Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

National Express (NEX)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 14 August, 2007

National Express

ICEC Rail franchise

National Express Group PLC
14 August 2007


                           National Express Group PLC
         National Express Group Awarded InterCity East Coast Franchise

National Express Group PLC ('the Group'), a leading international passenger
transport company and the UK's best performing train operator, has today been
awarded the franchise agreement by the Department for Transport ('DfT') to
operate the new InterCity East Coast franchise.

The franchise will commence on 9 December 2007 and will run until 31 March 2015
with the last seventeen months being dependent on meeting set performance
targets. The franchise is expected to generate total annual revenue of £600
million in its first full year and £1.4 billion (net present value) over the
life of the franchise in premium payments to the DfT.

National Express Group Chief Executive, Richard Bowker said: 'We are absolutely
delighted that we have won the UK's premier intercity railway. We have won with
a bid which is ambitious, deliverable and structured to generate shareholder
value.

'Our combined strengths of industry leading operational performance and
excellent customer service give us confidence that we will be able to grow the
business and increase the number of passengers by providing a service that is
value for money and aimed at making travel simpler.

'We have an exciting package of innovation and investment aimed at making these
services attractive to many more people. We will offer improved reliability,
more trains and seats, easier ways to purchase tickets and an updated catering
offer. Our plans have been developed through close consultation with a wide
range of stakeholders. We look forward to working with them to deliver a truly
world class railway.'

The new franchise, which is the arterial North-South rail route linking London
with Scotland via Peterborough, Leeds, Doncaster, York, Newcastle, Edinburgh,
Aberdeen and Inverness, will be called National Express East Coast.

                                     -ENDS-


For further information, please contact:

Adam Walker, Finance Director (analysts)
National Express Group PLC                                 020 7529 2000

Richard Bowker/ Nicola Marsden/ Alison Flynn (media)
National Express Group PLC                                 020 7529 2000

Suzanne Bartch/ Brian Hudspith
Maitland                                                   020 7379 5151


• There will be a conference call for research analysts and investors at 09:00 
  (BST) today, 14 August 2007. For details please contact Rebecca Mitchell at 
  Maitland on +44 20 7379 5151.


Notes to Editors

The franchise will deliver the following improvements and investments for
customers, employees and stakeholders during the franchise term:

Industry leading punctuality and reliability

Working with Network Rail and the Office of Rail Regulation,the franchise will
aim to deliver:

• A step change in performance improvement, the benefits which will start to be 
  seen quickly, increasing to an expected 90.1% PPM (MAA) by January 2010;
• From December 2010, faster journey times - London to Leeds in 2 hours, London 
  to York in 1 hour 45 minutes;
• Reduced average journey times between London and Edinburgh with several trains 
  in each direction taking less than 4 hours 20 minutes.

World class customer service

• Free WiFi service will be extended to the whole train, not just first class;
• From March 2009, a state-of-the-art website providing a 'one-stop shop' for 
  entire journeys where specific seats can be reserved online and information on 
  how to reserve car parking and book onward travel is available;
• For the first time an offer to customers, who have pre-booked tickets and have 
  a seat reservation, to provide a refund for the fare for the journey if a seat 
  is not available;
• Mobile phone real-time travel information;
• Car parking by mobile phone, using a system which will remember payment 
  details and car registration;
• Print at home tickets and m-tickets via mobile phone;
• An updated catering offer combining the best of traditional service with
  contemporary food which will be available to first class and all standard
  class passengers through an at-seat service;
• Introduction of Smartcard technology to make buying tickets much simpler.

New services, increased capacity and fleet improvements

Working with Network Rail and the Office of Rail Regulation,the franchise will
aim to deliver:

• A new two-hourly direct Lincoln-London service;
• An extra train to York, giving a two-hourly service throughout the day to York 
  and providing an improved service and better connections at intermediate 
  stations;
• £24 million investment in rolling stock; including a refurbished fleet of 
  extra trains in operation from December 2010;
• From December 2010 a provision for up to 25 extra services which would deliver 
  an additional 14,000 extra seats each day;
• An increase in the number of weekday trains from 136 to 161 from December 
  2010;
• The installation of CCTV on the existing fleet of trains (IC225 and HST 
  trains) for improved personal security.

Station enhancements and security

• £7.4 million investment in station upgrades to provide improved facilities 
  including waiting rooms and electronic real-time information points;
• £560,000 spent on 80 CCTV cameras for stations;
• £2 million on providing up to 33% more car parking spaces during the franchise
  term;
• Electronic information 'totem poles' and electronic posters at stations to 
  communicate real-time information on train performance, incidents and future 
  engineering works;
• £8 million on station gating schemes including automatic ticket gates at
  eight stations.

Fares and ticketing

• Regulated fares increases of an average of RPI +1%;
• Unregulated fares increases at an average of RPI +2.1%;
• A new ticketing system that matches demand to capacity and offer customers a 
  simplified fares structure, giving them the best possible value fares.

A responsible approach to the environment

• A reduction in fuel consumption per passenger kilometre by 28% over the
  franchise term;
• Faster journey times, industry leading performance and world class customer 
  service making the train an attractive and compelling alternative to air and 
  car;
• The introduction of the 'Carbon Club' travel incentive scheme that will
  encourage repeat travel on public transport by rewarding individual rail
  customers for making choices that are more environmentally sustainable;
• A focus on environmental initiatives at depots, stations and offices to
  conserve more, recycle more and waste less.

Successful relationships with stakeholders and employees

• National Express East Coast headquartered in York;
• Investment in our people through training, development and life-long learning;
• Continued relationship building with local stakeholders.







                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange
         ZLBFDVBFBBX