Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

RDF Media Group PLC (RDF)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 08 November, 2007

RDF Media Group PLC

ITV Lifts Suspension

RDF Media Group PLC
08 November 2007

8th November 2007

                   RDF Media Group plc ('RDF' or 'the Group')


RDF Media Group plc, a leading television production and distribution company,
is pleased to announce that ITV has confirmed, today, that it has lifted the
temporary suspension on new commissions from RDF and normal commissioning
relations are able to resume with immediate effect.


RDF Media Group plc
Alice Robertson (        +44(0)20 7013 4368

Hogarth Partnership Limited
Andrew Jaques, Julian Walker, Vicky Watkins           +44(0)20 7357 9477

Erik Anderson/ Andrew Craig                           + 44(0)20 7597 400

About RDF (

The RDF Media Group is a group of companies that creates, acquires and
distributes compelling television content, mainly in the factual, entertainment,
drama and children's programming genres. The Group seeks to maximise the
worldwide commercial value of this intellectual property through its rights
exploitation division. RDF was founded in 1993 and floated on AIM in May 2005.
In the year to 31 January 2007, the Group earned revenues of almost £100m.

Through its group members RDF Television, RDF USA, IWC Media, Touchpaper
Television, Presentable, Radar TV, The Foundation & The Comedy Unit the Group
makes television programmes for all the UK terrestrial broadcasters, a number of
secondary UK channels as well as several US Network and cable broadcasters. It
also sells programmes and formats to broadcasters worldwide and exploits
secondary rights such as DVDs and merchandising through RDF Rights & Pangea
Management Group.

Key shows include: Wife Swap - Channel Four/ ABC (US); Location Location
Location and Relocation Relocation - Channel 4; The Basil Brush Show - CBBC;
Ladette to Lady - ITV1; Scrapheap Challenge - Channel 4; A Room with a View -
ITV1; Shipwrecked: Battle of the Islands - Channel 4; The Secret Millionaire -
Channel 4; Mountain - BBC One; Dickinson's Real Deal - ITV1.

RDF has won numerous awards for its programming including a number of BAFTAs,
RTS awards, the Rose d'Or at Montreux and an International Emmy. In 2003, 2004
and 2005 RDF was voted the most respected and admired independent producer by
its peers and won Broadcast's Best Independent Production Company award in 2002,
2004 and 2006. IWC Media won the award in 2003 and RDF Rights won Broadcast's
Distributor Peer Poll in September 2007.

RDF has offices in London, Glasgow, Bristol, Cardiff, Maidstone, Bristol, New
York and Los Angeles and the Group employs about 600 people.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange