Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Randgold Resources (RRS)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 27 July, 2007

Randgold Resources

Four mines in one at Loulo

Randgold Resources Ld
27 July 2007

Incorporated in Jersey, Channel Islands
Reg. No. 62686
LSE Trading Symbol: RRS
Nasdaq Trading Symbol: GOLD


Loulo, Mali, 27 July 2007  -  Randgold Resources' Loulo complex in western Mali
could become the focal point of a major new goldfield, chief executive Mark
Bristow said today.

The company  -  which ranks as one of the gold mining industry's  most
successful explorers  -  regards the Loulo district as having enormous potential
for significant new gold deposit discoveries in Africa, and perhaps the world,
Bristow told journalists at an open day at the mine.

'That is why we have built up a substantial groundholding in the region.  We
have aggressive drilling programmes in place at the moment not only to expand
the known orebodies at Loulo but also to explore other targets such as Faraba
and Baboto,' he said.

Following last year's successful commissioning of the hard rock crusher,
production at Loulo on hard ore has been stepped up to full capacity. In the
meantime, development of an underground mine at Yalea has progressed rapidly and
this mine is due to deliver its first ore to the Loulo plant in the last quarter
of this year.  The second underground mine, Gara, is at an advanced planning

'Loulo is in fact four mines in one  -  the first underground operation at Yalea
will be in full production by 2009 and the development of the Gara underground
mine starts in the same year.  So here we have a truly world class mine complex
with gold production forecast to peak at above 400 000 ounces per year and a
life extending beyond 2020.  Total resources at present stand at more than 11
million ounces and we are confident that this will be increased through ongoing
exploration,' Bristow said.

Bristow noted that the company was committed to the sustainability of its
business and that sustainability in turn required close cooperation with the
governments and people of the countries where the company operates and plans to

'We have a particularly productive relationship with the government of Mali,
which is one of our partners in the Morila mine and also owns 20% of Loulo.  It
is the strength of this partnership that gave us the confidence to invest
further in the development of the two underground projects at Loulo,' he said.

'Because we strive to be not only a successful business but also a good citizen
of the countries in which we operate, we are very sensitive to the needs of the
community and the environment.  A percentage of Loulo's profits, for example, is
allocated to community development projects, identified in conjunction with
community representatives.'

Bristow said the company also placed great emphasis on the training and
advancement of Malian nationals.  Reflecting this policy, Loulo general manager
Amadou Konta is the first Malian to head a major mine and his team includes
several other senior Malian managers who have achieved promotions during the ten
years that Randgold Resources has been operating in Mali.

Chief Executive              Loulo General Manager             Investor & Media Relations
Dr Mark Bristow              Amadou Konta                      Kathy du Plessis
+223 675 0122                +223 674 4831                     +27 11 728 4701
+44 788 071 1386                                               Cell: +27 83 266 5847
+44 779 775 2288                                     


DISCLAIMER: Statements made in this document with respect to Randgold Resources'
current plans, estimates, strategies and beliefs and other statements that are
not historical facts are forward-looking statements about the future performance
of Randgold Resources.  These statements are based on management's assumptions
and beliefs in light of the information currently available to it.  Randgold
Resources cautions you that a number of important risks and uncertainties could
cause actual results to differ materially from those discussed in the
forward-looking statements, and therefore you should not place undue reliance on
them.  The potential risks and uncertainties include, among others, risks
associated with: fluctuations in the market price of gold, gold production at
Morila, the development of Loulo and estimates of resources, reserves and mine
life.  For a discussion on such risk factors refer to the annual report on Form
20-F for the year ended 31 December 2006 which was filed with the United States
Securities and Exchange Commission (the 'SEC') on 25 June 2007.  Randgold
Resources sees no obligation to update information in this release.  Cautionary
note to US investors: the 'SEC' permits companies, in their filings with the '
SEC', to disclose only proven and probable ore reserves.  We use certain terms
in this release, such as 'resources', that the 'SEC' does not recognise and
strictly prohibits us from including in our filings with the 'SEC'.  Investors
are cautioned not to assume that all or any parts of our resources will ever be
converted into reserves which qualify as 'proven and probable reserves' for the
purposes of the SEC's Industry Guide number 7.

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange