter to the Global Offer)
Adrian Coates
Jan Sanders
Charles Spencer

Citigroup Global Markets Limited               Tel:   +44 20 7986 4000
(Broker, joint bookrunner and underwriter to the Global Offer)
Tom Reid                                       Tel:   +44 20 7986 0515
Andrew Forrester                               Tel:   +44 20 7986 8729



Save as expressly set out, this announcement does not constitute an offer or
invitation to underwrite, subscribe for or otherwise acquire or dispose of any
securities or investment advice in any jurisdiction.  Past performance is no
guide to future performance.  Persons needing advice should consult an
independent financial adviser.



This announcement is not for release, publication or distribution, directly or
indirectly, in or into the United States, Canada, South Africa, Australia, Japan
or any jurisdiction in which the same would be unlawful.  The securities may not
be offered or sold in the United States absent registration or an exemption from
registration under the US Securities Act of 1933, as amended.  Any public
offering of securities to be made in the United States is being made by means of
the Company's Registration Statement filed with the US Securities and Exchange
Commission which contains detailed information about the Company and management,
as well as financial statements.  There will be no public offer of New Shares or
Option Shares in the United Kingdom or elsewhere outside the United States.  No
money, securities or other consideration is being solicited and, if sent in
response to the information herein, will not be accepted.



This announcement is only addressed to and directed at persons in member states
of the European Economic Area ('EEA') who are 'qualified investors' ('Qualified
Investors') within the meaning of Article 2(1)(e) of the EU Prospectus Directive
(Directive 2003/71/EC) (the 'Prospectus Directive').  Any person in the EEA who
acquires any securities in the Global Offer or to whom any offer of securities
is made will be deemed to have acknowledged and agreed that they are such a
Qualified Investor.



This announcement has been issued by and is the sole responsibility of the
Company.  The Representatives and their respective affiliates and agents shall
have no liability for any information contained in it relating to the Company.



HSBC and Citigroup Global Markets Limited, each of which is authorised and
regulated in the United Kingdom by the Financial Services Authority, are acting
exclusively for the Company and no one else in connection with the Global Offer
and will not be responsible to anyone other than the Company for providing the
protections afforded to its clients nor for providing advice in relation to the
Global Offer or in relation to the contents of this announcement or for any
other transaction, arrangement or matters referred to in this announcement.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange