Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address


  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Friday 29 June, 2007


Re Joint Venture

29 June 2007


BP and D1 Oils plc announced today that they are to form a 50/50 joint venture,
to be called D1-BP Fuel Crops Limited, to accelerate the planting of Jatropha
curcas - a drought resistant, inedible oilseed bearing tree which does not
compete with food crops for good agricultural land or adversely impact the
rainforest - in order to make more sustainable biodiesel feedstock available on
a larger scale.

'This joint venture is a further milestone in our strategy to develop real
avenues to contribute to global energy supplies in ways that are sustainable and
progressive,' says Iain Conn, chief executive officer of BP's refining and
marketing business.  'In the transportation sector, increased blending of
biocomponents offers one of the few real options for progress.  Our announcement
earlier this week of a planned world scale bioethanol plant in Hull, alongside a
biobutanol demonstration plant, brings widespread  availability of biocomponents
for gasoline closer to reality, and this joint venture will enable similar
progress on biodiesel.'

Under the terms of the agreement, BP and D1 Oils intend to invest around $160
million over the next five years.  D1 Oils will contribute into the joint
venture their 172,000 hectares of existing plantations in India, Southern Africa
and South East Asia and the joint venture will have exclusive access to the
elite jatropha seedlings produced through D1 Oils' plant science programme.

'As jatropha can be grown on land of lesser agricultural value with lower
irrigation requirements than many plants, it is an excellent biodiesel
feedstock,' said Phil New, head of BP Biofuels.  'D1 Oils' progress in
identifying the most productive varieties of jatropha means that the joint
venture will have access to seeds which can substantially increase jatropha oil
production per hectare.'

The joint venture will focus on jatropha cultivation in South East Asia,
Southern Africa, Central and South America and India.  It is anticipated that
some one million hectares will be planted over the next four years, with an
estimated 300,000 hectares per year thereafter.  Investments will be made
through directly managed plantations on owned or leased land, which will also
provide employment for local communities, and through contract farming and seed
purchase agreements.

'This is a transforming event for D1.  BP's decision to join us in this new
venture is a significant endorsement of our strategy to develop jatropha as a
global raw material for the

production of sustainable biodiesel,' says Elliott Mannis, chief executive
officer of D1 Oils.  'It shows we have come a long way.  BP's proven logistical,
managerial and financial support will enable a significant enhancement and
acceleration of the scope and pace of jatropha planting.'

Jatropha oil produced from the plantations will be used to meet both local
biodiesel requirements and for export to markets such as Europe, where domestic
feedstock produced from rapeseed and waste oil is unlikely to be sufficient to
meet anticipated regulatory led demand for biodiesel of around 11 million tonnes
a year from 2010.

'Once all the planned plantations are established, the joint venture is expected
to become the world's largest commercial producer of jatropha feedstock,
producing up to 2 million tonnes of jatropha oil a year,' says BP's Phil New.  '
As this hardy crop can be grown on a wide range of land types, it can make a
significant impact on employment in rural areas of developing countries where
planting takes place, a benefit which fits well with BP's aspiration to pursue
relationships which are mutually advantageous.'

Notes to Editors:

•        Founded in 2002, UK based D1 Oils plc has been listed on the
Alternative Investment Market (AIM) since October 2004.

•        D1 Oils plc is a UK-based global producer of biodiesel, building a
global supply chain and network that is sustainable and delivers value from '
earth-to-engine'.  Its operations cover agronomy, refining and trading and
includes pioneering the science, planting and production of inedible vegetable
oils.  D1 Oils also design, build, own, operate and market biodiesel refineries
and source, transport and trade seeds and seedlings, seedcake, crude vegetable
oils and biodiesel.

•        BP, Associated British Foods and DuPont announced their intention to
invest around $400 million for the construction of a world scale bioethanol
plant alongside a high technology biobutanol demonstration plant to advance
development work on the next generation of biofuels on June 26, 2007.

Further information:

BP Press Office, London, tel: +44 (0)20 7496 4358

D1 Oils, tel: +44 (0)1642 755580 or Brunswick, tel: +44 (0)20 7404 5959

                                    - ENDS -

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange