Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 July, 2007

Vedanta Resources

Annual Information Update

Vedanta Resources PLC
19 July 2007


VEDANTA RESOURCES PLC


Annual Information Update


Vedanta Resources plc ('Vedanta' or the 'Company') announces that in accordance
with the requirements of Rule 5.2 of the Prospectus Rules made by the Financial
Services Authority, the following information has been published or made
available to the public over the 12 months to 30 June 2007 in compliance with
the Company's obligations under laws and rules dealing with the regulation of
securities, issuers of securities and securities markets.

The information referred to in this update was up to date at the time the
information was published, but some of it may  now be out of date.


1. Announcements made via a Regulatory Information Service

Date                Nature of Announcement
29 June 2007        Annual Report and Accounts

                    Total Voting Rights
19 June 2007        Pricing of Sterlite ADS
05 June 2007        Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Sterlite ADS
31 May 2007         Total Voting Rights
24 May 2007         Blocklisting Interim Review
18 May 2007         Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
16 May 2007         Final Dividend 2007
                    Final Results - Part 2
                    Final Results - Part 1
10 May 2007         Notice of Results
03 May 2007         Sterlite Industries Results
26 April 2007       Hindustan Zinc Ltd Results
24 April 2007       Acquisition
11 April 2007       Q4 Production Results
10 April 2007       Extension of offer
30 March 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Total Voting Rights
                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Total Voting Rights
                    Notice of Results
29 March 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
27 March 2007       Holding(s) in Company
                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
23 March 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Director/PDMR Shareholding
21 March 2007       Director/PDMR Shareholding
                    Holding(s) in Company
27 February 2007    Director/PDMR Shareholding
05 February 2007    Director/PDMR Shareholding
15 January 2007     3rd Quarter Results
10 January 2007     Extension of Offer
04 January 2007     Notice of Results
29 December 2006    Total Voting Rights
21 December 2006    Holding(s) in Company
01 December 2006    Commissioning of Smelter
                    Extension of Offer
24 November 2006    Block Listing LTIP
                    Block Listing CB
17 November 2006    Holding(s) in Company
16 November 2006    Dividend Arrangements
                    Commercial Energy Business
                    Sterlite US ADR Offering
                    Interim Results
07 November 2006    Notice of Results
01 November 2006    Extension of Offer
16 October 2006     Holding(s) in Company
10 October 2006     2nd Quarter Production Report
05 October 2006     Holding(s) in Company
02 October 2006     Acquisition
29 September 2006   Notice of Results
25 August 2006      SGL Offer Document Posted
23 August 2006      Director/PDMR Shareholding
21 August 2006      Sale of PTL Division
15 August 2006      Blocklisting Interim Review
03 August 2006      Holding(s) in Company
02 August 2006      Result of AGM
20 July 2006        1st Quarter Results
17 July 2006        Holding(s) in Company
14 July 2006        Annual Information Update
11 July 2006        Notice of Results


The full text of all regulatory announcements for the Company can be found on
the London Stock Exchange website at www.londonstockexchange.com.


Any related documents are available at the Document Viewing Facility of the UK
Listing Authority at 25 The North Colonnade, Canary Wharf, London E14 5HS.


2. Documents filed with the Registrar of Companies


The Company has submitted filings to Companies House in relation to the
Company's annual return and audited accounts, the allotment of new ordinary
shares pursuant to the Company's share option schemes, and ordinary and special
resolutions passed at the Annual General Meeting held on 2 August 2006.


Copies of these documents can be obtained from Companies House, Crown Way,
Cardiff CF14 3UZ, or can be found on the Companies House website at
www.companieshouse.gov.uk.

3.   Interim and Annual Reports

The Company's Interim Report for the six months ended 30 September 2006 which
was published on 16 November 2006 and the  Annual Report and Accounts for the
year ended 31 March 2007 and the Notice of Annual General Meeting 2007 (which
was  published on 29 June 2007 and was filed with the UKLA Document Viewing
Facility on the same date) can be found on the  Company's website
(www.vedantaresources.com) or can be obtained direct from the Company.



Enquiries: 

Deepak Kumar
Company Secretary
Tel: +44 207 4995900
Fax: +44 207 491 8440





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange