Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Capita Group PLC (CPI)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 15 October, 2007

Capita Group PLC

Re Contract

Capita Group PLC
15 October 2007

15 October 2007


The Capita Group Plc ('Capita') and Co-operative Insurance ('CIS'), part of
Co-operative Financial Services ('CFS') today signed a contract for Capita to
deliver business processing activities to support the continued growth of CIS's
Financial Services operations. The contract is worth more than £270 million over
ten years.

Capita will provide customer services, policy administration, new business and
claims activities and the associated technology for around 4.5 million policies
across CIS's life and pensions and unit trust operations. Capita will also be
providing a platform to enhance CIS's new product development.

Capita and CFS first announced this deal in November 2006 at the 'preferred
business partner' stage with an estimated value, at that time, of £250 million.
More than 800 staff will transfer to Capita under TUPE terms on 19 November.

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive of The Capita Group, commented: 'This partnership
will draw upon Capita's expertise across both the life & pensions and unit trust
administration markets through both Capita Life & Pensions and Capita Financial
Group. An integrated operating infrastructure will deliver cost and quality
benefits alongside enhanced customer service and provide a flexible platform for
CIS's current and new business. The work will continue to be delivered from a
central Manchester base and builds on Capita's commitment to North West England.
We look forward to welcoming all staff who transfer to Capita.'

David Anderson, Chief Executive of Co-operative Financial Services (CFS), said:
'I am confident that this partnership with Capita will provide our staff with
increased opportunity for future development within a number of different
sectors. Over the last three years, the change programme undertaken within CIS
has delivered significant customer and business benefits ahead of schedule.
This partnership with Capita is yet another way of transforming the way in which
we do business and ensuring that our customer service continues to be world


For further information:

The Capita Group Plc                    020 7799 1525

Paul Pindar, Chief Executive
Shona Nichols, Corporate Communications Director

Media enquiries:

Caroline Mooney
Capita press office
Tel : 0207 654 2152
Email :

Duncan Bowker
CFS press office
Tel: 0161 827 5617

Notes to editors

The Capita Group Plc is the UK's leading provider of integrated professional
support service solutions. The Group's service capabilities encompass business
process outsourcing, (BPO), customer services, administration and support, human
resources, ICT, property consultancy, finance & treasury and consultancy
delivered to both public sector and private organisations. With 27,800 employees
at more than 250 offices across the UK, Channel Islands, Ireland and India,
Capita is quoted on the London Stock Exchange (CPI.L), and is a constituent of
the FTSE100 with revenues for 2006 of £1,739 million. Further information on The
Capita Group Plc can be found at:

Capita Life and Pensions provides core administrative support to a number of UK
and overseas life and pensions companies, including MetLife, the Children's
Mutual, Lincoln Financial Group, Prudential UK and Zurich Financial Services.
Including the Resolution strategic partnership, Capita Life & Pensions will be
responsible for administering 15 million policies by the end of this year.

Co-operative Financial Services (CFS ) is an Industrial and Provident Society,
which brings together the Co-operative Insurance Society (CIS) and The
Co-operative Bank under common leadership. It is owned by the Co-operative Group
(CWS) Limited, which is, in turn, the largest consumer co-operative in the UK,
democratically run for the benefit of its members.

Further information on Co-operative Financial Services can be found at:

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange