Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

W.H. Ireland Group (WHI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Monday 15 October, 2007

W.H. Ireland Group

Holding(s) in Company

W.H. Ireland Group PLC
16 October 2007

Form TR-1 with annex. FSA Version 2.1 updated April 2007

TR-1: Notifications of Major Interests in Shares

1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of          W.H Ireland

existing shares to which voting rights are attached:

2. Reason for notification (yes/no)

An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                        Yes

An acquisition or disposal of financial instruments which 
may result in the acquisition of shares already issued 
to which voting rights are attached

An event changing the breakdown of voting rights

Other (please specify):

3. Full name of person(s) subject to                     Lloyds TSB Group Plc
notification obligation:

4. Full name of shareholder(s) (if                     State Street Nominees Ltd
different from 3):

5. Date of transaction (and date on                        11th October 2007
which the threshold is crossed or
reached if different):

6. Date on which issuer notified:                          12th October 2007

7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or                         Reached 9%

8: Notified Details

A: Voting rights attached to shares

Class/type of  Situation previous to the Resulting situation after the triggering transaction
shares         triggering transaction

               Number of    Number of    Number of    Number of voting rights   Percentage of voting
If possible    shares       voting       shares                                 rights
use ISIN code               rights

                                                      Direct       Indirect     Direct       Indirect

Ord GBP0.05    1,446,639    1,446,639    1,524,813                 1,524,813                 9.055

B: Financial Instruments

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction

Type of financial    Expiration date      Exercise/ conversion No. of voting rights  Percentage of voting
instrument                                period/date          that may be acquired  rights
                                                               (if the instrument

Total (A+B)

Number of voting rights                             Percentage of voting rights

1,524,813                                             9.055

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and /or the 
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable:

1,524,813 Shares are held by State Street Nominees Ltd. Shares are under the
control of Scottish Widows Investment Partnership Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary
of Scottish Widows Investment Partnership Group Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary
of Scottish Widows Group Ltd, a wholly owned subsidiary of Lloyds TSB Bank plc,
a wholly owned subsidiary of Lloyds TSB Group Plc.

Proxy Voting:

10. Name of proxy holder:

11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease to hold:

12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold voting rights:

13. Additional information:

14 Contact name:                                    Central Disclosure Unit

15. Contact telephone name:                         +44 (0) 1444 418127

For notes on how to complete form TR-1 please see the FSA website.

Note: Annex should only be submitted to the FSA not the issuer

Annex: Notification of major interests in shares

A: Identity of the persons or legal entity subject to the notification obligation

Full name                                            Lloyds TSB Group Plc

(including legal form of legal entities)

Contact address                                      Henry Duncan House
                                                     120 George Street
(registered office for legal entities)               Edinburgh
                                                     EH2 4LH

Phone number & email                                 +44 (0) 131 225 4555

Other useful information

(at least legal representative for legal persons)

B: Identity of the notifier, if applicable

Full name                                            Lloyds TSB Central Disclosure Unit

Contact address                                      2nd Floor
                                                     31/33 Perrymount Road
                                                     Haywards Heath
                                                     West Sussex
                                                     RH16 3SP

Phone number & email                                 +44 (0) 1444 418127

Other useful information

(e.g. functional relationship with the person or
legal entity subject to the notification obligation)

C: Additional information

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange