Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).


For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.


We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.


In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.


We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.


We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.


The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.


Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.


Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Novera Energy PLC (NVE)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 May, 2007

Novera Energy PLC

Update: Scheme of Arrangement

Novera Energy PLC
29 May 2007

29 May 2007

                                Novera Energy plc
             Sixth Announcement of proposed scheme of arrangement -
                          ADMISSION TO TRADING ON AIM
        Transfer of Novera Domicile from Australia to the United Kingdom

Novera Energy plc was admitted to trading on AIM as from 8.00am on 29 May 2007. 
Novera Energy plc ('Novera' or 'the Company') is the successor entity to Novera 
Energy Limited, a company which has been listed on AIM since June 2005. The 
AIM listing of Novera Energy Limited was cancelled simultaneously.

Commenting on today's announcement, Roy Franklin, Chairman of Novera, 
said: "Last week's Energy Review emphasised the growing need for UK renewable 
power. Novera is the leading quoted company focused on renewable power 
generation - the Company has a well-established portfolio of 58 sites across the 
UK producing renewable power and a string of potential developments. The 
transfer of domicile being announced today is the final step in migrating the 
Company to the UK and positioning for growth in this attractive market".


The Directors of Novera are as previously announced, namely Roy Franklin 
(Chairman), Michael Cairns, Brian Duckworth, David Fitzsimmons, James Grace and 
Rory Quinlan.

Scheme of Arrangement

Following implementation of the Scheme, Novera now owns all of the issued shares
in Novera Energy Limited and the existing Novera Energy Limited shareholders
have been allotted one fully paid Ordinary Share in Novera for each share
previously held in Novera Energy Limited. Novera has a total of 123,957,780
Ordinary Shares in issue.

For further information in relation to this transaction, please refer to 
previous announcements by Novera which can be viewed on Novera's website at

No funds have been raised as a result of the Scheme. 150,000 options have been 
issued by Novera to two past employees of Novera Energy Limited to replace 
options previously granted by Novera Energy Limited which have been cancelled. 
The options have been issued at the same exercise price other than a conversion 
from Australian dollars to pound sterling for 100,000 of the said options.

Novera's nominated adviser is Oriel Securities Limited.

Business overview

There are no changes to the business of the Novera Group as a result of 
implementation of the Scheme. The business activities of Novera are described on 
Novera's website at and are primarily the development of 
renewable energy assets including landfill gas, waste and wind projects. These 
activities are described further in the scheme booklet and the 2006 annual 
report of Novera Energy Limited.

Current trading and prospects

The trading and prospects of Novera are the same as Novera Energy Limited and 
its subsidiaries.


Novera                                                        020 7845 9720
David Fitzsimmons, Chief Executive Officer
Rory Quinlan, Chief Financial Officer

Gavin Anderson                                                020 7554 1400
Ken Cronin
Kate Hill
Michael Turner


Notes to editors:

Novera is a leading independent UK renewable energy group, with a portfolio of
landfill gas, waste and wind assets and projects. The Company has 124MW of
renewable power generation at 58 sites across the UK and is developing a
portfolio of wind farms with a target capacity of 250MW by 2011.

In addition, planning approval has been granted for Novera to build the 10MW
East London Sustainable Energy facility at the Ford Motor Company site in

                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange