Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com
  • FETransmission.com
  • Trustnet.hk
  • FEAnalytics.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Caledonia Inv PLC (CLDN)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Thursday 19 July, 2007

Caledonia Inv PLC

Result of AGM

Caledonia Investments PLC
19 July 2007

Caledonia Investments plc: Results of Annual General Meeting

Caledonia Investments plc is pleased to announce that all of the resolutions
proposed at its annual general meeting held on 19 July 2007 were duly passed.

The following table indicates the number of proxy votes lodged in advance of the
meeting for each of the resolutions. It should be noted that votes withheld do
not constitute a vote in law and therefore are not counted in the number of
votes for or against any resolution.
Resolution                              In favour           Discretion          Against              Withheld
No                                      No.        %        No.       %         No.        %         No.
1     To receive and adopt the          37,501,769 98.94    133,160   0.35      268,758    0.71      17,041
      directors' report and the
      accounts for the year ended 31
      March 2007
2     To approve the directors'         37,483,784 98.85    136,422   0.36      298,942    0.79      1,580
      remuneration report for the year
      ended 31 March 2007
3     To declare a final dividend of    37,787,002 99.65    133,395   0.35      0          0.00      331
      21.6p per ordinary share
4     To re-elect Mr P N Buckley as a   37,469,230 99.28    134,669   0.36      136,293    0.36      180,536
      director
5     To re-elect Mr C M Allen-Jones as 37,762,260 99.59    135,708   0.36      19,623     0.05      3,137
      a director
6     To re-elect Mr M E T Davies as a  37,587,760 99.32    135,708   0.36      123,522    0.33      73,738
      director
7     To re-elect Mr J H Cartwright as  37,751,222 99.56    135,708   0.36      31,031     0.08      2,767
      a director
8     To re-elect Mr J R H Loudon as a  35,419,028 93.77    136,108   0.36      2,218,664  5.87      146,928
      director
9     To appoint Deloitte & Touche LLP  37,750,962 99.57    134,725   0.36      27,887     0.07      7,154
      as the Company's auditors
10    To authorise the directors to     37,755,306 99.56    139,429   0.37      25,883     0.07      110
      agree the auditors' remuneration
11    To grant the Company authority to 37,778,251 99.62    138,338   0.36      4,029      0.01      110
      make market purchases of its own
      shares
12    To approve the waiver of the      8,882,101  85.83    40,353    0.39      1,426,169  13.78     1,150,535
      obligation that could arise on
      the Cayzer Concert Party pursuant
      to the City Code on Takeovers and
      Mergers to make a general offer
      for all of the issued ordinary
      share capital of the Company
      following the purchase of
      ordinary shares by the Company*
13    To authorise the directors to     37,755,811 99.60    141,403   0.37      9,331      0.02      6,183
      allot relevant securities
      pursuant to section 80 of the
      Companies Act 1985
14    To empower the directors to allot 37,763,447 99.60    141,454   0.37      11,708     0.03      4,119
      or transfer shares from treasury
      as if section 89 of the Companies
      Act 1985 did not apply to such
      allotment or transfer
15    To authorise the Company to make  31,206,874 86.24    140,535   0.39      4,839,910  13.37     1,733,409
      EU political donations

*The shareholders who are deemed to form the Cayzer Concert Party for the
purposes of the City Code on Takeovers and Mergers were not able to vote on this
resolution

Each of the resolutions was voted on by way of a show of hands, other than
resolution 12 which was voted on by way of a poll. The numbers of votes cast at
the meeting on resolution 12 were 8,923,689 in favour and 1,426,169 against.

In accordance with Listing Rule 9.6.2, copies of resolutions 12 and 15, being
the resolutions passed at the annual general meeting other than those concerning
ordinary business, have been submitted to the UK Listing Authority and will
shortly be available for inspection at the UK Listing Authority's Document
Viewing Facility, which is situated at:

Financial Services Authority
25 The North Colonnade
Canary Wharf
London
E14 5HS

Tel. No: +44 (0)20 7066 1000

(Documents will normally be available for inspection within six normal business
hours of this notice being given).

Enquiries:

G P Denison, Company Secretary

Tel: +44 (0)20 7802 8080

19 July 2007


                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange