Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Vedanta Resources (VED)

  Print      Mail a friend       Annual reports

Tuesday 19 June, 2007

Vedanta Resources

Pricing of Sterlite ADS

Vedanta Resources PLC
19 June 2007


                                                                    19 June 2007

                             Vedanta Resources Plc
             Pricing of Global ADS Offering by Sterlite Industries

Vedanta Resources plc announced that its Indian subsidiary, Sterlite Industries
(India) Limited ('Sterlite') has today priced its global ADS offering. The text
of the release issued by Sterlite is reproduced below.


                                START OF RELEASE


MUMBAI, INDIA, June 19, 2007 - Sterlite Industries (India) Limited (BSE:
STERLITE IN; NSE: STER) ('Sterlite'), India's largest non-ferrous metals and
mining company based on net sales in fiscal 2007, announced that it has priced
its initial public offering of 130,440,000 of its equity shares in the form of
American Depositary Shares, or ADS, at a price of $13.44 per ADS. These equity
shares in the form of ADSs represent an approximately 18.9% interest in Sterlite
post-offering. Sterlite's ADSs have been approved for listing on the New York
Stock Exchange under the symbol 'SLT.'

The underwriters and joint global coordinators and bookrunners for the offering
are Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated, Morgan Stanley & Co.
International plc and Citigroup Global Markets Inc. (the 'Representatives').

Nomura Singapore Limited is the underwriter for a public offering without
listing in Japan ('Japanese Offering') of 11,500,000 of Sterlite's equity shares
in the form of ADSs, which were allocated to the Japanese Offering from the
global offering.

After this offering, Sterlite will have approximately 689 million equity shares
outstanding.

All of the equity shares in the form of ADSs were sold by Sterlite. Sterlite has
granted the Representatives an option to purchase up to an additional
19,560,000 equity shares in the form of ADSs to cover over-allotments, if any.
The share and percentage numbers above assume no exercise of this option.

A copy of the prospectus relating to this offering may be obtained by contacting:

Merrill Lynch, Pierce, Fenner & Smith Incorporated
4 World Financial Center
New York, N.Y. 10080
Attention:  Prospectus Department (4th Floor)


Morgan Stanley & Co. Incorporated
180 Varick Street
New York, New York 10014
USA
Attention: Prospectus Department
or by email at prospectus@morganstanley.com

Citigroup Global Markets Inc.
Brooklyn Army Terminal
140 58th Street
8th Floor
Brooklyn, NY 11220
or call 718-765-6732


About this Press Release; Forward-Looking Statements

This press release shall not constitute an offer to sell or the solicitation of
an offer to buy securities, nor shall there be any sale of Sterlite's equity
shares in the form of ADSs, in any jurisdiction, including the United States, in
which such offer, solicitation or sale would be unlawful prior to registration
or qualification under the securities laws of such jurisdiction.

                                 END OF RELEASE


For further information, please contact:
Sumanth Cidambi                            sumanth.cidambi@vedanta.co.in
Associate Director - Investor Relations    Tel:+44 20 7659 4732/+91 22 6646 1531
Vedanta Resources plc

Faeth Birch                                Tel:+44 20 7251 3801
Robin Walker
Finsbury


About Vedanta Resources plc

•edanta Resources plc is a London listed diversified metals and mining group.
Its principal operations are located throughout India, with further operations
in Zambia, Australia and Armenia. The major metals produced are aluminium,
copper, zinc, lead, iron ore and gold. For further information, please visit
www.vedantaresources.com.


Disclaimer

This press release contains 'forward-looking statements' - that is, statements
related to future, not past, events. In this context, forward-looking statements
often address our expected future business and financial performance, and often
contain words such as 'expects,' 'anticipates,' 'intends,' 'plans,' 'believes,'
'seeks,' 'should' or 'will.' Forward-looking statements by their nature address
matters that are, to different degrees, uncertain. For us, uncertainties arise
from the behaviour of financial and metals markets including the London Metal
Exchange, fluctuations in interest and or exchange rates and metal prices; from
future integration of acquired businesses; and from numerous other matters of
national, regional and global scale, including those of a political, economic,
business, competitive or regulatory nature. These uncertainties may cause our
actual future results to be materially different that those expressed in our
forward-looking statements. We do not undertake to update our forward-looking
statements.



                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange