Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Engel East Europe NV (KBE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 29 October, 2007

Engel East Europe NV

Directorate Change

Engel East Europe N.V.
29 October 2007


29 October 2007

                          ENGEL EAST EUROPE N.V.

              Board changes & review of operations and assets

Engel East Europe N.V. ('Engel East Europe' or 'the Company'), the AIM-listed
Central and Eastern European ('CEE') residential property developer (EEE:LN),
announces that Mr. Nir Netzer has been replaced as Chief Financial Officer. Mr
Samuel Hibel has been appointed as Chief Financial Officer with immediate effect
and subject to shareholder approval at an Extraordinary General Meeting to be
held on 22 November 2007, as a Director of the company.

Aged 41 years, Mr Hibel joins from Eurohouse Limited, a real estate company
focused on residential and commercial in East Europe and Israel, where he was
Financial Manager. He has a strong track record as a senior financial executive
across a range of industries. Between 2000 and 2005, he was Chief Financial
Officer of a group of technology companies controlled by Formula Systems
Limited, the company listed on NASDAQ and Tel Aviv Stock Exchange where he also
acted as substitute for the CEO. Prior to that, from 1998 to 2000 he was Chief
Financial Officer of ITP Group, a private company with communication and
international trading interests in Eastern Europe. From 1996 to 1998, he was the
head of the Accounting and Controlling Department in Bezeq International
Limited, the Israeli international telecom carrier. He qualified as a Certified
Public Accountant with KPMG in 1996 having graduated from the Tel Aviv College
of management with a BA in Business Administration.

The company confirms that no further disclosures are required, in accordance
with paragraphs (iii) to (viii) inclusive of paragraph (g) in Schedule 2 of the
AIM Rules, in respect of Mr. Hibel.

In line with the announcement of 20 August 2007, Clair Satchi has resigned as a
Director of the company with immediate effect.

Terry Roydon and Marius van Eibergen Santhagens continue to serve as
Non-Executive Directors.

The appointment of Mr. Hibel completes a period of significant change in the
senior management of Engel East Europe, which has included the appointment of
Sam Salman as Executive Chairman and Eitan Padan as Chief Executive Officer of
the Company.

As part of a corporate revitalisation programme already underway, the new
executive team is conducting a review of all the Company's operations and assets
to ensure that the business is focused on those activities most likely to
generate significant shareholder value.

END

Enquiries

Engel East Europe N.V.                         00 972 (9) 970 7004
Sam Salman / Eitan Padan

Dawnay, Day Corporate Finance Limited - Nominated Adviser
Gerald Raingold/Nick Lovering                        020 7509 4570

Bankside Consultants
Simon Bloomfield / Andy Harris                       020 7367 8888




                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange