Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Virotec Intl. PLC (VTI)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 12 June, 2007

Virotec Intl. PLC

Drinking water filter online

Virotec International PLC
12 June 2007

                           VIROTEC INTERNATIONAL PLC

12 June 2007

                 Radium ProActivTM Drinking Water Filter Online


The Directors of Virotec International plc ('Virotec') (AIM:VTI) are pleased to
announce that Virotec AquaSolve's first water filtration system in the USA,
using Virotec's Radium ProActivTM reagents at Gilbert-Summit Rural Water 
District in Gilbert, South Carolina, USA is on-line. The construction of a 
second system has commenced and should be in commercial operation for a second 
customer in approximately 12 weeks.

Virotec's first contract for a radium filter was announced last year and its
development has been the subject of great interest and scrutiny from South
Carolina state regulators.

As with any new, full-scale treatment system for drinking water, it has been
necessary for the Radium ProActivTM solution to be thoroughly tested during a
prolonged pre-treatment period.

The testing has now achieved regulator signoff and Virotec's treatment for
extracting radium from drinking water is online and providing clean water to the
community. The testing, whilst extensive and necessary to allow the first system
to go online, enables the future rollout of Virotec's Radium ProActivTM reagents
with far less regulator scrutiny.

Additionally, now that the first system is online, it will be used as a showcase
for regulators and other interested clients from a number of US states.

The key features of the Radium ProActivTM solution are: -

• It is a cost effective treatment;
• It is able to reduce the level of radioactive radium in water to ten times
  below the allowable limit;
• The reagents used, once spent, have the ability to pass all appropriate
  leachate tests to be safely and cheaply disposed of at a normal landfill
  facility;
• Workers will not be exposed to elevated levels of radiation as is the case
  with alternative methods of treatment; and
• It is able to be added or retrofitted to filters for all wells regardless of
  their size.

Executive Chairman, Brian Sheeran comments 'Virotec has received great support
from the regulators in South Carolina where radium continues to be a problem in
drinking water wells. As we now have an excellent reference site, in a
commercially operating environment, we have commenced an active marketing
campaign for extensive roll out of Radium ProactivTM solution in USA. The
pre-treatment period was extensive, and at times frustrating, but it was
necessary to meet the stringent requirements of US regulators and to fine tune
the installation of the first system.

Meanwhile, further improvements have been made at our substantial US production
facility which recently passed inspection by the National Sanitation Foundation
for the production of reagents specifically to treat drinking water. '


For further information please contact Angus Craig, Company Secretary on +617
5573 3353 or by email at mail@virotec.com.


Additional Information on Virotec AquaSolve LLC ('AquaSolve')

AquaSolve is a specialty water treatment company based in South Carolina, and is
66.7% owned by Virotec International plc and 33.3% owned by CW Partners, part of
the Wade Craven Group.

AquaSolve was initially licenced by Virotec to market ViroFlowTM Technology and
systems using Radium ProActivTM, Arsenic ProActivTM and ViroPhosTM reagents for
removal of radium, arsenic, and phosphate, respectively, in South Carolina,
North Carolina, Virginia, and Georgia and more recently Florida. In addition to
the above, the AquaSolve team assists in the development of the systems
necessary to deliver the solutions to address the environmental problems in the
region.

AquaSolve also assisted in the Radium ProActivTM and Arsenic ProActivTM reagents
being certified by the National Sanitation Foundation ('NSF') in the USA for use
in the treatment of drinking water.

It is proposed that each drinking water installation that adopts the Technology
will be licenced, with fees to be based principally on the amount of water to be
treated.  Additional fees will be earned from ongoing replenishment of Radium
ProActivTM reagents in the filter systems.



                           VIROTEC INTERNATIONAL PLC
                             Company Number 5796515
                                www.virotec.com





                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange