Financial Express (Holdings) Limited (“we”, “our”, “us” and derivatives) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy, together with our Terms of Use, sets out the basis on which any personal data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us relating to your use of any of the below websites (“sites”).

  • FEAnalytics.com
  • FEInvest.net
  • FETransmission.com
  • Investegate.co.uk
  • Trustnet.hk
  • Trustnetoffshore.com
  • Trustnetmiddleeast.com

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Trustnet Limited of 2nd Floor, Golden House, 30 Great Pulteney Street, London, W1F 9NN. Our nominated representative for the purpose of this Act is Kirsty Witter.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We collect information about you when you register with us or use any of our websites / services. Part of the registration process may include entering personal details & details of your investments.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your operating system, browser version, domain name and IP address and details of the website that you came from, in order to improve this site.

You confirm that all information you supply is accurate.

COOKIES

In order to provide personalised services to and analyse site traffic, we may use a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the sites to operate and may be used to deliver you different content, depending on the type of investor you are.

You can block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or part of our sites. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our sites.

HOW WE USE INFORMATION

We store and use information you provide as follows:

  • to present content effectively;
  • to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which may interest you, tailored to your specific interests, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts between you and us;
  • to enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • to notify you about changes to our service;
  • to improve our content by tracking group information that describes the habits, usage, patterns and demographics of our customers.

We may also send you emails to provide information and keep you up to date with developments on our sites. It is our policy to have instructions on how to unsubscribe so that you will not receive any future e-mails. You can change your e-mail address at any time.

In order to provide support on the usage of our tools, our support team need access to all information provided in relation to the tool.

We will not disclose your name, email address or postal address or any data that could identify you to any third party without first receiving your permission.

However, you agree that we may disclose to any regulatory authority to which we are subject and to any investment exchange on which we may deal or to its related clearing house (or to investigators, inspectors or agents appointed by them), or to any person empowered to require such information by or under any legal enactment, any information they may request or require relating to you, or if relevant, any of your clients.

You agree that we may pass on information obtained under Money Laundering legislation as we consider necessary to comply with reporting requirements under such legislation.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

We want to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information that is inaccurate.

You have the right under data protection legislation to access information held about you. If you wish to receive a copy of any personal information we hold, please write to us at 3rd Floor, Hollywood House, Church Street East, Woking, GU21 6HJ. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff may be engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary, including the use of encryption, to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our sites; any transmission is at your own risk. You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless we have been negligent or in wilful default.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

OTHER WEBSITES

Our sites contain links to other websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

CONTACT

If you want more information or have any questions or comments relating to our privacy policy please email publishing@financialexpress.net in the first instance.

 Information  X 
Enter a valid email address

Xansa PLC (XAN)

  Print      Mail a friend

Tuesday 29 May, 2007

Xansa PLC

Real Estate Framework

Xansa PLC
29 May 2007

29 May 2007: embargoed for 7.00am



                                     Xansa



                    India - Real estate framework agreement



Xansa announces that it has entered into a legally binding framework agreement
with Alpha Tiger Property Trust Ltd to effect the sale and leaseback of Xansa's
real estate interests in India.  The agreement also appoints Alpha Tiger, which
invests in and develops Indian real estate, as Xansa's preferred provider in
India.  This agreement is conditional, inter alia, on local and central
government approvals, including Special Economic Zone (SEZ) notification and is
expected to be completed in phases.



The proceeds of the transaction, which are expected to be up to £35 million
before expenses and taxes, will be used to reduce Group net debt.



This agreement will enable Xansa to crystallise the value inherent in its real
estate portfolio in India.  It establishes a strategic relationship with a local
real estate partner who will provide best-in-class management of the properties
and will enable Xansa to grow its presence in India with greater flexibility,
speed and at lower risk.  Through this initiative, Xansa will maintain its
commitment to first class service delivery to its clients and continue to
provide a superior workplace environment for its staff.



Alistair Cox, Chief Executive of Xansa commented:



"We have developed our own properties in India over the past 10 years as it has
been difficult to find suitable, specialist facilities.  This outsourcing
arrangement with Alpha Tiger will provide an excellent solution to our current
and future real estate requirements in India, whilst freeing up capital and
resource to focus on the further development of our core business."




Contacts

Gordon Stuart                       Giles Sanderson, James Melville-Ross
Finance Director, Xansa             Financial Dynamics
Tel : + 44 (0)8702 416181           Tel : + 44 (0)20 7831 3113





About Xansa



Xansa is a UK-based outsourcing and technology company with over 8000 people in
the UK and India.



With a 45-year history of sustaining long-term relationships and pioneering
better ways of working, Xansa drives real and long-term cost reductions and
performance improvements. Committed to delivering guaranteed business outcomes
through a combination of technology and process expertise, Xansa gives clients
across the private and public sectors the freedom to do more.



Xansa is listed on the London Stock Exchange (XAN.L) with revenues for 2006 of
£357.3 million.



Further information on Xansa can be found at: www.xansa.com





About Alpha Tiger Property Trust Limited



Alpha Tiger is a Guernsey registered closed-ended investment company investing
in and developing Indian real estate.  It floated on AIM in December 2006,
raising £75m.



The investment manager is Alpha Real Capital LLP, an international property fund
management group with operations in India and other international real estate
markets.



Further information is available at www.alphatigerpropertytrust.com.



About Alpha Real Capital LLP



Alpha Real Capital is a value-adding international property fund management
group with operations in the Indian and other international real estate markets.
  Alpha Real Capital was established by Phillip Rose and Sir John Beckwith.



Alpha Real Capital is the Investment Manager to Alpha Tiger.  Alpha Real
Capital's Indian CEO, Brad Bauman is Fund Manager to Alpha Tiger.  He has 18
years' experience in the real estate and finance industries, and has been
responsible for Alpha Real Capital's Asian investment programme since 2005.










                      This information is provided by RNS
            The company news service from the London Stock Exchange                    R