Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 03 August, 2007


Director/PDMR Shareholding

03 August 2007

SABMiller plc

Notification of Transactions of PDMR's in accordance with DTR3.1

                              EBT Additional Award

The independent trustee of the SABMiller plc Employees' Benefit Trust (the
'EBT'), notified the company on 2 August 2007 that it had on 1 August 2007
exercised its discretion and released 100,000 ordinary shares in SABMiller plc
to directors and persons exercising managerial responsibility (PDMR's)
participating in the Performance Share Award Scheme (the 'Scheme').

On 9 August 2005 the company announced that the TSR performance condition had
been achieved in respect of Scheme awards made on 1 August 2002. The PDMR's
elected to retain these vested awards with the EBT for a further two years. That
period having expired, the trustee has awarded additional nil-cost awards to the
PDMR's. The numbers of additional shares awarded and those sold and retained by
directors and PDMR's are set out below:

Name of PDMR's       Additional  Shares sold /  Shares retained    Revised Total
                 shares awarded     sufficient        by PDMR's       Beneficial
                      to PDMR's shares sold to                           holding
                                 meet PAYE and                     following EBT
                                 NIC liability                    award and sale

N. J. Adami            60,000         25,920             34,080         218,509
A. C. Parker           40,000         40,000                NIL         20,486*

Price per share for shares sold: £12.30

Date and place of transaction: 1 August 2007, London

Date company informed of sale: 2 August 2007

* The independent trustee of the SABMiller plc Employees' Benefit Trust, also
notified the company on 2 August 2007 that of the 68,405 shares held by Mr A. C.
Parker in the EBT, 47,919 shares (relating to the remaining vested shares
arising from the 1 August 2002 base award) were also sold and disposed of in
London on 1 August 2007 at a price of £12.30 per share, leaving him with a
remaining beneficial interest of 20,486 shares, registered in the name of
Greenwood Nominees Limited.

The shares sold on behalf of the PDMR's either in entirety or to meet PAYE and
NIC liability (where applicable) were purchased by the EBT. Following these
transactions, the EBT holds a total of 3,749,517 ordinary shares in SABMiller
plc in which certain senior employees including the following directors and
PDMR's have an interest as potential beneficiaries: Mr E.A.G. Mackay, Mr. M.I.
Wyman, Mr. N. J. Adami, Dr. A.J. Clark, Ms. S. Clark, Mr J. Davidson, Mr N.T.
Fell, Mr. C.A. van Kralingen, Mr N.T. Long, Mr. J. Nel, Mr. A. C. Parker and Mr.
B.J.K. Smith.

John Davidson

General Counsel and Group Company Secretary

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange