Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

JSFC Sistema (SSA)

  Print      Mail a friend

Thursday 20 September, 2007

JSFC Sistema

Result of EGM

JSFC Sistema

                        SISTEMA EGM APPROVES SHARE SPLIT

Moscow, Russia - September 20, 2007 - Sistema (LSE: SSA), the largest private
sector consumer services company in Russia and the CIS, today announced that,
following the Extraordinary General Meeting ('EGM') of its Shareholders, which
was held on September 17, 2007, the proposed split of the nominal value of the
Company's ordinary shares by 1,000 times was approved by a majority of 99.98% of
the votes cast.

As a result of the share split, the Company's share capital of RUB 868,500,000
will now comprise 9,650,000,000 ordinary shares with a par value of RUB 0.09 per
share. In addition, the relevant amendments will be made to Sistema's Charter to
reflect the changes in the Company's share capital.


For further information, please visit or contact:

Sistema Investor Relations                                                     Shared Value Limited
Irina Kalinina                                                                 Larisa Kogut-Millings
Tel: +7 495 609 9035                                                           Tel. +44 (0) 20 7321 5037                                                        

Sistema Public Relations
Kirill Semenov
Tel: +7 495 730 7188

Sistema is the largest private sector consumer services company in Russia and
the CIS, with over 75 million customers. Sistema develops and manages
market-leading businesses in selected service-based industries, including
telecommunications, technology, insurance, banking, real estate, retail and
media. Founded in 1993, the company reported revenues of US$ 2.7 billion for the
first quarter of 2007, and total assets of US$ 21.6 billion as at March 31,
2007. Sistema's shares are listed under the symbol 'SSA' on the London Stock
Exchange, under the symbol 'AFKS' on the Russian Trading System (RTS), and under
the symbol 'SIST' on the Moscow Stock Exchange (MSE).

Some of the information in this press release may contain projections or other
forward-looking statements regarding future events or the future financial
performance of Sistema. You can identify forward looking statements by terms
such as 'expect,' 'believe,' 'anticipate,' 'estimate,' 'intend,' 'will,'
'could,' 'may' or 'might' the negative of such terms or other similar
expressions. We wish to caution you that these statements are only predictions
and that actual events or results may differ materially. We do not intend to
update these statements to reflect events and circumstances occurring after the
date hereof or to reflect the occurrence of unanticipated events. Many factors
could cause the actual results to differ materially from those contained in our
projections or forward-looking statements, including, among others, general
economic conditions, our competitive environment, risks associated with
operating in Russia, rapid technological and market change in our industries, as
well as many other risks specifically related to Sistema and its operations.

Information contained in this announcement does not constitute a public offer or
an advertisement of securities in Russia, is not an offer, or an invitation to
make offers, to purchase any securities in Russia. The reverse convertible
certificates have not been and will not be registered in Russia and are not
intended for 'placement' or 'public circulation' in Russia.