Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xansa PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 21 August, 2007

Xansa PLC

Holding(s) in Company


1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of existing shares to which
voting rights are attached (ii):

Xansa plc

2. Reason for the notification                                  State          
An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                      Yes           
An acquisition or disposal of financial instruments                            
which may result in the                                                        
acquisition of shares already issued to which voting                           
rights are attached                                                            
An event changing the breakdown of voting rights                               
Other (please specify):                                                        

3. Full name of person(s) subject to the notification Tameside MBC re. Greater 
obligation (iii):                                      Manchester Pension Fund 
4. Full name of shareholder(s) (if different from 3.)  Chase Nominees Ltd A/C  
(iv):                                                           TMBC1          
5. Date of the transaction (and date on which the             15/08/07         
threshold is crossed                                                           
or reached if different) (v):                                                  
6. Date on which issuer notified:                             16/08/07         
7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or reached:                  3%            
8. Notified details:                                                           

A: Voting rights attached to shares

Class/type of Situation previous to    Resulting situation after the triggering   
   shares        the Triggering                   transaction (vii)               
 if possible    transaction (vi)                                                  
  using the                                                                       
  ISIN CODE                                                                       
                Number     Number     Number    Number of voting     % of voting  
                  of         of         of         rights (ix)         rights     
                Shares     Voting     shares                                      
                                      Direct     Direct   Indirect Direct Indirect
                                                  (x)       (xi)                  
GB0003304176  10,300,583 10,300,583 10,705,988 10,705,988          3.08%          

B: Financial Instruments

Resulting situation after the triggering transaction (xii)

   Type of     Expiration       Exercise/        Number of voting       % of   
  financial    date (xiii)      Conversion      rights that may be     voting  
 instrument                 Period/ Date (xiv)    acquired if the      rights  
                                                   is exercised/               

Total (A+B)                                                                    
Number of voting rights                 % of voting rights                     
10,705,988                              3.08%                                  

9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the
financial instruments are effectively held, if applicable (xv):

Proxy Voting:

10. Name of the proxy holder:                                                  
11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease to hold:                   
12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold voting                       

13. Additional information:                                   The fund manager 
                                                              of this asset is 
                                                              UBS Global Asset 
14. Contact name:                                             D Hobson         
15. Contact telephone number:                                 0161 342 2318    

Annex Notification Of Major Interests In Shares (xvi)

A: Identity of the person or legal entity subject to the                       
notification obligation                                                        
Full name (including legal form for legal entities)          Tameside MBC re.  
                                                             Greater Manchester
                                                             Pension Fund      
Contact address (registered office for legal entities)       Council Offices,  
                                                             Wellington Road,  
                                                             OL6 6DL           
Phone number                                                 0161 342 2318     
Other useful information (at least legal representative for  Director of       
legal persons)                                               Pensions: P Morris
                                                             Contact: D Hobson 
B: Identity of the notifier, if applicable (xvii)                              
Full name                                                    Helen Day         
Contact address                                              Xansa plc         
Phone number                                                 020 7841 2035     
Other useful information (e.g. functional relationship with                    
the person                                                                     
or legal entity subject to the notification obligation)                        

C: Additional information


i. This form is to be sent to the issuer or underlying issuer and to be filed
with the competent authority.

ii. Either the full name of the legal entity or another method for identifying
the issuer or underlying issuer, provided it is reliable and accurate.

iii. This should be the full name of (a) the shareholder; (b) the person
acquiring, disposing of or exercising voting rights in the cases provided for
in DTR5.2.1 (b) to (h); (c) all the parties to the agreement referred to in
DTR5.2.1 (a), or (d) the direct or indirect holder of financial instruments
entitled to acquire shares already issued to which voting rights are attached,
as appropriate.

In relation to the transactions referred to in points DTR5.2.1 (b) to (h), the
following list is provided as indication of the persons who should be

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (b), the person that acquires the
voting rights and is entitled to exercise them under the agreement and the
natural person or legal entity who is transferring temporarily for
consideration the voting rights;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR 5.2.1 (c), the person holding the
collateral, provided the person or entity controls the voting rights and
declares its intention of exercising them, and person lodging the collateral
under these conditions;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1(d), the person who has a life
interest in shares if that person is entitled to exercise the voting rights
attached to the shares and the person who is disposing of the voting rights
when the life interest is created;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (e), the parent undertaking and,
provided it has a notification duty at an individual level under DTR 5.1, under
DTR5.2.1 (a) to (d) or under a combination of any of those situations, the
controlled undertaking;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (f), the deposit taker of the
shares, if he can exercise the voting rights attached to the shares deposited
with him at his discretion, and the depositor of the shares allowing the
deposit taker to exercise the voting rights at his discretion;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (g), the person that controls the
voting rights;

- in the circumstances foreseen in DTR5.2.1 (h), the proxy holder, if he can
exercise the voting rights at his discretion, and the shareholder who has given
his proxy to the proxy holder allowing the latter to exercise the voting rights
at his discretion.

iv. Applicable in the cases provided for in DTR 5.2.1 (b) to (h). This should
be the full name of the shareholder or holder of financial instruments who is
the counterparty to the natural person or legal entity referred to in DTR5.2.

v. The date of the transaction should normally be, in the case of an on
exchange transaction, the date on which the matching of orders occurs; in the
case of an off exchange transaction, date of the entering into an agreement.

The date on which threshold is crossed should normally be the date on which the
acquisition, disposal or possibility to exercise voting rights takes effect
(see DTR 5.1.1R (3)). For passive crossings, the date when the corporate event
took effect.

These dates will usually be the same unless the transaction is subject to a
condition beyond the control of the parties.

vi. Please refer to the situation disclosed in the previous notification, In
case the situation previous to the triggering transaction was below 3%, please
state `below 3%'.

vii. If the holding has fallen below the minimum threshold , the notifying
party should not be obliged to disclose the extent of the holding, only that
the new holding is less than 3%.

For the case provided for in DTR5.2.1(a), there should be no disclosure of
individual holdings per party to the agreement unless a party individually
crosses or reaches an Article 9 threshold. This applies upon entering into,
introducing changes to or terminating an agreement.

viii. Direct and indirect

ix In case of combined holdings of shares with voting rights attached `direct
holding' and voting rights `indirect holdings', please split the voting rights
number and percentage into the direct and indirect columns-if there is no
combined holdings, please leave the relevant box blank.

x Voting rights attached to shares in respect of which the notifying party is a
direct shareholder (DTR 5.1)

xi. Voting rights held by the notifying party as an indirect shareholder (DTR

xii If the holding has fallen below the minimum threshold, the notifying party
should not be obliged to disclose the extent of the holding, only that the new
holding is below 3%.

xiii date of maturity / expiration of the finical instrument i.e. the date when
the right to acquire shares ends.

xiv If the financial instrument has such a period-please specify the period-
for example once every three months starting from the [date]

xv. The notification should include the name(s) of the controlled undertakings
through which the voting rights are held. The notification should also include
the amount of voting rights and the percentage held by each controlled
undertaking, insofar as individually the controlled undertaking holds 3% or
more, and insofar as the notification by the parent undertaking is intended to
cover the notification obligations of the controlled undertaking.

xvi. This annex is only to be filed with the competent authority.

xvii. Whenever another person makes the notification on behalf of the
shareholder or the natural person/legal entity referred to in DTR5.2 and