Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Union Resources LTD (URL)

  Print      Mail a friend

Friday 23 November, 2007

Union Resources LTD

Result of AGM


                            Union Resources Limited                            

                Annual General Meeting - Outcome of Resolutions          
      

At the Company's annual general meeting held today the resolutions put to
members and the outcomes of those resolutions were as follows:

 1. resolution 1 (AGENDA ITEM 3) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That Mr Ian Ross, who retires in accordance with the Company's constitution
and being eligible offers himself for re-election, is re-elected a director of
the Company."

Outcome of Resolution 1 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   448,723,701              -                   -                  -         

 2. resolution 2 (AGENDA ITEM 4) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That Mr Mark Pratt, who was appointed a director of the Company by the
Directors on 19 September 2007 pursuant to clause 57.1 of the Company's
constitution, is elected as a director of the Company with effect from the end
of the Meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 2 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   447,433,701          1,290,000               -                  -         

 4. resolution 3 (AGENDA ITEM 5) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That The Rt Hon Lord Lamont of Lerwick is elected as a director of the Company
with effect from the end of the Meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 3 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   405,007,898         43,715,803               -                  -         

 5. resolution 4 (AGENDA ITEM 6) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the issue of 75,000,000 fully paid ordinary shares in the capital of the
Company at $0.02 per share to HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited as
nominee for RAB Special Situations (Master) Fund Limited on 5 September 2007 is
hereby ratified for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.4 and for all other
purposes."

Outcome of Resolution 4 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   235,905,343         43,715,803          169,102,555             -         

 6. resolution 5 (AGENDA ITEM 7) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the issue of 24,000,000 fully paid ordinary shares in the capital of the
Company at $0.02 per share to HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited as
nominee for Lundin Mining AB on 5 September 2007 is hereby ratified for the
purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.4 and for all other purposes."

Outcome of Resolution 5 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   226,507,898         43,715,803          178,500,000             -         

 7. resolution 6 (AGENDA ITEM 8) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the issue of 2,500,000 fully paid ordinary shares in the capital of the
Company at $0.02 per share to Bow Lane Nominees Pty Ltd on 5 September 2007 is
hereby ratified for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.4 and for all other
purposes."

Outcome of Resolution 6 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   376,183,643         72,540,058               -                  -         

 8. resolution 7 (AGENDA ITEM 9) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the issue of up to 5,172,097 bonus fully paid ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company to all or any of those Shareholders who participated in
the offer dated 26 June 2007 under the Company's Share Purchase Plan, on the
terms and conditions contained in this Notice of Meeting, be approved for the
purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.1 and for all other purposes."

Outcome of Resolution 7 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   405,006,989         43,715,803               -                1,000       

 9. resolution 8 (AGENDA ITEM 10) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.11, and for all other purposes,
the Company is authorised to issue up to 64,814 bonus fully paid ordinary
shares in the capital of the Company to Ian Wargent Ross, and otherwise on the
terms and conditions contained in this Notice of meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 8 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   404,891,898         43,831,803               -                  -         

10. resolution 9 (AGENDA ITEM 11) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.11 and Part 2E of the
Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth), and for all other purposes, the Company is
authorised to issue 7,999,998 options to subscribe for ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company to Frank William Reid, and otherwise on the terms and
conditions contained in this Notice of meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 9 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   403,601,898         45,121,803               -                  -         

11. resolution 10 (AGENDA ITEM 12) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.11 and Part 2E of the
Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth), and for all other purposes, the Company is
authorised to issue 6,000,000 options to subscribe for ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company to The Rt Hon Lord Lamont of Lerwick, and otherwise on
the terms and conditions contained in this Notice of meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 10 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   403,601,898         45,121,803               -                  -         

12. resolution 11 (AGENDA ITEM 13) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the issue of securities in accordance with the Union Resources Limited
Employee Share Option Plan be approved for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 7.2
and for all other purposes."

Outcome of Resolution 11 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   376,704,456         45,120,803            127,250           26,771,192    

13. resolution 12 (AGENDA ITEM 14) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14 and Part 2E of the
Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth), and for all other purposes, the Company is
authorised to issue 1,000,000 options to subscribe for ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company exercisable at two cents ($0.02) per option to James
Collins-Taylor or his nominee, and otherwise on the terms and conditions
contained in this Notice of Meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 12 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   354,961,559         45,121,803          21,869,147          26,771,192    

14. resolution 13 (AGENDA ITEM 15) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14 and Part 2E of the
Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth), and for all other purposes, the Company is
authorised to issue 1,000,000 options to subscribe for ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company exercisable at two cents ($0.02) per option to Ian
Wargent Ross or his nominee, and otherwise on the terms and conditions
contained in this Notice of Meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 13 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   403,601,898         45,121,803               -                  -         

15. resolution 14 (AGENDA ITEM 16) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That for the purposes of ASX Listing Rule 10.14 and Part 2E of the
Corporations Act 2001 (Cwth), and for all other purposes, the Company is
authorised to issue 1,000,000 options to subscribe for ordinary shares in the
capital of the Company exercisable at two cents ($0.02) per option to Karl-Axel
Waplan or his nominee, and otherwise on the terms and conditions contained in
this Notice of meeting."

Outcome of Resolution 14 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   403,601,898         45,121,803               -                  -         

16. resolution 15 (AGENDA ITEM 17) (Ordinary resolution)
   
"That the Remuneration Report for the year ended 30 June 2007 be adopted."

Outcome of Resolution 15 - Passed on a show of hands

The total number of proxy votes exercisable by all proxies validly appointed
was 448,723,701.

The instructions in respect of the proxies were:

       FOR               AGAINST             ABSTAIN            PROXY'S      
                                                                             
                                                               DISCRETION    
                                                                             
   403,602,898         45,120,803               -                  -         



UNION RESOURCES LIMITED
John Lemon
Company Secretary



Enquires to:

Australia: Union Resources Limited
Dr Frank Reid - Managing Director
Phone: +61 07 3833 3833

London: Hanson Westhouse Limited
Bill Staple or Martin Davison
0207 7601 6100

Bankside Consultants
Simon Rothschild / Louise Mason
0207 367 8888