Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Summit Corporation (SUMM)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 23 October, 2007

Summit Corporation

Clinical Update

Summit Corporation PLC
23 October 2007

Summit Corporation plc
('Summit' or 'the Company')


Oxford, UK, 23 October 2007 - Summit Corporation plc (AIM: SUMM) announces the
commencement of a Phase I clinical trial of SMT D002 for the treatment of
seborrhoea (excessive sebum production), a symptom of Parkinson's disease and
the primary cause of acne.

The recruitment of 18 healthy volunteers for the trial is complete with dosing
now underway; treatment is expected to last for five weeks.  The study will
examine the effects of repeat oral doses of SMT D002 on sebum excretion rates
and thereby add to results of an earlier double-blind Phase I study in healthy
volunteers using a single oral dose that showed up to a 70% reduction in sebum
excretion.  Summit expects to report the results from this new study during Q1

In addition to treating seborrhoea in Parkinson's disease, Summit believes that
SMT D002 also has potential use in other therapeutic areas, particularly acne
where a reduction in sebum levels would be beneficial.  SMT D002 would represent
a brand new treatment for acne and future studies planned under its programme in
both areas will assess the potential of SMT D002 in a topical formulation as
well as oral, in order to establish proof of concept and to create an attractive
commercial offering for out-licensing.

SMT D002 has been developed using Summit's drug reprofiling expertise whereby
the Company has identified these new indications in Parkinson's disease and acne
for a marketed, off-patent small molecule drug that has a long, established
history of safe use.  The Company has a strong patent position to protect the
use of SMT D002 in these new indications.

Steven Lee, CEO of Summit plc, commented 'In March 2007, Summit acquired two
early clinical programmes that target two of the distressing symptoms associated
with Parkinson's disease - sialorrhoea and seborrhoea - when it acquired
DanioLabs.  Our strategy with these programmes is to advance them to demonstrate
clinical proof of concept, thereby adding value and improving their commercial
attractiveness to potential licensees. The start of this new clinical trial in
seborrhoea, in addition to progress we have made with our drug candidate to
treat sialorrhoea (excessive drooling), which is expected to enter a Phase I/IIa
clinical trial by the end of 2007, is indicative of the solid progress being
made in our enhanced drug discovery and development pipeline towards our
commercial objectives.'

                                    - ENDS -

For more information, please contact:
Summit plc
Steven Lee, PhD, Chief Executive Officer                Tel: +44 (0)1235 443951
Darren Millington, ACMA, Chief Financial Officer
Richard Pye, PhD, Investor Relations

Citigate Dewe Rogerson
Mark Swallow / David Dible / Yvonne Alexander           Tel: +44 (0)207 638 9571

Evolution Securities
Tim Worlledge / Bobbie Hilliam / Neil Elliot            Tel: +44 (0)207 071 4300

About Summit plc

Summit plc is a leading UK biotechnology company that discovers and develops
proprietary new drugs. The Company's internal drug development programmes are
underpinned by its advanced carbohydrate chemistry and drug screening (chemical
genomics) technology platforms, which it also provides on a collaborative or
fee-for-service basis to the pharmaceutical industry.

Summit plc has a broad range of drug discovery programmes in the clinical,
pre-clinical and discovery stages of development, which target serious diseases
with a high unmet medical need. These therapeutic areas include neuro-disorders
(neurodegenerative and neuromuscular), anti-infectives, ophthalmic diseases,
oncology and regenerative medicines.

Summit plc's in-house drug development capabilities combine world-class
expertise in both carbohydrate chemistry with high-volume, high-content
screening using its proprietary zebrafish and fruitfly technologies (chemical
genomics). These whole organism screens have the potential to dramatically
decrease the time and cost of drug discovery and development by delivering data
that are highly predictive of the efficacy and toxicity of potential drug
compounds in humans.

The company listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange in October
2004 - symbol: SUMM

Further information about the company is available at

This document contains 'forward-looking statements' within the meaning of the
U.S. Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995. Forward-looking
statements can be identified by words such as 'anticipates', 'intends', 'plans',
'seeks', 'believes', 'estimates', 'expects' and similar references to future
periods, or by the inclusion of forecasts or projections.

Forward-looking statements are based on the Company's current expectations and
assumptions regarding our business, the economy and other future conditions.
Because forward-looking statements relate to the future, by their nature, they
are subject to inherent uncertainties, risks and changes in circumstances that
are difficult to predict. The Company's actual results may differ materially
from those contemplated by the forward-looking statements. The Company cautions
you therefore that you should not rely on any of these forward-looking
statements as statements of historical fact or as guarantees or assurances of
future performance. Important factors that could cause actual results to differ
materially from those in the forward-looking statements and regional, national,
global political, economic, business, competitive, market and regulatory

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange