Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Yell Group plc (HIBU)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 20 July, 2007

Yell Group plc

Holding(s) in Company

Yell Group plc
20 July 2007


TR-1:                 NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES


                                                             Yell Group plc
1. Identity of the issuer or the underlying issuer of
existing shares to which voting rights are attached:
2. Reason for the notification
An acquisition or disposal of voting rights                                                 x
An acquisition or disposal of financial instruments which may result in the acquisition
of shares already issued to which voting rights are attached
An event changing the breakdown of voting rights
Other (please specify):
3. Full name of person(s) subject to the notification        The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc
obligation:
4. Full name of shareholder(s) (if different from 3.):               Goldman, Sachs & Co.

                                                                Goldman Sachs International &

                                                             Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P.


5. Date of the transaction (and date on which the threshold  16/07/2007
is crossed or reached if different):
6. Date on which issuer notified:                            18/07/2007
7. Threshold(s) that is/are crossed or reached:              6%





8. Notified details:



A: Voting rights attached to shares
Class/type of    Situation previous to      Resulting situation after the triggering transaction
shares               the Triggering
                      transaction
 if possible      Number of  Number of    Number of shares     Number of voting   % of voting rights
using the ISIN     Shares      Voting                               rights
CODE                           Rights   Direct   Indirect    Direct     Indirect  Direct   Indirect
Ordinary 1p                   Below 3%                       48,814,113 2,685,774  6.26%     0.34%

GB0031718066


B: Financial Instruments
Resulting situation after the triggering transaction
Type of         Expiration     Exercise/ Conversion      Number of voting rights    % of voting
financial       date           Period/ Date              that may be acquired if    rights
instrument                                               the instrument is
                                                         exercised/ converted.
      N/A


Total (A+B)
Number of voting rights                      % of voting rights
                 51,499,887                                          6.61%


9. Chain of controlled undertakings through which the voting rights and/or the financial instruments are
effectively held, if applicable:
The interest in 2,000,000 shares arose from a beneficial interest held by Goldman, Sachs & Co. ('GS&Co.'), a
direct subsidiary of GS Inc. These shares are, or will be, registered in the name of Goldman Sachs
Securities (Nominees), Limited ('GSSN').

The interest in 1,195,211 shares arose from an interest held by Goldman, Sachs & Co., a wholly-owned direct
subsidiary of GS Inc, acting as custodian for its customers. These shares are, or will be, registered in the
name of Goldman Sachs Securities (Nominees), Limited.

The interest in 46,814,113 shares arose from a beneficial interest held by Goldman Sachs International, a
wholly-owned indirect subsidiary of GS Inc. These shares are, or will be, registered at CREST in account
CREPTEMP.

The interest in 1,490,563 shares arose from the interest held by Goldman Sachs Asset Management L.P, a
wholly owned subsidiary of GS Inc acting as discretionary manager.  We believe that some of these shares
are, or will be, registered in the name of Goldman Sachs Securities (Nominees), Limited ('GSSN').


Proxy Voting
10. Name of the proxy holder:                                            N/A
11. Number of voting rights proxy holder will cease to hold:             N/A
12. Date on which proxy holder will cease to hold voting rights:    N/A


13. Additional information:               General email contact:

                                          shareholderdisclosures@gs.com
14. Contact name:                         Joanne Wall / Sean Rogers
15. Contact telephone             number: 44(20)7051-1704  /  44(20)7552-9205
            ANNEX NOTIFICATION OF MAJOR INTERESTS IN SHARES


A: Identity of the person or legal entity subject to the notification obligation
Full name (including legal form for legal entities)   The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc
Contact address (registered office for legal
entities)
Phone number
Other useful information (at least legal
representative for legal persons)



B:        Identity of the notifier, if applicable
Full name                                             Alison Stanesby

                                                      Assistant Company Secretary
Contact address                                       Yell Group plc, Queens Walk, Oxford Road,
                                                      Reading, Berkshire, RG1 7PT
Phone number                                               +44 (0)118-960-3437
Other useful information (e.g. functional                  N/A
relationship with the person or legal entity subject
to the notification obligation)



C:        Additional information
N/A




















                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange         EBLFLDDBFBBF