Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 31 July, 2007


Result of AGM

31 July 2007

                                 SABMILLER PLC

31 July 2007 The board of SABMiller plc announces the results of the polls taken
on all resolutions at the Annual General Meeting of the Company, held earlier
today. All resolutions were approved by substantial majorities ranging from
94.36% to 99.99%. Full details of the poll results are set out below and will
also be available on the Company's website:

Resolution                        VOTES            %       VOTES         %       VOTES
                                   FOR          FOR*      AGAINST    AGAINST   WITHHELD**

  1   To receive and adopt    1,286,180,416    98.70    16,930,007    1.30         26,389
      the financial
      statements for the
      year ended 31 March
      2007, together with
      the reports of the
      directors and

  2   To receive and, if      1,203,566,716    94.36    71,902,417    5.64     27,667,679
      thought fit, to
      approve the Directors'
      Remuneration Report
      2007 contained in the
      Annual Report for the
      year ended 31 March

  3   To elect Mr D S         1,149,802,684    96.73    38,845,576    3.27    114,488,552
      Devitre as a director
      of the Company,
      following his
      appointment by the

  4   To re-elect Mr J M      1,259,195,794    99.79     2,640,128    0.21     41,300,890
      Kahn, who retires by
      rotation, as a
      director of the

  5   To re-elect Mr P J      1,269,996,134    99.68     4,034,269    0.32     29,106,188
      Manser, who retires by
      rotation, as a
      director of the

  6   To re-elect Mr M Q      1,271,900,552    99.60     5,164,516    0.40     25,519,878
      Morland, who retires
      by rotation, as a
      director of the

  7   To re-elect Mr M I      1,278,630,638    99.85     1,912,973    0.15     22,593,207
      Wyman, who retires by
      rotation, as a
      director of the

  8   To declare a final      1,302,920,051    99.99        46,839    0.01        169,930
      dividend of 36 US
      cents per share.

  9   To re-appoint           1,287,078,200    99.11    11,594,465    0.89      4,463,854
      LLP as auditors of the
      Company, to hold
      office until the
      conclusion of the next
      general meeting.

 10   To authorise the        1,294,774,598    99.52     6,214,446    0.48      2,147,776
      directors to determine
      the remuneration of
      the auditors.

 11   To give a general       1,234,931,990    94.98    65,247,863    5.02      2,956,700
      power and authority to
      the directors under
      Section 80 of the
      Companies Act 1985 to
      allot relevant

 12   To give a general       1,232,106,282    94.76    68,073,703    5.24      2,956,515
      power and authority to
      the directors under
      Section 89 of the
      Companies Act 1985 to
      allot ordinary shares
      for cash otherwise
      than pro rata to all

 13   To give a general       1,302,553,777    99.96       555,052    0.04         27,916
      authority to the
      directors to make
      market purchases of
      ordinary shares of
      US$0.10 each in the
      capital of the

 14   To approve the          1,297,797,254    99.99        58,797    0.01      5,219,947
      Contingent Purchase

 15   To approve the          1,281,409,999    99.69     3,987,552    0.31     17,678,129
      adoption of new
      articles of
      association of the

*Votes 'FOR' include those votes giving the Chairman discretion

** The votes 'Withheld' are not counted towards the votes cast at the Annual
General Meeting.

Full details of the resolutions were set out in the Notice of Annual General
Meeting, dated 4 June 2007.

Resolutions 1 to 11 were ordinary resolutions, requiring more than 50% of
shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

Resolutions 12 to 15 were special resolutions, requiring at least 75% of
shareholders' votes to be cast for the resolutions.

Copies of all the resolutions passed, other than ordinary business, have been
submitted to the UK Listing Authority ('UKLA') and will soon be available for
inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document Viewing Facility, which is
situated at Financial Services Authority, 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf,
London E14 5HS

John Davidson, General Counsel and Group Company Secretary.


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange