Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Interactive Prospect (STGR)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 26 June, 2007

Interactive Prospect

PFA Legends Promotion

Interactive Prospect TargetingHdgs
26 June 2007


Press Release                                        26th June 2007




                  Interactive Prospect Targeting Holdings Plc


                             ('IPT' or 'the Group')



                       IPT Launches PFA Legends Promotion

          The largest online fan based vote in the history of football



Interactive Prospect Targeting Holdings Plc, (AIM: IPH), Europe's largest online
direct marketing group, announces the launch of PFA football legends. Run in
conjunction with the PFA, the promotion encourages football fans to register
their details and then vote for their ultimate team, selected from football's
legendary players throughout the history of the game.



Information acquired from the registration process of the competition will be
rented out for direct marketing purposes to IPT's corporate clients securing
revenue via IPT's proven data rental model, whilst at the same time increasing
IPT's database of registered users.



Since going live on 11 June 2007, the competition has accrued approximately
100,000 visits to the site, leading to over 12,000 new registrations.  The
competition will run until 23 August 2007.



On offer are prizes of pairs of tickets to see England XI versus World XI, a
special gala match held at Manchester stadium, with teams made up of some of the
world's greatest players. Since the promotion began, there has been interest in
implementing a similar Cricket legends promotion as well as a Rugby legends
promotion. Enquiries have also been received by the Company regarding the
possibility of running the football legends promotion in America and Brazil.



Commenting on the launch of the competition Lionel Thain, CEO of IPT, said: 'The
PFA football legends promotion is already proving to be a great addition to our
portfolio of data collecting websites. It is collecting a large amount of
valuable data with an excellent rate of conversion of hits to registrations, and
the interest expressed in both running the promotion in other countries and for
other sports is testament to this success. '



                                    - Ends -



For further information:
IPT Holdings plc
Lionel Thain, Chief Executive                                             Tel: +44 (0) 20 7932 4101

Nick Thain, Online Marketing Director                                     Tel: +44 (0) 20 7932 4155


Canaccord Adams
Mark Williams, Corporate Finance                                          Tel: +44 (0) 20 7050 6500
mark.williams@canaccordadams.com                                          www.canaccordadams.com



Media enquiries:
Abchurch
Charlie Jack / Hugo Jenkins                                               Tel: +44 (0) 20 7398 7706
charlie.jack@abchurch-group.com                                           www.abchurch-group.com



Notes to Editors

IPT Holdings plc is Europe's largest online direct marketing group. The Group
has developed the leading database of its kind, distributing customer
information to over 1,000 clients in the UK and France, the top two European
spenders on direct marketing.



IPT is split into four main divisions: customer acquisition; data rental;
outsourced online data management and online market research. These divisions
combine to make IPT a full service provider. The Group hosts several data
gathering websites including the flagship site, 'MyOffers.co.uk.'



Founded in 1999, IPT has delivered year on year profitable growth, and in
December 2004 the Group listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange.
The Group is headquartered in London, employing approximately 250 people and
still retains members of its highly experienced management team since its
conception.



The online direct marketing sector has grown from a £24 million market in 2003
to a £265 million market in 2006.



For further information on the Company, please see http://www.iptholdings.co.uk






                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange