Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Brown (N.) Group PLC (BWNG)

  Print      Mail a friend

Wednesday 26 September, 2007

Brown (N.) Group PLC

Annual Information Update

Brown (N.) Group PLC
26 September 2007


                         ANNUAL INFORMATION UPDATE (AIU) 
                          FOR N BROWN GROUP PLC (NBG)

                              26 September 2007 

Introduction

In accordance with the requirements of Prospectus Rule 5.2, the following
information and documents were published, or made available to the public,
over the preceding 12 months and includes information and documents
published from 20 June 2006 to 25 September 2007 in compliance with laws
and rules dealing with the regulation of securities, issuers of securities and
securities markets.

This annual information update is required by, and is being made pursuant to,
Article 10 of the Prospectus Directive as implemented in the UK by Prospectus
Rule 5.2 and not for any other purpose and neither NBG, nor any other person,
takes any responsibility for, or makes any representation, express or implied,
as to the accuracy or completeness of, the information which it contains. The
information is not necessarily up to date as at the date of this annual
information update and NBG does not undertake any obligation to update any such
information in the future. Further, such information may have been prepared in
accordance with the laws or regulations of a particular jurisdiction and may not
comply with or meet the relevant standards of disclosure in any other
jurisdiction. Neither this annual information update, nor the information
referred to in it, constitutes, by virtue of this communication, an offer of any
securities addressed to any person and it should not be relied on by any person.

NBG is publishing the AIU via an RIS today and it will be available in the
Investor section - of our website:  www.nbrown.co.uk. To avoid an unnecessarily
lengthy document, information is referred to in this AIU rather than included in
full.

This AIU includes details of :-

1.     news releases/announcements which were made by NBG via a regulatory 
       information service (RIS);

2.     documents filed at UK registrar of Companies (Companies House);

3.     documents submitted to FSA; and

4.     documents published and sent to shareholders.

1.  Chronological list of Announcements made via a RIS

The following is a list of announcements and filings of a regulatory nature
within the previous 12 months of the date of release published via a RIS on or
around the dates indicated.

Date of announcement              Brief description of Announcement

30 August 2007                    Notice of Results     

28 August 2007                    Total Voting Rights     

21 August 2007                    Holding(s) in Company     

17 August 2007                    Additional Listing     

9 August 2007                     Total Voting Rights

26 July 2007                      Director/PDMR Shareholding

19 July 2007                      Result of AGM     

18 July 2007                      Additional Listing     

17 July 2007                      IMS and AGM Statement     

2 July 2007                       Total Voting Rights

20 June 2007                      Director/PDMR Shareholding

20 June 2007                      Director/PDMR Shareholding     

14 June 2007                      Additional Listing     

6 June 2007                       Director/PDMR Shareholding     

31 May 2007                       Director/PDMR Shareholding     

31 May 2007                       Director/PDMR Shareholding     

31 May 2007                       Total Voting Rights     

22 May 2007                       Director/PDMR Shareholding     

10 May 2007                       Holding(s) in Company     

9 May 2007                        Additional Listing

9 May 2007                        Final Results

3 April 2007                      Holding(s) in Company     

23 March 2007                     Notice of Results     

7 March 2007                      Holding(s) in Company     

7 March 2007                      Holding(s) in Company     

5 March 2007                      Total Voting Rights     

2 March 2007                      Return of Value     

1 March 2007                      Return of Value     

22 February 2007                  Return of Value     

21 February 2007                  Result of EGM     

1 February 2007                   Total Voting Rights     

31 January 2007                   Director/PDMR Shareholding     

25 January 2007                   Return of Value & EGM Notice     

24 January 2007                   Trading Statement     

24 January 2007                   Return of Value     

27 December 2006                  Additional Listing     

19 December 2006                  Holding(s) in Company     

11 December 2006                  Total Voting Rights     

2 November 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding     

31 October 2006                   Doc re. Interim Report     

20 October 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding     

13 October 2006                   Director/PDMR Shareholding     

11 October 2006                   Interim Results     

29 August 2006                    Notice of Results            

21 August 2006                    Holding(s) in Company     

10 August 2006                    Director/PDMR Shareholding     

1 August 2006                     Blocklisting Interim Review     

26 July 2006                      Disposal     

19 July 2006                      Result of AGM     

18 July 2006                      AGM Statement     

12 July 2006                      Annual Information Update     

3 July 2006                       Acquisition     

14 September 2007                 Lodging of Annual Report at Document Viewing Facility

All of the above documents are available for download on the Prices and News
section of the London Stock Exchange website, wwwlondonstockexchange.com. The
above documents may also be viewed at the UK Listing Authority's Document
Viewing Facility, 

25 The North Colonnade, 
Canary Wharf, 
London 
E14 5HS


2.   Documents filed at Companies House

All of the documents below were filed with Companies House on or around the
dates indicated.

Date of filing        Form & Document Filed     

13 September 2007     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares

13 September 2007     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

11 September 2007     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

11 September 2007     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

11 September 2007     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

17 August 2007        88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares      

15 August 2007        88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares          

16 August 2007        Resolution          

14 July 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares

18 June 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares

15 June 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

15 May 2007           122 - Sub-Division of Shares     

15 May 2007           169 - Return by a Company purchasing its own shares

4 May 2007            Memorandum of Association and Articles of Association

5 March 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares

3 March 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

3 March 2007          88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

2 March 2007          Articles of Association     

2 March 2007          122 - Sub-Division of Shares     

2 March 2007          123 - Notice of increase in nominal capital     

2 March 2007          Resolution     

19 February 2007      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

19 February 2007      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

16 February 2007      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

16 February 2007      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

16 February 2007      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

30 January 2007       Interim Accounts made up to 23/01/2007

27 January 2007       88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

20 December 2006      88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

25 September 2006     Group of Companies' Accounts made up to 25/02/2006

11 September 2006     88(2)R Return Of Allotment of Shares     

12 September 2006     363 - Annual Return made up to 03/08/2006     

All of the documents above are available for download from the Companies House
website at www.companieshouse.gov.uk, or can be obtained from Companies House,
Crown Way, Cardiff, CF14 3UZ.

3.      Documents submitted to the FSA

All the documents below were submitted to the FSA on or around the dates indicated.

Date of Submission    Brief Description of Submission     

27 June 2006          RMAR Return for period ending 28/05/06

30 June 2006          AR - Change details of existing appointed representative -
                      HVL change of address     

29 August 2006        AP - Form C - Cease to perform controlled functions-
                      Graham Green     

06 October 2006       RMAR Return for period ending 28/08/06     

21 December 2006      RMAR Return for period ending 28/11/06     

05 April 2007         RMAR Return for period ending 28/02/07

26 June 2007          RMAR Return for period ending 28/05/07

4     Documents published and sent to Shareholders

The following documents were published and sent to NBG shareholders. They can be
round on the website www.nbrown.co.uk or obtained from the Company Secretary at
the Company's Registered office, Griffin House, 40 Lever St, Manchester M60 6ES.
The Annual Report and Accounts were also filed with the UK Listing Authority
Document Viewing Facility.


Date of Publication   Brief Description of Document     

25 October 2006       Interim Report     

8 June 2007           Annual Report and Accounts of NBG     

8 June 2007           Circular to shareholders including notice of AGM

12 March 2007         Final form of share sale advice and dividend voucher.

2 March 2007          Regulatory announcement confirming the results of the
                      Purchase Offer by Credit Suisse and declaring the Single B
                      Share Dividend by N Brown     

1 March 2007          Regulatory announcement announcing the Purchase Offer by 
                      Credit Suisse

22 February 2007      Regulatory announcement announcing the listing of the New 
                      Ordinary Shares

21 February 2007      Regulatory announcement concerning the passing of the
                      shareholder resolutions at the EGM

25 January 2007       Regulatory announcement concerning the availability of
                      the Circular to shareholders

25 January 2007       Circular to shareholders

25 January 2007       Form of election

25 January 2007       Form of proxy

24 January 2007       Regulatory announcement describing the Return of Value
                      and announcing the posting of the Circular

A copy of this AIU and copies of the documents referred to in it can be obtained
from the Company Secretary at N Brown Group plc at Griffin House, 40 Lever
Street, Manchester M60 6ES.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange