Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Monday 16 July, 2007


1.6 billion ZAR Bond Issue

16 July 2007

16 July 2007

     SABMiller announces a Rand 1.6 billion bond issue and debt refinancing

SABMiller plc, the world's second largest brewer by volume, announces that its
wholly owned subsidiary, SABSA Holdings (Pty) Ltd, has successfully priced a
5-year Rand 1.6 billion note issue in South Africa. The notes, issued under a
Rand 4 billion Domestic Medium Term Note Programme, are guaranteed by SABMiller
plc and will be listed on BESA, the South African Bond Exchange. Moody's
Investors Service and Standard & Poor's Ratings Services have assigned the
programme long-term ratings for South Africa of 'Aa3za' and 'zaAA' respectively.

The notes will be issued in one tranche of Rand 1.6 billion of 5-year notes with
a coupon of 9.935%.

The net proceeds of the notes will be used to repay part of existing loan
facilities that were utilised to fund The South African Breweries Ltd. The
settlement of the issue will be on 19 July 2007.

In due course, short term commercial paper will be issued under the Rand 4
billion Domestic Medium Term Note Programme. Moody's Investors Service and
Standard & Poor's Ratings Services have assigned the programme short-term
ratings for South Africa of 'P-1za' and 'zaA-1' respectively.

Malcolm Wyman, Chief Financial Officer, SABMiller plc, said 'We are very pleased
by the reception of bond investors to the return of the SABMiller group to the
capital markets in South Africa. Investors' recognition of the strength of
SABMiller's business mix and cash flow generation has enabled us to undertake
this important refinancing at competitive pricing levels which have been
improved further by hedging activities undertaken ahead of the issuance.'

The notes were placed by Standard Bank and Rand Merchant Bank, a division of
FirstRand Bank Limited.

This announcement may not be distributed, directly or indirectly, in or into the
United States, Canada, Australia or Japan.

The notes and the related guarantees have not been, and will not be, registered
under the U.S. Securities Act of 1933, as amended (the 'Securities Act'), and
may not be offered or sold in the United States (as such term is defined in
Regulation S under the Securities Act) unless they are registered under the
Securities Act or pursuant to an exemption from registration. No public offer of
the notes or the related guarantees is being made in the United States.

This announcement does not constitute or form part of any offer to sell or any
solicitation of an offer to purchase nor shall it, or the fact of its
distribution, form the basis of, or be relied on in any purchase. This
announcement and any subsequent offer of securities may be restricted by law in
certain jurisdictions and persons receiving this announcement or any subsequent
offer should inform themselves about and observe any such restriction. Failure
to comply with such restrictions may violate securities laws of any such

The purchase of the notes was made on the basis of the information contained in
the formal programme memorandum (the 'Programme Memorandum') and any supplement
or amendment thereto. The Programme Memorandum contains detailed information
about SABSA Holdings (Pty) Limited and SABMiller plc, as well as financial
statements and other financial data.


About SABMiller plc

SABMiller plc is one of the world's largest brewers with brewing interests or
distribution agreements in over 60 countries across six continents. The group's
brands include premium international beers such as Miller Genuine Draft, Peroni
Nastro Azzurro and Pilsner Urquell, as well as an exceptional range of market
leading local brands.  Outside the USA, SABMiller plc is also one of the largest
bottlers of Coca-Cola products in the world.

In the year ended 31 March 2007, the group reported US$3,154 million adjusted
pre-tax profit and revenue of US$18,620 million. SABMiller plc is listed on the
London and Johannesburg stock exchanges.

This announcement is available on the company website:

High resolution images are available for the media to view and download free of
charge from or

-----------------                  -----------------------    ------------------

SABMiller plc                                              Tel: +44 20 7659 0100

Sue Clark         Director of Corporate Affairs            Tel: +44 20 7659 0184
David Mallac      Group Treasurer                          Tel: +44 1483 264000

Gary Leibowitz    Senior Vice President, Investor          Tel: +44 20 7659 0119

Nigel Fairbrass   Head of Media Relations                  Tel: +44 7799 894265

This announcement does not constitute an offer to sell or issue or the
solicitation of an offer to buy or acquire securities of SABMiller plc (the
Company) or any of its affiliates in any jurisdiction or an inducement to enter
into investment activity. Any information contained in this announcement on the
price at which the Company's securities have been bought or sold in the past, or
on the yield on such securities, should not be relied upon as a guide to future

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange