Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 04 October, 2007

National Express

Acquisition Completed

National Express Group PLC
04 October 2007

                           National Express Group PLC

National Express completes acquisition of Continental Auto and consolidates its
               position as Spain's leading public transport group

National Express Group PLC ('National Express' or 'the Group') is delighted to
announce completion of its acquisition of Continental Auto SL ('Continental
Auto'), a leading operator of bus and coach services in Spain, following
unconditional clearance by Spain's Council of Ministers. The transaction
consolidates the Group's position as a leader in the Spanish public transport
market following the acquisition of Alsa in December 2005.

The acquisition will bring National Express's operations in Spain to more than
2,100 vehicles carrying 142 million passengers per year. Continental Auto brings
particular strengths in commuter, urban and regional operations. The combination
of the Continental Auto and Alsa networks also offers a further opportunity to
leverage National Express's coaches expertise, especially on the sales and
marketing and customer service fronts.

Commenting on completion, Richard Bowker, Chief Executive of the National
Express Group said: 'This is a key strategic acquisition for the Group and we
are delighted to have received unconditional clearance. We are now able to
integrate the business into our Spanish operations sooner than we originally
anticipated and we welcome the Continental management and people to the Group.
This acquisition not only establishes us as the leading bus and coach operator
in Spain, it also reinforces our clear strategy of buying high quality
businesses in countries that have a strong commitment to growing public
transport in partnership with the private sector. We are excited at the
opportunities that exist in the Spanish market and look forward to our two
businesses, with their highly respected brands, taking advantage of the
significant growth opportunities we foresee in 2008 and beyond.'

Current Trading

Since we announced our interim results on 26 July, the Group has continued to
trade in line with expectations. All our businesses continue to perform well. In
the UK we have continued to see strong double digit revenue growth across our
rail portfolio to 22 September 2007 (the end of national rail period 6) and our
UK coach business has experienced good growth over the summer period. In our
Spanish division the summer months are a key trading period and our results are
in line with forecasts.

                                    - ENDS -

For further information, please contact:

National Express Group PLC                       +44 20 7529 2000           
Richard Bowker, Chief Executive
Adam Walker, Finance Director
Alison Flynn, Group Communications

Maitland                                         +44 20 7379 5151     
Neil Bennett/ Suzanne Bartch/ Brian Hudspith

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange          MGGGDKGNZM